November 3, 2012

Franklin sacks HCAC foe Bluffton to clinch tie for title

More news about: Franklin

FRANKLIN, Ind. – Visiting Bluffton's defense did a solid job of keeping Franklin College's usually high-scoring offensive attack in check today.

The Grizzlies' defense, which piled up a whopping 11 quarterback sacks, was even better in FC's 23-9 football decision at Faught Stadium this afternoon.

Ranked 21st in the D3football.com Top 25 poll and rated 24th in the American Football Coaches Association's Division III Coaches Poll this week, Franklin improved to 7-0 in the Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference and 7-2 overall with its 25th straight league victory.

The Beavers, who remained in contention to knock off FC until the last few minutes, fell to 4-3 in the HCAC and 5-4.

Coupled with Hanover's 35-34 loss at Manchester today, the Grizzlies' triumph over Bluffton clinched a share of the 2012 league championship.

Franklin can claim its third straight outright title with a victory over Hanover a week from today. However, the HCAC's automatic bid to the NCAA Division III playoffs will be at stake.

The Grizzlies got on the scoreboard first when junior split end Kyle Linville made a spectacular grab of a high 6-yard pass from junior quarterback Jonny West in the back of the end zone with 6:41 to go in the opening quarter. FC's extra point was missed.

But those would be the only points FC would muster in the entire first half.

The Beavers tied the game before the intermission when junior quarterback Tyler Wright scrambled his way up the middle on a 8-yard touchdown run with 14 seconds left. The visitors then missed their conversion kick.

Franklin tallied 10 points in the third period with a 21-yard field goal by senior kicker Cole Richards at the 10;35 mark and a 1-yard TD run by sophomore running back Sam Otley with 4:33 left to move ahead 16-6.

But Bluffton threatened to pull within a few points when Derek Woods intercepted a West pass and returned the football to the FC 22-yard-line early in the fourth quarter.

The Grizzlies' defense held and the Beavers settled for a 36-yard field goal by junior kicker Austin Sweeney, trimming the host's lead to seven.

Franklin all but sealed its victory by driving 94 yards on 15 plays and scoring on another 1-yard run by Otley with 4:06 remaining.

Though Bluffton kept FC from producing any big quarters, their day was a case of so-close-but-yet-so-far.

The Beavers' offense was thwarted drive after drive by a Franklin defense that produced 11 quarterback sacks for 69 yards.

Junior Colin Gallagher, the starting right tackle on the Franklin offensive line, once again also played on the D-line and produced three of those sacks of Wright, totaling 17 yards. Junior end Dominique Boyd made two QB sacks for 17 yards.

Meanwhile, junior linebacker Alex Van Cleve made 7 solo tackles and 11 total tackles, including a sack, and freshman linebacker Keaton Lyons had 9 total tackles, including 6 solos.

The Grizzly defense held Bluffton to 194 total offensive yards.

West completed 24 of 31 passes for 255 yards with a TD and interception. Linville, this week's HCAC Player of the Week on offense, finished with 9 catches for 102 yards and his score for Franklin, which 390 total offensive yards.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading