October 13, 2012

Lutes Built Big Lead, Beat Boxers by TKO

More news about: Pacific Lutheran

FOREST GROVE, Ore. - Pacific Lutheran took a 28-2 lead into the fourth quarter and added two late touchdowns as a knockout punch to beat the Pacific Boxers, 41-23, in a Northwest Conference football game played Saturday at Lincoln Park Stadium.

With the victory the Lutes move above the .500 mark for the first time this season with a 3-2 record, and they are 2-1 in the conference. Pacific is now 2-4 overall and 1-2 in the NWC.

As they did a year ago, the Lutes built a big early lead and then held off a comeback effort by the pesky Boxers.

PLU scored four of its touchdowns on running plays, another on a pass, and the final one when nose tackle Mychael Tuiasosopo intercepted a pass and returned it 22 yards for PLU's final touchdown with 2:36 remaining in the game.

Brandon James capped a seven-play, 75-yard drive by scoring on a 2-yard run with 45 seconds left in the first quarter to get the Lutes on the board. James scored the second touchdown on a 1-yard pass from Dalton Ritchey, finishing off a nine-play, 58-yard drive, but failed conversions after those scores kept the score at 12-0. Pacific Lutheran's third consecutive sustained drive, this one a six-play, 62-yard journey, ended with Niko Madison's 4-yard run. One of the Boxers' few first half highlights came on the PAT when the kick was blocked and returned for a two-point scored by Craig Bailey.

The Lutes took their 18-2 lead into the third period and added a 22-yard field goal by Nick Kaylor and a 1-yard touchdown run by Dalton Ritchey, making the score 28-2.

Pacific tallied back-to-back touchdowns on a pair of 6-yard scoring passes by P.J. Minaya, the second coming after a successful onside kick recovery.

The next onside kick was recovered by PLU's Connor Cummings, and the Lutes proceeded to drive 46 yards on eight plays with Cody Pohren crashing into the end zone from the 3-yard line. That made the score 35-16, but it stayed that way for only one play after the ensuing kickoff because Tuiasosopo was in the right place to pick off a Minaya and take it to the house. The "pick six" was the second of the season for the PLU defense.

Pacific added its final score with 16 seconds remaining, Minaya throwing his third scoring pass of the period to cap an 80-yard drive.

By the time the game ended Pacific owned a 415-413 advantage in total yards, but the Lutes held the ball for nearly 36 minutes to just 24 for the home team.

James led the Lutes with 70 rushing yards on 11 carries, while Ritchey was 24-for-31 for 262 yards with one touchdown and no interceptions. Kyle Warner was his favorite receiver with 11 catches for 142 yards.

Greg Hibbard had seven tackles and Cummings ended up with four tackles, an interception and a fumble recovery. Minaya was 32-for-45 for 342 yards with three interceptions and his three touchdowns, and the PLU defense limited Pacific to 73 rushing yards on 23 attempts.

The Lutes return to Northwest Conference action, and to Sparks Stadium in Puyallup, when they host the unbeaten Willamette Bearcats at 12:30 next Saturday.

- PLU -

 
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
Kean at Christopher Newport
TBA
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
TBA
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
TBA
Marietta at Denison
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
Sewanee at Kenyon
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos