October 27, 2012

Choctaws Fall to ETBU on Homecoming, 34-24

More news about: Mississippi College

CLINTON, Miss. --- The Mississippi College football team rushed for over 200 yards for the second straight week, but their comeback fell short in a 34-24 Homecoming loss to East Texas Baptist on Saturday afternoon at Robinson-Hale Stadium.

The Choctaws (2-6, 1-4 ASC) were led on the ground by freshman Otis Smith with 16 carries for 100 yards and a touchdown.  Freshmen quarterback Stacey Dillard and running back Denzel Dabon had 50 and 48 yards on the ground, respectively.

The Tigers (3-5, 2-3 ASC) also rushed the ball well, tallying 314 yards on 45 carries and two scores.  Khadafi Davis led the way with 105 yards on 10 carries.

MC dominated time of possession in the first half, holding the ball for over 22 minutes.  However, MC settled for attempting three Chris Campbell field goals, making tries from 41 and 32 yards.

After Campbell's first score game MC a 3-0 advantage, ETBU took the lead when Alex Cloudy returned an interception 69 yards for a touchdown.  Quarterback Seth Hubbard pushed the lead to 14-3 with a 28-yard pass to Alfonso Buford.

Campbell made the second of his three field goals on the day in the final seconds of the half, cutting the lead to 14-6 at the break.

In the second half, the Tigers opened with possession and committed two quick penalties to force a 1st-and-17 at their own 6-yard line.  Hubbard quickly changed the field, finding Roy Butler for a 94-yard score to push the advantage to 21-6.  Outside of the scoring pass, the MC defense held Hubbard to just 59 yards through the air.

After Chris Campbell made his third field goal of the day, John Gable ran in from eight yards out to extend the lead to 28-9.  Gable rushed for 97 yards and two touchdowns on 17 carries.

The MC offense was able to get into the end zone at the end of third quarter as Otis Smith scored from a yard out.  The scoring run capped a 16-play, 68-yard drive.

East Texas would then come back and push the lead to 34-16 when Gable scored the second of his rushing touchdowns, a 17-yard gallop with 5:52 remaining in the game.

Sophomore quarterback Beaux Gipson would attempt to mount a comeback, throwing a three-yard touchdown pass to junior Les Lemons with 3:16 to play.  The ensuing onside kick would be recovered by the Tigers, and they would run the clock out for the win.

Gipson threw for 180 yards and a score, also rushing for 39 yards on 15 carries.  Lemons caught six passes for 88 yards and the score.

Defensively, junior Austin Gray led the Choctaws with nine tackles, while junior Keith Villafranco had seven tackles, two tackles for loss and one sack.

Collin Bieschke and Dylan Bethea led the Tigers with 10 tackles apiece.

The Choctaws will close out their home schedule next Saturday when they host Louisiana College at Robinson-Hale Stadium.  It will be Senior Day for MC.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading