November 10, 2012

Bluffton downs rival Defiance 27-24 in two OT's

More news about: Bluffton

BLUFFTON, Ohio - The Beavers held off a late Defiance rally to beat the Yellow Jackets after a field goal from the visitors with two seconds remaining pushed the game into overtime. After the teams traded touchdowns in the first extra session, a Bluffton field goal in the second and an interception by senior Tyler Hensley (Batavia) sealed a 27-24 victory by the home team, marking the third straight year Bluffton has taken down rival Defiance.

Ben Schamp (St. Marys/Memorial) recovered an early fumble, setting up kicker Austin Sweeney (Adrian Mich./Whitmer) for a 40-yard field goal, his longest of the season, which put the Beavers on top 3-0. Defiance took the lead on the ensuing possession when Garrett Teague found Brian Mircovich for a six-yard touchdown with 5:18 to play in the first period. The extra point was good to make the score 7-3.

The score remained 7-3 until Nick Smith (Troy) picked off the Yellow Jackets at midfield with 47 seconds left in the first half. Bluffton made the Jackets pay on the next play when Tyler Wright (Troy) connected with Ryan Sabin (Canal Winchester) for a 48-yard flea-flicker that gave Bluffton a 10-7 lead at the break.

The Beavers extended the lead late in the third quarter when Calib Alexander (Ocala, Fla./St. John Lutheran) fought off a defender to haul in a 26-yard touchdown pass from Wright. Sweeney connected again to put the Beavers up 17-7 with 4:30 remaining in the third.

The Yellow Jackets pulled within three when Leroy Cheatham picked up a Beaver fumble and returned it 50 yards to pay-dirt which made the score 17-14 after a successful PAT. Bluffton held off the visitors until Teague found Mircovich late in the game on a 43-yard tipped pass that put the Jackets on the 15-yard line. That completion set up a Spencer Saunders 32-yard field goal with just two seconds remaining. His attempt was good and sent the contest into overtime.

Defiance scored on the first overtime possession as Teague found Jon Carribino for a 14-yard touchdown pass, but Bluffton answered when Wright jumped over the pile and into the end zone on Bluffton's possession to knot the score at 24.

Bluffton started the second overtime with the ball and went up three on a 22-yard field goal by Sweeney. After two Defiance runs, a Teague pass on third down was intercepted by Hensley, sealing the Bluffton Senior Day victory.

Wright led the Bluffton offense with 212 passing yards and two touchdowns on 11 completions. Sabin finished the final game of his career with an impressive 100 receiving yards and a touchdown on five catches. Junior Airic Steagall (Hillsboro) led the Beavers' rushing attack with 56 yards on 16 carries. Sweeney finished the day with eight points after hitting both of his field goal attempts (40 and 22) and going 2-of-2 on extra points.

Seniors Ben Kaufman (Ottawa-Glandorf) and Preston Huddleston (Benton Harbor, Mich./Eau Claire) rocked the Jackets with 12 tackles each.  Huddleston finished with 1.5 tackles-for-loss. Mike Johnson (Browns Mills, NJ/Pemberton Township) finished with 11 stops while fellow senior Derek Woods (Springfield/South) and junior Josh Runda (Lima/Bath) each tallied eight tackles.

Defiance finished with 357 total yards, compared to 297 for the Beavers. The Jackets went for 146 on the ground, while Bluffton completed 11 passes for 212 yards. Both teams fumbled it away three time and Defiance also tossed three interceptions, including the game-clincher. The home team was a perfect 3-of-3 in the red zone, while Defiance converted just three of its six opportunities inside the 20-yard line.

The win pushed Bluffton's record to 6-4 (5-3 HCAC) and marked the first time the Beavers have finished with a winning record since 2000.

-BEAVERS-

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
Audio
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
7:00 PM
Denison at Marietta
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
8:30 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats