/seasons/2012/contrib/20121110lwv16f

W&L Football Defeats Shenandoah, 42-23

More news about: Washington and Lee

LEXINGTON, Va. – Washington and Lee scored a pair of touchdowns in the final 43 seconds of the first half in posting a 42-23 victory over Shenandoah in ODAC football action on Saturday afternoon at Wilson Field.

The Generals (8-2, 6-1) led just 7-3 late in the first half before senior running back Sasha Vandalov (Vienna, Va./James Madison) capped a 6-play, 62-yard drive with a 4-yard touchdown run with 43 seconds remaining.  The Hornets (1-9, 0-7) fumbled on their own 13-yardline on the first play of the next possession and the Generals assumed a 21-3 lead one play later when junior quarterback Nick Lombardo (Duluth, Ga./Peachtree Ridge) tossed a 13-yard touchdown pass to junior tight end Alex Evans (Ashburn, Va./Broad Run) with 26 seconds remaining.

Washington and Lee senior linebacker Zach Zoller (Salem, Va./Roanoke Catholic) intercepted SU senior quarterback Shawn Lloyd (Woodbridge, Va./Thomas Edison) two plays into the third quarter and senior running back Brett Murray (Lookout Mountain, Tenn./Baylor School) scored on a 4-yard touchdown run just 1:56 into the quarter for a 28-3 lead.

Shenandoah found paydirt exactly seven minutes later when first-year running back Andrew Smith (Haymarket, Va./Battlefield) scored on a 1-yard touchdown run, but the Generals retaliated for a 35-10 lead with 13:03 left in the game when Vandalov scored his third touchdown of the game, this time on a 22-yard run.

The Hornets sandwiched a pair of touchdowns around a 3-yard touchdown run by first-year running back Jimmy Moynahan (Sandwich, Mass./Boston College) for the final margin.

W&L totaled 353 yards in the game, amassing just 235 yards on the ground.  Vandalov led the way with 79 yards and three touchdowns on 14 carries, while Lombardo gained 59 yards on 15 carries and completed 7-of-9 passes for 101 yards and one touchdown with one interception.  Moynahan totaled 35 yards and a score on eight carries.

Senior safety Jake Pelton (Charlottesville, Va./Monticello), junior safety Walter Ramsey (Atlanta, Ga./Westminster) and junior defensive lineman Kevin Travaline (Winchester, Mass./Belmont Hill) paced the defense with six tackles each.

The Hornets were led by Smith, who tallied 112 yards and two touchdowns on 13 carries.  Lloyd completed 13-of-30 passes for 173 yards and one touchdown (2 INTs), while first-year wide receiver Troy Baldwin (Kill Devil Hills, N.C./First Flight) snared five passes for 70 yards.  Senior linebacker Jajuan Johnson (Woodbridge, Va./Potomac) led the SU defense with 10 solo tackles.

Washington and Lee will now wait to hear who it will face in the first round of the NCAA Division III playoffs after locking up the ODAC's automatic bid last week.  The selection show will air on NCAA.com at 6:00 pm.

-- http://generalssports.com --

Aug. 31: All times Eastern
TBA
Moravian at King's
7:00 PM
Methodist at Campbell
7:00 PM
Alfred State at Coast Guard
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:00 PM
Stevenson at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Wesley at Delaware Valley
7:00 PM
Mayville St. at Buena Vista
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
McMurry at Okla. Panhandle
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Curry
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
FDU-Florham at TCNJ
7:00 PM
MIT at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Anna Maria at WPI
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Kalamazoo at Oberlin
TBA
Alma at St. Vincent
TBA
Heidelberg at Olivet
TBA
Worcester State at Salve Regina
TBA
Christopher Newport at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
TBA
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Catholic at McDaniel
TBA
Brevard at Davidson
TBA
Grove City at Juniata
TBA
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
TBA
Carthage at Aurora
TBA
St. Norbert at UW-Stevens Point
TBA
Knox at Eureka
12:00 PM
Norwich at Morrisville State
12:00 PM
Bethany at Ursinus
12:00 PM
Brockport at Hobart
12:00 PM
Augustana at Cortland
12:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Video Live Stats Live Stats
12:30 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Castleton at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at John Carroll
1:00 PM
Alfred at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Misericordia at Merchant Marine
1:00 PM
Albion at Wabash
1:00 PM
Dickinson at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Bluffton at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Union at Husson
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Westminster (Pa.)
1:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Averett at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
William Paterson at RPI
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
1:30 PM
Franklin at Thomas More
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Capital
1:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Defiance
1:30 PM
Earlham at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Guilford at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Simpson
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Nebraska Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rockford at MacMurray
2:00 PM
Finlandia at Concordia (Wis.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
2:00 PM
Dubuque at Bethel
2:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Grinnell at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Hamline at Crown
2:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Whitworth at Central
2:00 PM
Coe at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
2:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Ripon
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Presentation at Lawrence
2:00 PM
George Fox at UW-Platteville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Lake Forest at Beloit
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Austin at Bacone
6:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Adrian
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Otterbein at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Marietta at Geneva
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Utica
7:00 PM
Southwestern at Denison
7:00 PM
Martin Luther at Minnesota-Morris
7:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Illinois College
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Trinity Int'l at Wisconsin Lutheran
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas-Permian Basin
7:00 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
7:00 PM
Wayland Baptist at Louisiana College
8:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Redlands
8:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at North Central (Ill.)
8:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Benedictine
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Howard Payne at Southwestern Assemblies
10:00 PM
Rhodes at Willamette
Live Stats
Maintenance in progress.