November 10, 2012

W&L Football Defeats Shenandoah, 42-23

More news about: Washington and Lee

LEXINGTON, Va. – Washington and Lee scored a pair of touchdowns in the final 43 seconds of the first half in posting a 42-23 victory over Shenandoah in ODAC football action on Saturday afternoon at Wilson Field.

The Generals (8-2, 6-1) led just 7-3 late in the first half before senior running back Sasha Vandalov (Vienna, Va./James Madison) capped a 6-play, 62-yard drive with a 4-yard touchdown run with 43 seconds remaining.  The Hornets (1-9, 0-7) fumbled on their own 13-yardline on the first play of the next possession and the Generals assumed a 21-3 lead one play later when junior quarterback Nick Lombardo (Duluth, Ga./Peachtree Ridge) tossed a 13-yard touchdown pass to junior tight end Alex Evans (Ashburn, Va./Broad Run) with 26 seconds remaining.

Washington and Lee senior linebacker Zach Zoller (Salem, Va./Roanoke Catholic) intercepted SU senior quarterback Shawn Lloyd (Woodbridge, Va./Thomas Edison) two plays into the third quarter and senior running back Brett Murray (Lookout Mountain, Tenn./Baylor School) scored on a 4-yard touchdown run just 1:56 into the quarter for a 28-3 lead.

Shenandoah found paydirt exactly seven minutes later when first-year running back Andrew Smith (Haymarket, Va./Battlefield) scored on a 1-yard touchdown run, but the Generals retaliated for a 35-10 lead with 13:03 left in the game when Vandalov scored his third touchdown of the game, this time on a 22-yard run.

The Hornets sandwiched a pair of touchdowns around a 3-yard touchdown run by first-year running back Jimmy Moynahan (Sandwich, Mass./Boston College) for the final margin.

W&L totaled 353 yards in the game, amassing just 235 yards on the ground.  Vandalov led the way with 79 yards and three touchdowns on 14 carries, while Lombardo gained 59 yards on 15 carries and completed 7-of-9 passes for 101 yards and one touchdown with one interception.  Moynahan totaled 35 yards and a score on eight carries.

Senior safety Jake Pelton (Charlottesville, Va./Monticello), junior safety Walter Ramsey (Atlanta, Ga./Westminster) and junior defensive lineman Kevin Travaline (Winchester, Mass./Belmont Hill) paced the defense with six tackles each.

The Hornets were led by Smith, who tallied 112 yards and two touchdowns on 13 carries.  Lloyd completed 13-of-30 passes for 173 yards and one touchdown (2 INTs), while first-year wide receiver Troy Baldwin (Kill Devil Hills, N.C./First Flight) snared five passes for 70 yards.  Senior linebacker Jajuan Johnson (Woodbridge, Va./Potomac) led the SU defense with 10 solo tackles.

Washington and Lee will now wait to hear who it will face in the first round of the NCAA Division III playoffs after locking up the ODAC's automatic bid last week.  The selection show will air on NCAA.com at 6:00 pm.

-- http://generalssports.com --

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading