November 10, 2012

Washington U. Retains Founders Cup with 23-7 Win at Chicago

More news about: Washington U.

Chicago, Ill., November 10, 2012 — The Washington University in St. Louis football team claimed the outright University Athletic Association (UAA) Championship and retained possession of the Founders Cup with a 23-7 victory at the University of Chicago on Saturday afternoon in the Windy City.

Washington U.'s defense was superb for the fourth-straight game – forcing four turnovers (three interceptions, one fumble) and five punts in the win. The Bears' defense allowed 30 points (7.5 ppg) and 1,004 yards of total offense (251 ypg) during the four-game win streak to end the season. Senior defensive lineman William Small led the defensive unit with five tackles, two forced fumbles, one tackles for loss, one sack and one pass break-up.

The Bears offense piled up a season-high 489 yards of total offense in the win. In the last two victories over the Maroons, Washington U. has averaged 489.5 yards of total offense. Junior quarterback Eric Daginella improved to 5-1 as the starting signal caller for the Bears completing 18-of-32 passes for a career-high 236 yards and a TD. Daginella's favorite target was sophomore wide receiver Tim Bartholomew, who hauled in a career-best six catches for 116 yards.

Washington U. also had success running the football against the Maroons, picking a season-high 247 yards on 47 carries. That marked the most rushing yards since Nov. 7, 2009 – 300 yards in a 44-37 win over Chicago. Junior John Hagemann led the rushing attack with a career-high 86 yards on 15 carries, while sophomore Zach Lonnemann (eight carries, 46 yards) and senior quarterback Dan Burkett (three carries, 43 yards) also had success running the football.

Washington U. scored on its first possession of the game after sophomore Ryan Lubatkin ran it in from 15 yards out to make it 6-0. The extra point was unsuccessful to keep it a six-point game. Neither team would score until the second quarter, when Chicago tight end Brandon Meckelberg hauled in a four-yard TD pass from Vincent Cortina to make it 7-6 with 14:57 before half.

Freshman Alex Hallwachs regained the lead for good midway through the second quarter with a 42-yard field goal to make it 9-7. After a 90-minute lightning delay, Daginella capped a six-play, 66-yard drive with an 11-yard touchdown pass to Lubatkin with five seconds remaining in the half to push the advantage to 16-7.

The lone score of the second half came midway through the fourth quarter, when Hagemann found the end zone from two-yards out to make it 23-7. Chicago had six possessions in the second half, and was forced to punt two times and was picked off twice. Junior defensive back Andrew Skalman recorded his team-leading fifth interception in the fourth quarter and finished the year with a UAA-best 19 passes defended.

Freshman punter Alex Stanke made his collegiate debut and punted three times with a 44.7 average with a long of 50. Saturday's contest marked the final game for 13 seniors on the Washington U. squad. The Class of 2013 had an overall record of 22-18 (.550), and won its final four games.

Bear Notebook: Washington U. leads the all-time series with Chicago, 20-11 … The Bears have won 19 of 26 Founders Cup meetings … It marked the first road win in the series by either team since 2006 … Washington U. has won its last 20 games when scoring 21 or more points dating back to the 2007 season … The Bears have recorded a .500 or better record in 23 of 24 seasons under head coach Larry Kindbom … The win for Kindbom was the 176th of his career, moving him into a tie for eighth place on the active NCAA Division III wins list.

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
Audio
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
7:00 PM
Denison at Marietta
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
8:30 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats