November 10, 2012

Merchant Marine Claims Hoffman Cup with 33-12 Victory; Secures Program’s Best Season in 10 Years

More news about: Merchant Marine

Kings Point, NY – Alex Coviello (Cape Coral, FL) was named Merchant Marine's MVP of the Hoffman Cup as the Mariners topped St. Lawrence, 33-12, Saturday afternoon at Brooks Stadium.  The Hoffman Cup is awarded annually to the winner of the USMMA-SLU contest.  The match-up also served as senior day for USMMA as the program's 19 graduating players were honored before the game.  Coviello racked up 288 all-purpose yards and two passing touchdowns to lead the Mariners in a win that sealed the program's first .500 season since the 2003 campaign.

St. Lawrence (0-10, 0-7 Liberty) cracked the scoreboard just 53 seconds into the game on their second play from scrimmage.  Danny Metzgar hit Colby Johnson for a 37-yard touchdown pass that made it a 6-0 affair.  Metzgar finished the tilt with 106 receiving yards and was named the Saints' MVP of the Hoffman Cup.

Merchant Marine (5-5, 3-4 Liberty) knotted the score at 6-6 with 3:51 remaining in the opening quarter.  The Mariners caught SLU over playing the option offense and Coviello made the Saints pay with a pass down the seam to Colin Hinchey (Denton, TX).  Hinchey rumbled 67 yards to the end zone for his first touchdown of the season.

USMMA again successfully went to the passing game on its first play of the second quarter.  Coviello hit Connor Kennedy (Bellerose, NY) in-stride as the junior running back went up the left sideline for an 80-yard touchdown.  The Merchant Marine defense quickly forced a three-and-out to give the ball right back to the offense.  Coviello broke out for a 49-yard run on a fourth-and-one to set up a one-yard score from Mario Colangelo (Staten Island, NY) that made it 20-6 mid-way through the second quarter.

The SLU defense made the next big play of the game; deep in USMMA territory Andrew Cox dove on a fumble for the Saints following an errant pitch.  Two plays later Zach Migliore burrowed his way across the goal line for a two-yard TD rush.  The two sides entered the halftime intermission with the Mariners holding onto a 20-12 advantage.

The Merchant Marine defense completely shut down St. Lawrence in the second half as the Mariners limited the visitors to just three first-downs in the final 30 minutes of action.  Senior James Cameron (Plainview, NY) led the way in his final collegiate game with nine tackles, one sack, two tackles for a loss, and a forced fumble.  Sophomore Andrew Harmon (Jacksonville, FL) finished the day with two interceptions, one pass break-up, and two tackles.

The Mariners capped a 12-play drive early in the fourth quarter with a three-yard touchdown run from Kennedy that pushed the USMMA lead to 26-12.  USMMA rounded out the day's scoring as Colangelo found the end zone from four yards out for his second score of the game.

Merchant Marine left no room for a comeback as the option attack chewed up the last 7:47 of the fourth quarter.  As time expired the scoreboard read 33-12, in favor of USMMA, to end the 2012 season on a high note in front of 1,150 fans at Brooks Stadium. 

Fans can view the photos of Saturday's game, including the pre-game senior day ceremony, via the USMMA Photography Picasa page available here:https://picasaweb.google.com/USMMAphotography/MNPluhowski1CSeniorDayFootballVsStLawrence

 
comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading