November 17, 2012

Wesley Mashes Mount Ida in NCAA First Round

More news about: Wesley

DOVER, Del. – Wesley College's fifth-ranked football team scored the second-most points in school-history in a 73-14 win over Mount Ida in the First Round of the NCAA Tournament on Saturday afternoon at Scott D. Miller Stadium.  The Wolverines (9-1) will take on Cortland St. in the Second Round of the National Tournament on Saturday, November 24 in a 12 pm kickoff.

Quarterback Justin Sottilare matched his own single-game record with six touchdown passes to five different receivers and the Wolverines also rushed for a season-high 247 yards.  Defensively, Wesley set season-high marks with 13 tackles for loss and five sacks while allowing just 111 total yards and -10 rushing yards.

Mount Ida came out with some trickery on fourth down with a fake punt in the opening possession of the game, but Wesley was ready for it and got the ball at the Mustang 30-yard line.  Four plays into the drive, Askia Jahad ran one in from five yards out to give the Wolverines the 7-0 lead.

The Mustangs were forced to punt on their next drive but were able to tie the score at 7-7 when Kayln Simpson intercepted a pass that was dropped by a Wesley receiver with 7:52 left in the first half.  Mount Ida seemed to have some momentum after the game-tying score, but it was short lived as Jared Morris ran back the ensuing kickoff 76 yards for a touchdown.  It was the second kick return for a TD of Morris' career despite it being his first kick return all season. 

From then on, it was all Wesley as Jeremiah Howe, Steve Koudossou, Matt Bundy and Brandon Robinson all hauled in touchdown passes in the first half.

With a 41-14 lead going into the third quarter, Sottilare found Ishamar Malcolm for a nine-yard touchdown and Wesley also scored on a safety on the Green & White's next possession.  After the free kick by the Mustangs, Koudossou caught his second touchdown pass of the day from Sottilare from 29 yards out and Dan Tryon kicked a 27-yard field goal to put the Wolverines on top 60-14 after three quarters of play.

Head Coach Mike Drass emptied his bench in the final quarter and Kennard Squirrell and Chris Cummings both ran in scores from inside the five-yard line.

Sottilare finished 15-of-23 passing for 267 yards on the day to go with his six touchdowns.  Wesley ran the ball 40 times with Jahad gaining 83 yards on 14 carries while Squirrell ran for 76 yards on 11 carries. Koudossou recorded a team-high four catches for 101 yards.

Matt Capetola led the Wolverines with nine tackles, including 1.5 tackles for loss and half a sack.  Jordan Wescott followed up with seven tackles and a sack to his credit.  Sosthene Kapepula, Devin Hardy and Terence Gavin all recorded full sacks while Kapepula had a team-high three tackles for loss while Jeremy Keith was credited with 1.5 TFL's.

Michael Brandenburg and Aamir Petrose also picked off passes for Wesley, who now has 21 picks on the year.

For the Mustangs, Scott Drosendahl finished 11-of-29 passing for 104 yards and Chris McNally gained 22 yards on 22 carries.  Dejhaun Williams caught three passes for 37 yards and Jordan Hyman scored Mount Ida's lone offensive touchdown.

Armand Rivera and Anthony Sanders made nine tackles each for the Mustangs.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading