November 24, 2012

Salisbury’s season comes to end with 28-7 loss at Widener in NCAA second round

More news about: Salisbury

CHESTER, Pa. – The No. 11 Salisbury University football team's season came to an end with a 28-7 loss to ninth-ranked Widener University at Leslie C. Quick Jr. Stadium on Saturday.

Senior slot Ross Flanigan finished with a game-high 70 yards rushing yards on 10 carries, while wide receiver classmate Juma Richards caught a career-high five passes for 98 yards to lead the Salisbury (9-3) offense, which was bottled up by Widener (11-0). With the win, the Pride move onto the NCAA quarterfinals to play No. 1, the University of Mount Union, a 55-13 winner over No. 15 Johns Hopkins University.

Widener outgained Salisbury in total offensive yards, 445-230, and forced three turnovers to advance.

Salisbury took the opening kickoff to the Pride 23-yard line in 11 plays and five-and-a-half minutes, but Lonnie Liggins was one yard short of a first down on a forth-and-4 rush, turning the ball over on downs.

Widener drove to the Salisbury 39 but was stopped, when sophomore linebacker Steven Gamble sacked Chris Haupt for a six-yard loss at the 45-yard line.

On the next Widener drive, junior safety Greg Stanton picked off Haupt for his seventh interception of the season and ninth of his career, setting the Gulls up with good field position at the Pride 44. Flanigan took a pitch 15 yards to the 29 for a first down, but the drive stalled as Dan Griffin completed a pass on fourth and 6 to Michael Copenhaver a yard shy of the marker.

Salisbury had another chance to open the scoring on its next possession by Jamal Dorsey blocked a 32-yard field goal attempt by Eric Hart.

Widener got on the board following a Salisbury fumble at the Pride 47-yard line. Haupt found Anthony Davis for 12 yards for a first down. A personal foul put the ball on the Salisbury 26 and, two plays later, Davis took a reverse to the end zone for a touchdown 5:31 before the break.

SU fumbled again on its next possession and Stacey Sunnerville recovered, setting the pride up on the SU 14-yard line. Four plays later, Terrant Morrison extended the lead to 14-0 with a 1-yard plunge with 3:58 left in the half.

The Pride got the ball back, after a Kyle Hamby punt from his own end zone with 1:31 remaining, and marched to the Salisbury 8. Senior cornerback Paul Moore blocked James McFadden's 25-yard field-goal attempt at the gun, keeping it a two-score game.

The third quarter was scoreless, but Haupt found Davis on an 82-yard touchdown pass to make it a 21-0 game 3:52 into the fourth.

The Pride wore the clock down until the 1:52 mark, when Haupt found Connor Schlegel on a 64-yard bomb for a 28-0 lead.

The Sea Gulls responded with a quick strike to breakup the shutout bid. Griffin hit Richards for 35 yards, before he stepped out at the 2-yard line. Griffin followed with a short rushing TD to cut into the advantage.

SU recovered the ensuing onside kick, but was unable to get closer.

Haupt was 23-for-35 passing with 347 yards and one pick, while Davis caught 11 passes for 201 yards and a score; he also ran twice for 32 yards and a score.

Griffin threw for 109 and one interception on 8-of-14 passing; he added a TD on 25 carries.

Hamby punted seven times, averaging 45.3 yards. He boomed a school-record 84-yarder in the third quarter.

Defensively, Gamble finished with a team-high 12 tackles, two tackles for loss and one sack. Senior safety Chris Everett made eight stops to move into 10th all-time in Salisbury history with 239 career tackles. Stanton also made eight tackles. His interception put him into a tie for ninth all-time in career picks for the Gulls.

Sunnerville made a game-high 15 tackles, four for loss and three sacks for Widener.

The loss marks the final game for 17 seniors who combined for a 32-11 (.744) four-year record with three NCAA tournament appearances and two Empire 8 Athletic Comference championships.

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
Audio
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
7:00 PM
Denison at Marietta
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
8:30 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats