/seasons/2012/contrib/20121206jq54tw

Bethany Signs Two-Year Deal to Play Mount Union

More news about: Bethany

Bethany and Mount Union have announced they have signed a two-year deal for a home and home non-conference football series beginning in 2014.

The match-ups between the schools will be the season opener for both programs, starting with Mount Union visiting Bethany on Sept., 6, 2014. On Sept. 5th, 2015, the Bison will make the return trip to Alliance, Ohio, to take on the Purple Raiders. Kickoff for both games is scheduled for 1:30 p.m.

The 2014 game will be the ninth all-time between the programs but the first since 1965. Bethany, which won its first PAC championship in program history that year, completed its regular season with a 35-19 loss to Mount Union, who leads the all-time series 7-0-1. The only non-Raider win came in 1908 when the schools battled to a 5-5 tie.

The series with Mount Union continues the Bison's significant upgrade in non-conference scheduling in recent seasons. After splitting two games with Allegheny in 2010 and 2011, the Bison opened the 2012 campaign with games against Centre, who was fresh off a trip to the NCAA playoffs (where they lost a second round game at Mount Union 30-10), and Randolph-Macon, who went 7-3 this year and finished second in the competitive Old Dominion Athletic Conference (ODAC).

Bethany will open the 2013 season at Centre and at home against Randolph-Macon before kicking off the '14 campaign against the Raiders. That will be the same season the Bison will play Carnegie Mellon and Case Western Reserve, who are joining the PAC as football only members and will play a full league slate starting in 2014.

Mount Union has been established as one of the national powers in Division III since the 1990's.  Counting this season, the Purple Raiders have won 24 Ohio Athletic Conference (OAC) regular season championships, including 21 consecutive, and they have won 10 NCAA Division III National Championships, with the last coming in 2008. This season has continued the program's string of dominance, as Mount Union is currently 13-0, ranked #1 in the country in the AFCA poll and will host Mary Hardin-Baylor out of Texas in the semifinals this Saturday.

Bethany will be hoping these match-ups will spawn the same success it has for Mount Union's recent foes. Mount Union's last three non-conference opponents have all experienced post-season success in and around the time of the series with the Purple Raiders. This year's and 2013 non-conference opponent Franklin (Ind.) advanced to the second round of the NCAA Playoffs this past season, Wisconsin-Oshkosh – the 2010 and 2011 opponent -- is playing this weekend in the NCAA Playoff semifinals while St. John Fisher (N.Y.) – the 2008 and 2009 opponent – just made the post-season for a 10th consecutive season.

In addition, Wisconsin-Whitewater squared off with Mount Union back in 2002 and 2003. Two years later, the Warhawks reached the first of seven consecutive NCAA Championship games against the Purple Raiders.

Bethany head coach and director of athletics Tim Weaver, who just completed his seventh year on the Bison sideline, has had the chance to watch the Mount Union program over the last couple years doing work for the NCAA and said he is looking forward to the challenge of facing one of the nation's elite programs.

"The decision to play Mount Union was a bit of a philosophical one," said Weaver. "We've gone from having to schedule four non-conference games when we first got here to just one. Because of that, our non-conference schedule has little to do with postseason prospects when it's down to one game, so we wanted to find a game that would test where we are as a program before going into PAC play.

"I've been fortunate enough to be around Mount Union the last three years as a member of the regional advisory committee and their entire operation is very impressive," said Weaver. "They are a great model for our program and a way to see how we stand up against the state of the art team in Division III."
Aug. 31: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Moravian at King's
7:00 PM
Methodist at Campbell
7:00 PM
Alfred State at Coast Guard
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Stevenson at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Wesley at Delaware Valley
7:00 PM
Mayville St. at Buena Vista
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
McMurry at Okla. Panhandle
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Curry
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
FDU-Florham at TCNJ
7:00 PM
MIT at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:30 PM
Anna Maria at WPI
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
TBA
St. Norbert at UW-Stevens Point
TBA
Knox at Eureka
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Video Live Stats
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
Norwich at Morrisville State
12:00 PM
Bethany at Ursinus
12:00 PM
Brockport at Hobart
12:00 PM
Augustana at Cortland
12:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Buffalo State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Video Live Stats Live Stats
12:30 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Oberlin
1:00 PM
Catholic at McDaniel
1:00 PM
Heidelberg at Olivet
1:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
1:00 PM
Alma at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Castleton at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at John Carroll
1:00 PM
Alfred at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Misericordia at Merchant Marine
1:00 PM
Albion at Wabash
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Dickinson at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Bluffton at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Union at Husson
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Westminster (Pa.)
1:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Averett at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
William Paterson at RPI
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
1:30 PM
Franklin at Thomas More
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Capital
1:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Defiance
1:30 PM
Earlham at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Carthage at Aurora
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Guilford at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Simpson
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Nebraska Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rockford at MacMurray
2:00 PM
Finlandia at Concordia (Wis.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
2:00 PM
Dubuque at Bethel
2:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Grinnell at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Hamline at Crown
2:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Whitworth at Central
2:00 PM
Coe at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
2:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Ripon
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Presentation at Lawrence
2:00 PM
George Fox at UW-Platteville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Lake Forest at Beloit
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Austin at Bacone
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at La Verne
5:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
6:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Adrian
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Brevard at Davidson
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Otterbein at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Marietta at Geneva
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Utica
7:00 PM
Southwestern at Denison
7:00 PM
Martin Luther at Minnesota-Morris
7:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Illinois College
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Trinity Int'l at Wisconsin Lutheran
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas-Permian Basin
7:00 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
7:00 PM
Wayland Baptist at Louisiana College
8:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at North Central (Ill.)
8:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Benedictine
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Howard Payne at Southwestern Assemblies
10:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Redlands
10:00 PM
Rhodes at Willamette
Live Stats
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
2:00 PM
Dickinson at Lebanon Valley
Maintenance in progress.