December 6, 2012

Bethany Signs Two-Year Deal to Play Mount Union

More news about: Bethany

Bethany and Mount Union have announced they have signed a two-year deal for a home and home non-conference football series beginning in 2014.

The match-ups between the schools will be the season opener for both programs, starting with Mount Union visiting Bethany on Sept., 6, 2014. On Sept. 5th, 2015, the Bison will make the return trip to Alliance, Ohio, to take on the Purple Raiders. Kickoff for both games is scheduled for 1:30 p.m.

The 2014 game will be the ninth all-time between the programs but the first since 1965. Bethany, which won its first PAC championship in program history that year, completed its regular season with a 35-19 loss to Mount Union, who leads the all-time series 7-0-1. The only non-Raider win came in 1908 when the schools battled to a 5-5 tie.

The series with Mount Union continues the Bison's significant upgrade in non-conference scheduling in recent seasons. After splitting two games with Allegheny in 2010 and 2011, the Bison opened the 2012 campaign with games against Centre, who was fresh off a trip to the NCAA playoffs (where they lost a second round game at Mount Union 30-10), and Randolph-Macon, who went 7-3 this year and finished second in the competitive Old Dominion Athletic Conference (ODAC).

Bethany will open the 2013 season at Centre and at home against Randolph-Macon before kicking off the '14 campaign against the Raiders. That will be the same season the Bison will play Carnegie Mellon and Case Western Reserve, who are joining the PAC as football only members and will play a full league slate starting in 2014.

Mount Union has been established as one of the national powers in Division III since the 1990's.  Counting this season, the Purple Raiders have won 24 Ohio Athletic Conference (OAC) regular season championships, including 21 consecutive, and they have won 10 NCAA Division III National Championships, with the last coming in 2008. This season has continued the program's string of dominance, as Mount Union is currently 13-0, ranked #1 in the country in the AFCA poll and will host Mary Hardin-Baylor out of Texas in the semifinals this Saturday.

Bethany will be hoping these match-ups will spawn the same success it has for Mount Union's recent foes. Mount Union's last three non-conference opponents have all experienced post-season success in and around the time of the series with the Purple Raiders. This year's and 2013 non-conference opponent Franklin (Ind.) advanced to the second round of the NCAA Playoffs this past season, Wisconsin-Oshkosh – the 2010 and 2011 opponent -- is playing this weekend in the NCAA Playoff semifinals while St. John Fisher (N.Y.) – the 2008 and 2009 opponent – just made the post-season for a 10th consecutive season.

In addition, Wisconsin-Whitewater squared off with Mount Union back in 2002 and 2003. Two years later, the Warhawks reached the first of seven consecutive NCAA Championship games against the Purple Raiders.

Bethany head coach and director of athletics Tim Weaver, who just completed his seventh year on the Bison sideline, has had the chance to watch the Mount Union program over the last couple years doing work for the NCAA and said he is looking forward to the challenge of facing one of the nation's elite programs.

"The decision to play Mount Union was a bit of a philosophical one," said Weaver. "We've gone from having to schedule four non-conference games when we first got here to just one. Because of that, our non-conference schedule has little to do with postseason prospects when it's down to one game, so we wanted to find a game that would test where we are as a program before going into PAC play.

"I've been fortunate enough to be around Mount Union the last three years as a member of the regional advisory committee and their entire operation is very impressive," said Weaver. "They are a great model for our program and a way to see how we stand up against the state of the art team in Division III."
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos