December 17, 2012

Johns Hopkins 12th in AFCA, 22nd in D3football.com Season-Ending Polls

More news about: Johns Hopkins

Dec. 17, 2012

BALTIMORE, MD –- The Johns Hopkins football team is ranked 12th in the final American Football Coaches Association (AFCA) Division III Poll and 22nd in the final D3football.com Poll of the 2012 season. The number 12 ranking is the second-highest season-ending AFCA ranking in school history, while the number 22 ranking is the third-best season-ending D3football.com ranking in JHU history.

Mount Union tops both polls after the Purple Raiders claimed the national championship with a 28-10 win over St. Thomas (MN) in the title game. St. Thomas, Mary Hardin-Baylor, Wisconsin Oshkosh and Linfield follow Mount Union in the top five of the AFCA Poll. The top five teams in the D3football.com Poll are the same, although Mary Hardin-Baylor checks in at number two in that poll with St. Thomas ranked third. The other three spots are the same as the AFCA Poll.

The Johns Hopkins Athletic Communications Office uses the AFCA Poll to reflect JHU's official national ranking. The Blue Jays spent the entire 2012 season ranked in the AFCA's top 20 and have now been ranked in the top 20 for 19 consecutive weeks dating back to early in the 2011 season. Hopkins has been ranked in the top 25 in all 20 AFCA Polls since the start of the 2011 season.

This season-ending #22 ranking marks the 31st time Johns Hopkins has been ranked in the D3football.com top 25 since its poll debuted in 2003.

AFCA Division III Coaches Poll (Final 2012 Poll)
Rk. School (1st Place Votes) (Rec., Points)
1. Mount Union (OH) (42) (15-0, 1,050)
2. St. Thomas (MN) (14-1, 997)
3. Mary Hardin-Baylor (TX) (13-1, 974)
4. Wisconsin-Oshskosh (13-1, 914)
5. Linfield (OR) (11-1, 876)
6. Wesley (DE) (10-2, 855)
7. Hobart (NY) (12-1, 765)
8. Widener (PA) (11-1, 647)
9. Elmhurst (IL) (10-2, 609)
10. North Central (IL) (9-3, 566)
11. Wittenberg (OH) (10-2, 551)
12. Johns Hopkins (10-2, 474)
13. Cal Lutheran (8-2, 459)
14. Salisbury (MD) (9-3, 444)
15. Coe (IA) (10-1, 421)

D3football.com Poll (Final 2012 Poll)
Rk. School (1st Place Votes) Rec. Points
1. Mount Union (OH) (25) (15-0 625)
2. Mary Hardin-Baylor (TX) (13-1, 587)
3. St. Thomas (MN) (14-1, 585)
4. Wisconsin Oshkosh (13-1, 547)
5. Lifield (11-1, 517)
6. Wesley (10-2, 512)
7. North Central (IL) (9-3, 437)
8. Elmhurst (10-2, 412)
9. Hobart (NY) (12-1, 391)
10. Widener (PA) (11-1, 384)
11. Salisbury (MD) (9-3, 322)
12. Bethel (MN) (9-3, 280)
13. Wisconsin-Platteville (8-2, 259)
14. Wittenberg (OH) (10-2, 256)
15. Coe (IA) (10-1, 236)
16. Cal Lutheran (8-2, 223)
17. Pacific Lutheran (7-3, 220)
18. Concordia-Moorhead (MN) (8-2, 217)
19. Heidelberg (OH) (9-2, 188)
20. Franklin (IN) (9-3, 184)
21. Wheaton (IL) (8-2, 155)
22. Johns Hopkins (10-2, 132)
23. Louisiana College (8-3, 117)
24. Cortland St. (NY) (9-2, 110)
25. Rowan (7-3, 65)

- 30 -

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading