December 17, 2012

Johns Hopkins 12th in AFCA, 22nd in D3football.com Season-Ending Polls

More news about: Johns Hopkins

Dec. 17, 2012

BALTIMORE, MD –- The Johns Hopkins football team is ranked 12th in the final American Football Coaches Association (AFCA) Division III Poll and 22nd in the final D3football.com Poll of the 2012 season. The number 12 ranking is the second-highest season-ending AFCA ranking in school history, while the number 22 ranking is the third-best season-ending D3football.com ranking in JHU history.

Mount Union tops both polls after the Purple Raiders claimed the national championship with a 28-10 win over St. Thomas (MN) in the title game. St. Thomas, Mary Hardin-Baylor, Wisconsin Oshkosh and Linfield follow Mount Union in the top five of the AFCA Poll. The top five teams in the D3football.com Poll are the same, although Mary Hardin-Baylor checks in at number two in that poll with St. Thomas ranked third. The other three spots are the same as the AFCA Poll.

The Johns Hopkins Athletic Communications Office uses the AFCA Poll to reflect JHU's official national ranking. The Blue Jays spent the entire 2012 season ranked in the AFCA's top 20 and have now been ranked in the top 20 for 19 consecutive weeks dating back to early in the 2011 season. Hopkins has been ranked in the top 25 in all 20 AFCA Polls since the start of the 2011 season.

This season-ending #22 ranking marks the 31st time Johns Hopkins has been ranked in the D3football.com top 25 since its poll debuted in 2003.

AFCA Division III Coaches Poll (Final 2012 Poll)
Rk. School (1st Place Votes) (Rec., Points)
1. Mount Union (OH) (42) (15-0, 1,050)
2. St. Thomas (MN) (14-1, 997)
3. Mary Hardin-Baylor (TX) (13-1, 974)
4. Wisconsin-Oshskosh (13-1, 914)
5. Linfield (OR) (11-1, 876)
6. Wesley (DE) (10-2, 855)
7. Hobart (NY) (12-1, 765)
8. Widener (PA) (11-1, 647)
9. Elmhurst (IL) (10-2, 609)
10. North Central (IL) (9-3, 566)
11. Wittenberg (OH) (10-2, 551)
12. Johns Hopkins (10-2, 474)
13. Cal Lutheran (8-2, 459)
14. Salisbury (MD) (9-3, 444)
15. Coe (IA) (10-1, 421)

D3football.com Poll (Final 2012 Poll)
Rk. School (1st Place Votes) Rec. Points
1. Mount Union (OH) (25) (15-0 625)
2. Mary Hardin-Baylor (TX) (13-1, 587)
3. St. Thomas (MN) (14-1, 585)
4. Wisconsin Oshkosh (13-1, 547)
5. Lifield (11-1, 517)
6. Wesley (10-2, 512)
7. North Central (IL) (9-3, 437)
8. Elmhurst (10-2, 412)
9. Hobart (NY) (12-1, 391)
10. Widener (PA) (11-1, 384)
11. Salisbury (MD) (9-3, 322)
12. Bethel (MN) (9-3, 280)
13. Wisconsin-Platteville (8-2, 259)
14. Wittenberg (OH) (10-2, 256)
15. Coe (IA) (10-1, 236)
16. Cal Lutheran (8-2, 223)
17. Pacific Lutheran (7-3, 220)
18. Concordia-Moorhead (MN) (8-2, 217)
19. Heidelberg (OH) (9-2, 188)
20. Franklin (IN) (9-3, 184)
21. Wheaton (IL) (8-2, 155)
22. Johns Hopkins (10-2, 132)
23. Louisiana College (8-3, 117)
24. Cortland St. (NY) (9-2, 110)
25. Rowan (7-3, 65)

- 30 -

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos