March 5, 2013

Former Marietta coach named head coach at N.C. Wesleyan

More news about: Marietta | N.C. Wesleyan
Jeff Filkovski posted a 10-40 record in five years as Marietta's head coach.
Marietta athletics photo

After an extensive search, the North Carolina Wesleyan athletic department is pleased to announce the hiring of Jeff Filkovski as the next head coach for the Battling Bishop football program. Filkovski replaces Mark Henninger, who recently accepted the same position at Marian (Ind.).

A native of Pittsburgh, Pa., Filkovski joins N.C. Wesleyan after a five-year stint at Marietta and becomes the third head coach in program history.

Filkovski stepped down at Marietta last November after the Pioneers went 0-10.

"We are very excited about Coach Filkovski and the new direction of our football program," stated Vice President and Director of Athletics John Thompson. "He comes to us with a wide range of experience, a tremendous reputation in the coaching ranks, and he emerged in our search as the right man at the right time for North Carolina Wesleyan."

Filkovski commented, "I want to thank President Gray and Coach Thompson for the opportunity to lead the North Carolina Wesleyan football program. My first priority is to hit the ground running with recruiting and put together a quality class for next season."

Filkovski takes the reins of a relatively young Wesleyan program that will be entering its tenth season in the fall of 2013. Despite its brief history, the Battling Bishops have enjoyed much success in their first nine seasons, including a trio of conference championships and two NCAA berths. Filkovski looks to build on Wesleyan's previous success and return NCWC to the top tier of the USA South.

"It is exciting to take over a program that has had success at the national level," Filkovski said. "I want to continue the push to be a perennial contender in the USA South Conference."

Filkovski's coaching career at Marietta featured several highlights, including an upset of No. 7 Otterbein in 2009 and fielding one of the top-ranked passing attacks in the Ohio Athletic Conference in 2011. His Marietta tenure saw Filkovski guide 18 Pioneers to All-Conference honors in the OAC, which boasts 11-time national champion Mount Union among its members.

Filkovski posted a record of 10-40 in five years at the helm of the Marietta program.

Prior to Marietta, Filkovski served as offensive coordinator at Heidelberg, leading the Princes' offense to a top-5 OAC ranking in nine different statistical categories. As a result, Filkovski was named the league's co-Assistant Coach of the Year in 2007.

Having coached at both the collegiate and professional levels, Filkovski was the offensive coordinator for the Cologne Centurions of NFL Europe before joining Heidelberg. There, he led the Centurions to the 2nd-ranked offense in the league and a 6-4 overall record.

Filkovski began his coaching career as quarterbacks coach/recruiting coordinator at the College of Holy Cross from 1992 to 1995. He also spent one season as the quarterbacks coach at Thomas More College and four years in the same role at the University of Cincinnati. During his time at Cincinnati, the Bearcat squad earned the 2002 Conference USA title. He started at Cincinnati as a graduate assistant in 1996 and was elevated to tight ends coach and recruiting coordinator in 1998.

Filkovski enjoyed a stellar collegiate career at Allegheny, where he earned a B.A. degree in psychology. In 1990, he led Allegheny to a 13-0-1 record and the NCAA Division III national championship as the Gators' starting quarterback. For his efforts, he was tabbed the Football Gazette Division III Offensive Player of the Year, as well as an Associated Press Little All-American.

Filkovski and his wife, Stacy, have three children: daughters Avrey and Ariel and son Jack.

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
Audio
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
7:00 PM
Denison at Marietta
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
8:30 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats