April 3, 2013

65 Spartans Named to UAA 25th Anniversary Teams

More news about: Case Western Reserve

PITTSFORD, N.Y. – A combined 65 former and current student-athletes from Case Western Reserve University have been named to University Athletic Association 25th Anniversary Teams in their respective sports.

The teams consist of UAA Most Valuable Players as well as student-athletes that accumulated five or more points with two points awarded for All-Association First Team recognition and one point given for second-team honors.

Spartan football and wrestling produced the most silver anniversary selections, while baseball senior Matt Keen (Tallmadge, Ohio/Tallmadge) and football senior Dan Calabrese (Concord, Ohio/Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin) were the only two current student-athletes to be named to the 25th Anniversary Teams in their respective sports.

Graduate students Dale English (Middleburg Heights, Ohio/Holy Name) in football and Vinny Bell (Parma Heights, Ohio/Valley Forge) in men's soccer competed in sports outside of their 25th Anniversary Teams this academic year.

Of the 65 Spartans named to silver anniversary teams, 27 earned an automatic spot by virtue of being named a UAA MVP during their career.

In addition, 11 of the 65 members are current members of the Spartan Club Hall of Fame or are included in this year's induction class.

UAA 25th Anniversary Members

MVP - earned most valuable player honors or individual championship in respective sport
HOF - current member or 2013 inductee of the Spartan Club Hall of Fame

Baseball

Scott Feskanich – MVP - HOF
Marshall Hampton
Matt Keen
Chad Mullins - MVP
Lance Sparks - MVP

Football

Bobby Bott - MVP
Joseph Brenner
Tom Brew - MVP
Jeff Brown - MVP
Dan Calabrese - MVP
Brian Calderone
Corey Checkan
Sam Coffey
Tom Courtad - MVP
Dale English - MVP
Ken Holloway
Zach Homyk
David Kallevig - MVP
Marcus Kluczynski
Santo Maimone - MVP
Mark Massman
Brandon McDowell - MVP
Jeremy Nawyn
Shaun Nicely
Tony Opperman
John Tiemeier
Ed Trebets – MVP
Josh Trook
Mike Tuertscher
Dan Whalen – MVP
Rich Zdrojewski – MVP - HOF

Men's Basketball

Carson Oren
Ed Saxon

Men's Cross Country

Steve Cullen - HOF
Matthew Finnerty
Aaron Johnston-Peck - MVP

Men's Soccer

Vinny Bell - MVP
Mark Ruegsegger

Women's Basketball

Erin Hollinger
JeNine Nickerson - MVP
Erin Rogalski - HOF
Ashleigh Tondo

Women's Cross Country

Kristen Bowhers
Esther Erb - MVP
Justine Jeroski
Andrea Park

Women's Soccer

Nancy Moon - HOF
Sandra Oh
Sue Waniewski - HOF

Softball

Adrienne Douglass - MVP
Carla Kinyon
Becky Palmer – MVP - HOF
Melanie Simpson

Volleyball

Tricia McCutchan

Wrestling

Travis Cox
Isaac Dukes - MVP
Drew Gardella - MVP
Andy Horrigan - MVP
Derek Messmer - HOF
Scott Miller - HOF
Desi Molina
Chris Nader – MVP - HOF
Chris Ricklic – MVP - HOF
Mike Sanchez
Josh Schmidt - MVP

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
12:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading