/seasons/2012/contrib/20130417prrsja

Oxy football adds SCIAC Championship and NCAA Division I experience to staff

More news about: Occidental
By Michael Wells
Sports Information Director
 

LOS ANGELES — The Occidental College football staff is in place.

On Wednesday, first-year head coach Doug Semones announced the addition of offensive coordinatorBrian Smith, as well as quarterbacks coach Darnell Arceneaux, and offensive assistants Don Nelsonand Richard Brown.

Both Smith and Arceneaux played for Semones and are students of the run-and-shoot offense made famous by June Jones at Hawaii. Semones says their knowledge of the offense's up-tempo style fits Oxy's talented skill position players nicely.

"The experience that these guys have in this style of offense will fit our strengths and personnel," said Semones, who will serve as the team's defensive coordinator.

Smith played center at Hawaii from 1998-2001 and won a Western Athletic Conference championship in 1999. After graduating he was an assistant at Oregon St. and the offensive line coach at Portland St. before returning to coach his alma mater as the offensive line coach for a year and the running backs for three years (2008-11). Last year he was the offensive line coach at Cal Lutheran, helping the Kingsmen to a SCIAC championship and the second-best scoring offense in NCAA Division III. Three of Smith's offensive lineman were named All-SCIAC and one earned All-Region honors.

Smith's specialty as an offensive line guru will help an Oxy front line that has been thin in depth and stature in the past couple of seasons.

"I liked the fact that the offensive coordinator would be an offensive lineman," Semones said. "He's a bright offensive mind who's ready for the opportunity to call plays and be a coordinator."

Arceneaux, a decorated former quarterback who played in the Arena League for the Hawaiian Islanders when Semones was the defensive coordinator from 2001-03, will coach returning All-SCIAC selection Tommy Edwards (Sherman Oaks) and the rest of Oxy's quarterbacks. Arceneaux played for Utah from 1996-2000 where he was 11-2 as the starting quarterback. In 1999 he led the Utes to a win over Fresno St. in the Las Vegas Bowl.

"He understands the demands of a college quarterback so he'll relate real well to Tommy. "He's coached (the run-and-shoot), he's been a head high school coach and he understands what it takes to be successful."

Smith and Arceneaux will guide a solid returning offensive core that includes wide receiver Samuel Stekol (Manhattan Beach), offensive lineman Dalton Spinas (Atascadero) and running backs Austin Cheadle (Portland, Ore.), Kwame Do (San Marino) and Casey Dudley (Sacramento), along with Edwards.

"I've always had great relationship with offensive line coaches. I appreciate what they do in the running game and in pass protection," Edwards said of Smith. "Coach Arceneaux played college ball at a great school, he was a great coach in Hawaii and we're excited about our entire staff."

Nelson will work with the running backs and Brown will coach the receivers. Both played their respective coaching positions at a high level. Brown was a receiver for the Kansas City Brigade, the Texas Copperheads and the Iowa Barnstormers in the Arena Football League from 2007-2009 and Nelson played running back, full back and tight end at NAIA Division I Tabor College.

"They are young and energetic guys that have played at a high level," Semones said. "They bring experience and energy to the program."

Justin Luthey returns for his second season as Oxy's director of football operations, as well as recruiting coordinator and defensive line coach.

Kevin May, a standout defensive back and former team captain at Oxy from 2008-11, returns for his second season, specializing in linebackers and the team's strength and conditioning program. With Semones as the team's defensive coordinator on the field, May will be on the other end of the head set as the main defensive communication from the booth.

Rob Hartenfels returns for his second season as well, this year as the team's defensive backs coach and video coordinator.

Matt Anderson, a former two-sport star at Oxy in football and baseball, also will stay on as a strength and conditioning coach.

2013 Schedule

Aug. 31: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Moravian at King's
7:00 PM
Methodist at Campbell
7:00 PM
Alfred State at Coast Guard
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Stevenson at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Wesley at Delaware Valley
7:00 PM
Mayville St. at Buena Vista
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
McMurry at Okla. Panhandle
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Curry
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
FDU-Florham at TCNJ
7:00 PM
MIT at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:30 PM
Anna Maria at WPI
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
TBA
St. Norbert at UW-Stevens Point
TBA
Knox at Eureka
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Video Live Stats
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
Norwich at Morrisville State
12:00 PM
Bethany at Ursinus
12:00 PM
Brockport at Hobart
12:00 PM
Augustana at Cortland
12:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Buffalo State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Video Live Stats Live Stats
12:30 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Oberlin
1:00 PM
Catholic at McDaniel
1:00 PM
Heidelberg at Olivet
1:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
1:00 PM
Alma at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Castleton at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at John Carroll
1:00 PM
Alfred at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Misericordia at Merchant Marine
1:00 PM
Albion at Wabash
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Dickinson at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Bluffton at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Union at Husson
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Westminster (Pa.)
1:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Averett at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
William Paterson at RPI
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
1:30 PM
Franklin at Thomas More
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Capital
1:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Defiance
1:30 PM
Earlham at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Carthage at Aurora
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Guilford at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Simpson
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Nebraska Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rockford at MacMurray
2:00 PM
Finlandia at Concordia (Wis.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
2:00 PM
Dubuque at Bethel
2:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Grinnell at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Hamline at Crown
2:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Whitworth at Central
2:00 PM
Coe at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
2:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Ripon
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Presentation at Lawrence
2:00 PM
George Fox at UW-Platteville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Lake Forest at Beloit
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Austin at Bacone
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at La Verne
5:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
6:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Adrian
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Brevard at Davidson
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Otterbein at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Marietta at Geneva
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Utica
7:00 PM
Southwestern at Denison
7:00 PM
Martin Luther at Minnesota-Morris
7:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Illinois College
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Trinity Int'l at Wisconsin Lutheran
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas-Permian Basin
7:00 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
7:00 PM
Wayland Baptist at Louisiana College
8:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at North Central (Ill.)
8:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Benedictine
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Howard Payne at Southwestern Assemblies
10:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Redlands
10:00 PM
Rhodes at Willamette
Live Stats
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
2:00 PM
Dickinson at Lebanon Valley
Maintenance in progress.