April 17, 2013

Oxy football adds SCIAC Championship and NCAA Division I experience to staff

More news about: Occidental
By Michael Wells
Sports Information Director
 

LOS ANGELES — The Occidental College football staff is in place.

On Wednesday, first-year head coach Doug Semones announced the addition of offensive coordinatorBrian Smith, as well as quarterbacks coach Darnell Arceneaux, and offensive assistants Don Nelsonand Richard Brown.

Both Smith and Arceneaux played for Semones and are students of the run-and-shoot offense made famous by June Jones at Hawaii. Semones says their knowledge of the offense's up-tempo style fits Oxy's talented skill position players nicely.

"The experience that these guys have in this style of offense will fit our strengths and personnel," said Semones, who will serve as the team's defensive coordinator.

Smith played center at Hawaii from 1998-2001 and won a Western Athletic Conference championship in 1999. After graduating he was an assistant at Oregon St. and the offensive line coach at Portland St. before returning to coach his alma mater as the offensive line coach for a year and the running backs for three years (2008-11). Last year he was the offensive line coach at Cal Lutheran, helping the Kingsmen to a SCIAC championship and the second-best scoring offense in NCAA Division III. Three of Smith's offensive lineman were named All-SCIAC and one earned All-Region honors.

Smith's specialty as an offensive line guru will help an Oxy front line that has been thin in depth and stature in the past couple of seasons.

"I liked the fact that the offensive coordinator would be an offensive lineman," Semones said. "He's a bright offensive mind who's ready for the opportunity to call plays and be a coordinator."

Arceneaux, a decorated former quarterback who played in the Arena League for the Hawaiian Islanders when Semones was the defensive coordinator from 2001-03, will coach returning All-SCIAC selection Tommy Edwards (Sherman Oaks) and the rest of Oxy's quarterbacks. Arceneaux played for Utah from 1996-2000 where he was 11-2 as the starting quarterback. In 1999 he led the Utes to a win over Fresno St. in the Las Vegas Bowl.

"He understands the demands of a college quarterback so he'll relate real well to Tommy. "He's coached (the run-and-shoot), he's been a head high school coach and he understands what it takes to be successful."

Smith and Arceneaux will guide a solid returning offensive core that includes wide receiver Samuel Stekol (Manhattan Beach), offensive lineman Dalton Spinas (Atascadero) and running backs Austin Cheadle (Portland, Ore.), Kwame Do (San Marino) and Casey Dudley (Sacramento), along with Edwards.

"I've always had great relationship with offensive line coaches. I appreciate what they do in the running game and in pass protection," Edwards said of Smith. "Coach Arceneaux played college ball at a great school, he was a great coach in Hawaii and we're excited about our entire staff."

Nelson will work with the running backs and Brown will coach the receivers. Both played their respective coaching positions at a high level. Brown was a receiver for the Kansas City Brigade, the Texas Copperheads and the Iowa Barnstormers in the Arena Football League from 2007-2009 and Nelson played running back, full back and tight end at NAIA Division I Tabor College.

"They are young and energetic guys that have played at a high level," Semones said. "They bring experience and energy to the program."

Justin Luthey returns for his second season as Oxy's director of football operations, as well as recruiting coordinator and defensive line coach.

Kevin May, a standout defensive back and former team captain at Oxy from 2008-11, returns for his second season, specializing in linebackers and the team's strength and conditioning program. With Semones as the team's defensive coordinator on the field, May will be on the other end of the head set as the main defensive communication from the booth.

Rob Hartenfels returns for his second season as well, this year as the team's defensive backs coach and video coordinator.

Matt Anderson, a former two-sport star at Oxy in football and baseball, also will stay on as a strength and conditioning coach.

2013 Schedule

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading