Mount Ida vs. UMass Dartmouth at North Dartmouth, MA
9/6/2013 at 7:00 pm
Mount Ida
21
Mass-Dartmouth
20
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Mount Ida (1-0) 0 7 14 0 21
Mass-Dartmouth (0-1) 6 8 6 0 20
North Dartmouth, MA | Cressy Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Mount Ida - Mass-Dartmouth
1 09:05 Mass-Dartmouth - Anthony LaRose 5 yd run. (Steve Trask kick blocked).
Drive: 8 plays, 59 yards in 2:41.
0 - 6
2 13:27 Mass-Dartmouth - Jordan McDonald 40 yd fumble return. (2pt conversion pass by Wayne Bolz failed). 0 - 12
2 06:43 Mount Ida - Kenny Jean 0 yd fumble return. (Nick Muccia kick is good).
Drive: 2 plays, 79 yards in 3:25.
7 - 12
2 03:09 Mass-Dartmouth - Team safety 7 - 14
3 08:20 Mount Ida - Jawad Yatim 2 yd run. (Nick Muccia kick is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 63 yards in 1:46.
14 - 14
3 06:42 Mount Ida - Jawad Yatim 7 yd run. (Nick Muccia kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 16 yards in 1:15.
21 - 14
3 02:38 Mass-Dartmouth - Abio Aborishade 4 yd pass from Cullen Hanna. (Steve Trask kick blocked).
Drive: 9 plays, 60 yards in 4:04.
21 - 20
Mount IdaStatisticsMass-Dartmouth
19 FIRST DOWNS 10
5
10
4
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
4
4
2
19% (3 of 16) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 36% (5 of 14)
33% (2 of 6) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 2)
225 TOTAL OFFENSE 169
78
2.9
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
58
2.9
135 NET YARDS PASSING 84
10-21
6.4
2-15
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
11-31
2.7
0-0
2
90 NET YARDS RUSHING 85
57
1.6
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
27
3.1
5-183 PUNTS: Number-Yards 6-188
36.6 Average 31.3
78 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 74
2-24
3-17
2-37
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
0 0
5-74
0 0
9-80 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 4-40
3-1 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-1
0 0 SACKS: Number-Yards 2-15
2-37 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
29:29 TIME OF POSSESSION 25:37

Mount Ida

Mass-Dartmouth

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Jawad Yatim 10-21 135 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Cullen Hanna 5-12 58 1 1
Trent Barneys 6-18 26 0 1
Abiola Aborishade 0-1 0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Melquan Pinkney 18 53 2.9 12 0
Jawad Yatim 19 47 2.5 14 2
Zach March 13 42 3.2 12 0
Chandler McCoy 1 0 0.0 0 0
Kenny Jean 0 0 0 1
Matt Greenman 1 -8 -8.0 0 0
TEAM 5 -44 -8.8 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Trent Barneys 6 41 6.8 28 0
Anthony LaRose 8 22 2.8 6 1
Charles Ruffin 8 16 2.0 12 0
Cody Merritt 1 6 6.0 6 0
Abiola Aborishade 1 4 4.0 4 0
Cullen Hanna 3 -4 -1.3 5 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jordan Hyman 6 100 16.7 27 0
Matt Greenman 2 25 12.5 21 0
Melquan Pinkney 1 7 7.0 7 0
Zach March 1 3 3.0 3 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Adam Ledoux 1 34 34.0 34 0
Brenden LaRosa 6 26 4.3 11 0
Jaron Spear 1 12 12.0 12 0
Anthony LaRose 1 10 10.0 10 0
Abiola Aborishade 1 4 4.0 4 1
Charles Ruffin 1 -2 -2.0 0 0
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Nick Muccia 3/3 3
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Wayne Bolz 0/0 0
Steve Trask 0/2 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Matt Greenman 5 183 36.6 38 0 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Kevins Wadsworth 5 188 37.6 44 1 0
TEAM 1 0 0.0 0 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Nick Muccia 5 218 43.6 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Paul Abankwa 3 124 41.3 0 0
Steve Trask 1 50 50.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jovan Wilkins 2 17 8.5 9 0
Bryan Stetson 1 0 0.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Abiola Aborishade 2 39 19.5 20 0
Steve Roy 1 21 21.0 21 0
Mack Murphy 1 10 10.0 10 0
Justin Cumming 1 4 4.0 4 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jovan Wilkins 1 12 12.0 0 0
Zach Samiljan 1 12 12.0 12 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jovan Wilkins 2 37 18.5 37 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
Jawad Yatim 2 1
TEAM 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Anthony LaRose 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# Mount Ida Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
3 Jovan Wilkins 4 3 7 - 1.5 - 2 1 - 2-37 1 1
27 Joe Casey 5 2 7 - - - -
44 D. Spaulding 4 2 6 - 1 - 2 - - 2 1
39 Kayln Smithson 2 2 4 - - - -
4 Frank Greene 2 1 3 - - - - 2
20 Ryan Flemming 1 2 3 - - - -
45 Chris Toyloy 2 1 3 - - - -
7 Carlous Julien 0 2 2 - - - -
11 Zach Samiljan 2 0 2 - - - - 1
28 Khalil McIntyre 1 1 2 - 1 - 4 - -
50 Sean Chinova 2 0 2 - - - -
76 Jon Proto 2 0 2 - - - -
15 Chandler McCoy 1 0 1 - - - -
43 Watson James 0 1 1 - - - -
49 Derek Bent 0 1 1 - 0.5 - 1 - -
53 Matt Martin 1 0 1 - - - -
95 Anthony Sanders 1 0 1 - - - -
TM TEAM - - 1-0 -
48 Brandon Harris - - - - 1
TOTALS 30 18 48 - 4 - 9 1 1-0 2-37 6 3
# Mass-Dartmouth Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
4 Jordan Guyton 5 3 8 - 2 - 5 - - 1
10 Joe Teixera 7 1 8 - 2.5 - 18 1 - -
23 Jordan McDonald 6 2 8 - 1 - 19 1-40 -
51 Derek Tarpey 7 1 8 1 - 2 3 - 31 - - 1
9 Wayne Bolz 6 0 6 - - - -
22 Cody Merritt 5 1 6 - - - -
2 Art Azatyants 3 1 4 - - - -
26 William Bizcaino 3 1 4 - - - -
44 Nils Swenson 2 2 4 - - - -
24 Shaquille Brummitt 3 0 3 - 1 - 8 - - 1
7 Davon Fuller 2 0 2 - 1 - 1 - - 1
79 Marcel Flynn 2 0 2 1 - 13 1 - 13 - -
92 Matt Lloyd 0 2 2 - - - -
15 Brenden LaRosa 0 1 1 - - - -
43 Brinston Facey 1 0 1 - - - -
52 MIke Thomas 1 0 1 - - - -
97 Brandyn Sparks 0 1 1 - 0.5 - 1 - -
TM TEAM - - - -
TOTALS 53 16 69 2 - 15 12 - 96 1 1-40 - 4
Other Information
Location: North Dartmouth, MA
Stadium: Cressy Field
Attendance: 1500
Referee: William Donahue
Umpire: Steve Walsh
Head Linesman: Maurice Duffy
Line Judge: Brian Doherty
Back Judge: Maury Collins
Field Judge: Dennis Read
Side Judge: Jim Pericotti
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading