Knox vs. Eureka at Eureka, Ill.
9/7/2013 at 1:00 pm
Knox
17
Eureka
21
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Knox (0-1) 0 6 8 3 17
Eureka (1-0) 7 7 0 7 21
Eureka, Ill. | McKinzie Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Knox - Eureka
1 06:03 Eureka - Dorell Baugh 4 yd pass from Blake Robles. (Tyler Winders kick is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 52 yards in 5:06.
0 - 7
2 05:33 Eureka - Dorell Baugh 35 yd pass from Blake Robles. (Tyler Winders kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 49 yards in 3:03.
0 - 14
2 04:17 Knox - Ilir Emini 69 yd pass from Luke Oosterbaan. (Phil Tallman kick failed).
Drive: 3 plays, 81 yards in 1:11.
6 - 14
3 06:32 Knox - Derek Mortensen 3 yd run. (2pt conversion rush by Derek Mortensen is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 80 yards in 4:08.
14 - 14
4 09:16 Knox - Phil Tallman 20 yd field goal.
Drive: 10 plays, 39 yards in 5:02.
17 - 14
4 06:03 Eureka - Matt Mogged 9 yd pass from Blake Robles. (Tyler Winders kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 75 yards in 3:12.
17 - 21
KnoxStatisticsEureka
18 FIRST DOWNS 18
4
12
2
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
10
6
2
43% (6 of 14) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 20% (2 of 10)
0% (0 of 1) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 100% (1 of 1)
140 NET YARDS PASSING 218
9-20
7.0
2-18
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
22-29
7.5
2-16
1
160 NET YARDS RUSHING 56
47
3.4
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
29
1.9
5-213 PUNTS: Number-Yards 6-217
42.6 Average 36.2
86 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 99
0 0
4-69
1-17
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
4-53
2-38
1-8
3-20 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 6-47
4-1 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 0-0
2-16 SACKS: Number-Yards 2-18
1-17 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-8
29:01 TIME OF POSSESSION 30:59

Knox

Eureka

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Luke Oosterbaan 9-20 140 1 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Blake Robles 22-29 218 3 1
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Derek Mortensen 28 115 4.1 13 1
Adam Brooking 7 41 5.9 16 0
Luke Oosterbaan 10 16 1.6 26 0
TEAM 2 -12 -6.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Corey Dawson 20 65 3.2 15 0
TEAM 3 -3 -1.0 0 0
Blake Robles 6 -6 -1.0 6 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Ilir Emini 4 100 25.0 69 1
Neal Moon 3 33 11.0 34 0
Pat Ford 1 5 5.0 5 0
Jordan Zanger 1 2 2.0 2 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Dorell Baugh 12 134 11.2 35 2
Jake Bane 2 29 14.5 19 0
Corey Dawson 3 25 8.3 11 0
Matt Mogged 1 9 9.0 9 1
Eron Marquez 1 8 8.0 8 0
Jake Rutherford 1 6 6.0 6 0
D'Anthony Doss 1 5 5.0 5 0
Cody Followell 1 2 2.0 2 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Phil Tallman 1/1 20 0/1 3
Derek Mortensen 0/0 0
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Tyler Winders 3/3 3
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Phil Tallman 5 213 42.6 53 0 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Adam Green 6 217 36.2 44 1 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Phil Tallman 4 247 61.8 2 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Tyler Winders 4 233 58.2 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jordan Zanger 2 27 13.5 22 0
Ilir Emini 1 23 23.0 23 0
Will Ruzicka 1 19 19.0 19 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Dorell Baugh 2 38 19.0 23 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Rick Martinez 2 34 17.0 18 0
Dorell Baugh 2 19 9.5 17 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Chaz Benton 1 17 17.0 17 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
C. Watson 1 8 8.0 8 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Derek Mortensen 1 1
Luke Oosterbaan 1 0
TEAM 2 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Defensive Statistics
# Knox Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
33 Mitch Weissenhofer 4 9 13 - 1 - 2 - -
51 Tom Discher 1 10 11 - - - -
69 Austin Finley 4 4 8 1 - 10 3 - 13 - -
31 Matt Hendrick 3 4 7 - 1 - 1 - -
59 Ben Couri 3 3 6 0.5 - 3 0.5 - 3 - -
4 Will Ruzicka 3 2 5 - - - -
9 Chris Wozny 1 3 4 - - - -
10 Nate Wilson 2 2 4 - - - -
3 Armand Stricklin 1 2 3 - - - -
43 Carlos Garcia 2 1 3 - - - -
90 Steve Bora 1 1 2 - - - -
23 Chaz Benton 0 1 1 - - - 1-17
30 Adam Brooking 0 1 1 - - - -
44 Alex Nadolna 0 1 1 - - - -
54 Andrew Paul 0 1 1 - - - -
92 Devin Compton 0 1 1 0.5 - 3 0.5 - 3 - -
TOTALS 25 46 71 2 - 16 6 - 22 0-0 1-17
# Eureka Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
6 Frankie Bray 3 9 12 1 - 8 3 - 18 - -
26 Drew Duffy 3 8 11 - - - - 1
23 Jacob Carls 5 5 10 - 1 - 8 - - 1
32 Gary Arvik 4 5 9 - - - -
9 Matt Stevenson 2 4 6 1 - 10 2 - 12 - -
47 Stew McGinnis 0 6 6 - - - -
28 Dakota Padilla 0 5 5 - - - - 1
93 Austin Blair 2 2 4 - - - -
20 Cody Davis 2 0 2 - - - -
24 C. Watson 1 1 2 - - - 1-8
30 Tanner Evans 1 1 2 - - - -
43 Rick Martinez 2 0 2 - - - - 1
45 Rocky Boyer 0 2 2 - - - -
92 Gary Cecil 0 2 2 - - - -
10 Ben Mills 0 1 1 - - - -
13 Tyler Winders 1 0 1 - - - -
46 Donovan Lewis 0 1 1 - - - -
58 Geoff Hudson 0 1 1 - - - -
73 Zach Thomas 0 1 1 - - - -
79 Javier Rivera 1 0 1 - - - -
TM TEAM - - 1-0 -
76 Brandon Weed - - - - 1
TOTALS 27 54 81 2 - 18 6 - 38 1-0 1-8 4 1
Other Information
Location: Eureka, Ill.
Stadium: McKinzie Field
Attendance: 1341
Weather: Partly cloudy
Temperature: 84
Wind: E 8 MPH
Referee: Bryan Beckering
Umpire: Jeff Engelmann
Head Linesman: Bill Treaster
Line Judge: Dylan Ferguson
Back Judge: Mike Hoffman
Field Judge: Mark Brassfield
Side Judge: Mike Kinkade
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading