Buena Vista vs. UW-Platteville at Platteville, Wis.
9/7/2013 at 1 p.m.
Buena Vista
17
UW-Platteville
42
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Buena Vista (0-1) 7 10 0 0 17
UW-Platteville (1-0) 14 14 7 7 42
Platteville, Wis. | Pioneer Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary Buena Vista - UW-Platteville
1 09:45 UW-Platteville - Bryan Whitehead 19 yd pass from John Kelly. (Zach Litchfield kick is good).
Drive: 12 plays, 89 yards in 5:15.
0 - 7
1 05:32 UW-Platteville - Andy Puccini 23 yd run. (Zach Litchfield kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 55 yards in 2:37.
0 - 14
1 00:29 Buena Vista - Gunner Gilland 5 yd pass from Bobby Brown. (Tyler Stolen kick is good).
Drive: 11 plays, 75 yards in 5:03.
7 - 14
2 13:32 Buena Vista - Tyler Stolen 24 yd field goal.
Drive: 6 plays, 25 yards in 1:46.
10 - 14
2 09:55 UW-Platteville - Lee Vlasak 19 yd pass from Bryce Corrigan. (Zach Litchfield kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 66 yards in 3:37.
10 - 21
2 07:39 UW-Platteville - Drew Lyons 4 yd pass from Bryce Corrigan. (Zach Litchfield kick is good).
Drive: 2 plays, 38 yards in 0:39.
10 - 28
2 00:59 Buena Vista - Adam Cave 14 yd pass from Bobby Brown. (Tyler Stolen kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 25 yards in 1:16.
17 - 28
3 07:04 UW-Platteville - Russell Martin 19 yd pass from John Kelly. (Zach Litchfield kick is good).
Drive: 11 plays, 62 yards in 6:15.
17 - 35
4 04:39 UW-Platteville - Ryan Fish 1 yd run. (Zach Litchfield kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 64 yards in 3:28.
17 - 42
Buena VistaStatisticsUW-Platteville
16 FIRST DOWNS 27
9
4
3
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
11
16
0
33% (3 of 9) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 57% (8 of 14)
0% (0 of 0) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 100% (2 of 2)
164 NET YARDS PASSING 245
16-30
5.5
1-5
2
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
29-42
5.8
0-0
1
78 NET YARDS RUSHING 273
25
3.1
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
36
7.6
5-195 PUNTS: Number-Yards 2-60
39.0 Average 30.0
85 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 96
0 0
4-85
1-0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
1-5
4-85
2-6
2-22 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 8-87
3-1 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-1
0 0 SACKS: Number-Yards 1-5
1-0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 2-6
25:52 TIME OF POSSESSION 34:08

Buena Vista

UW-Platteville

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Bobby Brown 14-27 142 2 1
Drew Rupp 2-3 22 0 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
John Kelly 14-23 125 2 1
Bryce Corrigan 15-19 120 2 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Dylan Barrett 15 38 2.5 21 0
Jalen Henningsen 2 22 11.0 15 0
Bobby Brown 4 15 3.8 18 0
Cody Cole 4 3 0.8 4 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Andy Puccini 21 149 7.1 23 1
Lee Vlasak 2 41 20.5 36 0
Ryley Bailey 1 34 34.0 34 0
Ryan Fish 7 27 3.9 11 1
John Kelly 4 24 6.0 7 0
TEAM 1 -2 -2.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Adam Cave 6 67 11.2 15 1
Jalen Henningsen 2 35 17.5 22 0
Jay Nissen 2 20 10.0 15 0
Christian Cottingham 2 14 7.0 7 0
Greg Davis 1 11 11.0 11 0
Gunner Gilland 2 10 5.0 5 1
Dylan Barrett 1 7 7.0 7 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Ryley Bailey 5 76 15.2 25 0
Paul Reit 6 37 6.2 10 0
Lee Vlasak 3 33 11.0 19 1
Bryan Whitehead 2 28 14.0 19 1
Trevor Hall 2 23 11.5 15 0
Drew Lyons 3 19 6.3 16 1
Russell Martin 5 19 3.8 19 1
Mitch Munda 1 7 7.0 7 0
Logan Emendorfer 1 2 2.0 2 0
Andy Puccini 1 1 1.0 1 0
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Tyler Stolen 1/1 24 2/2 5
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Zach Litchfield 6/6 6
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Tyler Stolen 5 195 39.0 56 0 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Carr Terpstra 2 60 30.0 31 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Tyler Stolen 4 248 62.0 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Zach Litchfield 7 450 64.3 3 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Mason Nielsen 3 62 20.7 24 0
Ben Seitz 1 23 23.0 23 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Caleb Mertens 3 71 23.7 34 0
Ryan Fish 1 14 14.0 14 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Caleb Mertens 1 5 5.0 5 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Ryan Anderson 1 0 0.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Kevin Ybarra 1 1 1.0 1 0
Christopher Ramos 1 5 5.0 5 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Bobby Brown 1 0
Dylan Barrett 1 0
Adam Cave 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Russell Martin 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# Buena Vista Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
21 Kyle Arnold 12 2 14 - 1 - 13 - -
8 Brady Randall 7 1 8 - 1 - 5 1 - -
25 Matthew Best 1 5 6 - 0.5 - 0 1-52 -
4 Ryan Anderson 2 3 5 - - - 1-0
9 Derek Schwartz 4 1 5 - - - -
14 Tanner Collins 2 3 5 - - - -
30 Austin Gibbs 1 3 4 - - - -
37 Mack Snelling 2 2 4 - - - -
58 Schuyler Radke 1 3 4 - - - -
33 John Beck 2 1 3 - 0.5 - 1 - -
93 Tj Bruch 2 1 3 - - - -
6 Brent Billerbeck 1 1 2 - - - -
16 Mason Nielsen 1 1 2 - - - - 2
42 Connor Downs 1 1 2 - - - -
50 Keith Wiederien 1 1 2 - - - -
87 Greg Davis 2 0 2 - - - -
90 Matt Schmidt 0 2 2 - - - -
11 Alex Leeper 0 1 1 - - - -
44 Connor Ulven 1 0 1 - - - -
56 B. Van wechel 1 0 1 - - - -
65 Mike Adams 1 0 1 - - - -
85 Ben Seitz 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 46 32 78 - 3 - 19 1 1-52 1-0 2
# UW-Platteville Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
4 Kevin Ybarra 3 2 5 - - - 1-1
5 Jacob Zilbar 2 3 5 - 0.5 - 2 - - 2
12 Yoel Wonsey 2 3 5 - - - -
25 Devon Vance 3 2 5 - - - -
7 Andre Cooper 3 0 3 - - - -
41 Andrew Belken 1 2 3 - 0.5 - 2 - -
95 Andrew Robinson 1 2 3 1 - 5 1 - 5 - -
9 Rob Austin 2 0 2 - - 1 - - 1
11 Logan Emendorfer 1 1 2 - - - - 1
22 Jeremy Williamson 0 2 2 - - - -
26 Connor Skoumal 1 1 2 - - - -
33 Beau Zanca 1 1 2 - - - -
34 Alex Schleis 1 1 2 - - - -
47 Tommy Demma 1 1 2 - - - -
73 Kyle Logan 0 2 2 - 0.5 - 1 - -
94 Levi Epley 0 2 2 - - - -
99 Kyle Hoffman 1 1 2 - 0.5 - 1 - -
3 Ryley Bailey 1 0 1 - - - -
8 Nate Breiby 0 1 1 - - - -
27 Lee Vlasak 1 0 1 - - - -
52 Cody Stull 0 1 1 - - - -
69 Michael Krueger 0 1 1 - 0.5 - 2 - -
83 Alex Johnson 0 1 1 - - - -
90 Bronzun Kyles 1 0 1 - - - -
92 Mike Gabbey 0 1 1 - - - -
93 Brandon Gaston 0 1 1 - 0.5 - 0 - -
24 Evan Constant - - 1-0 -
20 Christopher Ramos - - - 1-5
TOTALS 26 32 58 1 - 5 4 - 13 1 1-0 2-6 4
Other Information
Location: Platteville, Wis.
Stadium: Pioneer Stadium
Attendance: 4259
Weather: Sunny
Temperature: 85
Wind: 8 SW
Referee: Dave Jameson
Umpire: Pat O'Brien
Head Linesman: Dean Oscar
Line Judge: Jaye Clemmons
Back Judge: Tom Wohlleber
Field Judge: Rich Fronheiser
Side Judge: Jerad Flesch
Scorekeeper: Justin Bohn
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading