Macalester vs. Crown at St. Bonifacius, Minn
9/7/2013 at 7:00 pm
Macalester
31
Crown
14
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Macalester (1-0) 0 10 7 14 31
Crown (0-1) 0 7 0 7 14
St. Bonifacius, Minn | KleinBank Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary Macalester - Crown
2 10:45 Crown - Ben Olson 15 yd pass from Wes Safford. (Kurt Fickle kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 40 yards in 3:09.
0 - 7
2 05:20 Macalester - Bialostok 2 yd run. (Jimenez kick is good).
Drive: 13 plays, 57 yards in .
7 - 7
2 01:03 Macalester - Jimenez 36 yd field goal. 10 - 7
3 01:49 Macalester - Bialostok 2 yd run. (Jimenez kick is good).
Drive: 11 plays, 55 yards in 5:23.
17 - 7
4 13:03 Crown - Terrell Thomas 10 yd pass from Wes Safford. (Kurt Fickle kick is good).
Drive: 11 plays, 83 yards in 3:46.
17 - 14
4 09:10 Macalester - Stowell 3 yd run. (Jimenez kick is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 54 yards in 3:53.
24 - 14
4 05:01 Macalester - Ricci 2 yd run. (Jimenez kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 42 yards in 3:09.
31 - 14
MacalesterStatisticsCrown
19 FIRST DOWNS 14
10
8
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
11
3
0
47% (7 of 15) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 31% (4 of 13)
100% (2 of 2) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 100% (1 of 1)
147 NET YARDS PASSING 253
18-28
5.3
2-8
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
20-32
7.9
6-31
0
150 NET YARDS RUSHING 20
45
3.3
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
23
0.9
5-195 PUNTS: Number-Yards 8-294
39.0 Average 36.8
193 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 72
4-103
3-90
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
3-19
5-53
0 0
8-58 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 5-53
5-1 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 3-1
6-31 SACKS: Number-Yards 2-8
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
35:00 TIME OF POSSESSION 25:00

Macalester

Crown

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Samson Bialostok 18-27 147 0 0
Benny Goldman 0-1 0 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Wes Safford 20-32 253 2 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Zandy Stowell 17 72 4.2 13 1
Samson Bialostok 15 53 3.5 16 2
Daniel Ricci 5 17 3.4 7 1
Ethan Carpenter 5 9 1.8 4 0
Bryan Linn 1 0 0.0 0 0
Benny Goldman 2 -1 -0.5 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Amos Schmidt 8 17 2.1 6 0
Jacob Pardee 1 14 14.0 14 0
Matt Michaud 3 4 1.3 2 0
Duran Zachery 1 2 2.0 2 0
Wes Safford 10 -17 -1.7 14 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
C.J. Smith 6 42 7.0 16 0
Victor Bordo 2 30 15.0 22 0
John Johnson 3 27 9.0 11 0
Tre Nowaczynski 3 26 8.7 11 0
Ben Hillmann 3 20 6.7 9 0
Zandy Stowell 1 2 2.0 2 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Terrell Thomas 7 97 13.9 30 1
Ben Olson 7 92 13.1 31 1
Ethan Keller 2 32 16.0 25 0
Nick Graber 2 16 8.0 13 0
Jacob Pardee 1 11 11.0 11 0
Duran Zachery 1 5 5.0 5 0
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Auburn Jimenez 1/1 36 4/4 7
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Kurt Fickle 2/2 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Auburn Jimenez 5 195 39.0 61 0 3
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Nathan MacGilfrey 8 294 36.8 48 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Auburn Jimenez 6 316 52.7 1 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Kurt Fickle 3 164 54.7 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
C.J. Smith 2 54 27.0 34 0
Konnor Fleming 1 36 36.0 36 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Eric Sims 2 39 19.5 25 0
Duran Zachery 1 9 9.0 9 0
Josh Edlund 2 5 2.5 5 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
C.J. Smith 3 86 28.7 49 0
Victor Bordo 1 17 17.0 17 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Eric Sims 3 19 6.3 10 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
Samson Bialostok 3 1
Benny Goldman 2 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Wes Safford 2 1
Matt Michaud 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# Macalester Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
55 Nolan Kriegel 4 8 12 - 1 - 1 - - 1
51 Ryan Fleming 1 5 6 - 0.5 - 1 - -
22 Bolton Howes 4 1 5 - - 1 - -
29 Konnor Fleming 2 3 5 - - - - 1
41 Glen Hartford 1 4 5 - 0.5 - 1 - -
23 Jole Miller 2 2 4 - - - -
91 Alex Morrall 2 2 4 1 - 6 2 - 8 1 - -
25 Joe Dykema 0 3 3 - - - - 1
30 Nate Yordy 1 2 3 - - - -
53 Adam Ward 0 3 3 - - - -
92 Ryan Flanagan 1 2 3 1 - 5 1 - 5 - -
99 Zach Hauser 2 1 3 2 - 9 2 - 9 1 1-0 -
8 Fabian Arrizon 0 2 2 - - - -
17 C.J. Smith 1 1 2 - - - -
21 Randall Eaker 1 1 2 - - - -
59 Jesse Russell 1 1 2 1 - 4 1 - 4 - - 1
97 Jacob Lueck 0 2 2 - - - -
2 Zandy Stowell 1 0 1 - - - -
9 Nate Dwyer 0 1 1 - - - -
10 Paul Schubring 0 1 1 - - - -
56 Mike Blanchard 0 1 1 - - - -
62 Michael Darrow 1 0 1 1 - 7 1 - 7 - -
TOTALS 25 46 71 6 - 31 9 - 36 3 1-0 - 2 2
# Crown Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
27 Isaac Edlund 3 8 11 - 1 - 3 - -
45 Jordan Pardee 3 8 11 - 1 - 1 - -
92 Drew Zoromski 1 8 9 - - - - 1
24 Thomas Morimoto 3 5 8 - - - -
7 Sebastian Alvarado 6 1 7 - 1 - 1 - - 1
47 Zach Jusczak 2 5 7 2 - 8 2 - 8 1 - -
23 Thomas Andrews 5 1 6 - - - -
21 Eli Dahl 2 3 5 - - - -
46 Robbie Sauter 0 5 5 - - - -
20 Aaron Keller 1 2 3 - - - -
97 Nyricas Walker 0 3 3 - - - -
26 Kurt Fickle 1 1 2 - - - -
38 Joel Silva 0 2 2 - - - -
49 Robert Smartnic 0 2 2 - - 1-0 -
91 Edward Osorio 0 2 2 - - - -
28 Tim Blake 0 1 1 - - - -
29 Nathan MacGilfrey 1 0 1 - - - -
32 Jamie-Lee Brooks 1 0 1 - - - -
37 Jacob Pardee 0 1 1 - - - -
40 William Anderson 0 1 1 - - - -
48 Cole Mertens 0 1 1 - - - -
83 Trey Peace 0 1 1 - - - -
86 Eric Sims 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 29 62 91 2 - 8 5 - 13 1 1-0 - 2
Other Information
Location: St. Bonifacius, Minn
Stadium: KleinBank Stadium
Attendance: 1421
Weather: Partly Cloudy
Temperature: 91
Wind: calm
Referee: Matt Gallagher
Umpire: Brian Mauer
Head Linesman: Jim Sailer
Line Judge: Josh Beck
Back Judge: Troy Grengs
Field Judge: Brett Reem
Side Judge: Geoff Strack
Scorekeeper: Luke Herbert
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
Kean at Christopher Newport
TBA
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
TBA
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
TBA
Marietta at Denison
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
Sewanee at Kenyon
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos