St. Thomas vs. UW-River Falls at River Falls, Wis.
9/12/2013 at 7 p.m.
St. Thomas
25
UW-River Falls
7
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
St. Thomas (2-0) 8 7 7 3 25
UW-River Falls (0-2) 0 7 0 0 7
River Falls, Wis. | Ramer Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary St. Thomas - UW-River Falls
1 12:57 St. Thomas - Dan Noehring 19 yd run. (2pt conversion rush by Dom Truoccolo is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 67 yards in 2:03.
8 - 0
2 10:40 St. Thomas - Jack Kaiser 3 yd run. (Paul Graupner kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 43 yards in 2:15.
15 - 0
2 01:18 UW-River Falls - J. Christianson 4 yd pass from Ryan Kusilek. (Ryan Kusilek kick is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 72 yards in 4:36.
15 - 7
3 00:25 St. Thomas - Nick Waldvogel 10 yd run. (Paul Graupner kick is good).
Drive: 11 plays, 65 yards in 4:22.
22 - 7
4 02:41 St. Thomas - Paul Graupner 41 yd field goal.
Drive: 11 plays, 43 yards in 5:03.
25 - 7
St. ThomasStatisticsUW-River Falls
25 FIRST DOWNS 14
13
9
3
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
8
5
1
50% (7 of 14) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 47% (9 of 19)
0% (0 of 2) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 3)
438 TOTAL OFFENSE 244
76
5.8
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
69
3.5
260 NET YARDS PASSING 172
19-39
6.7
0-0
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
14-35
4.9
5-33
0
178 NET YARDS RUSHING 72
37
4.8
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
34
2.1
3-130 PUNTS: Number-Yards 7-259
43.3 Average 37.0
76 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 69
6-47
2-29
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
1-16
3-53
0 0
8-75 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 6-62
2-2 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-0
5-33 SACKS: Number-Yards 0-0
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
29:36 TIME OF POSSESSION 30:24

St. Thomas

UW-River Falls

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Matt O'Connell 19-39 260 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Ryan Kusilek 14-35 172 1 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Jack Kaiser 17 60 3.5 9 1
Nick Waldvogel 9 47 5.2 11 1
Ayo Okesanya 3 24 8.0 12 0
Dan Noehring 1 19 19.0 19 1
Matt O'Connell 5 13 2.6 4 0
Jordan Millis 1 9 9.0 9 0
Dan Ferrazzo 1 6 6.0 6 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Ryan Kusilek 17 52 3.1 49 0
Brad Beeskow 3 10 3.3 6 0
Emmanuel Udeh 8 9 1.1 7 0
Kywon Cartwright 3 7 2.3 5 0
TEAM 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Jesse McKune 2 -5 -2.5 1 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Dan Ferrazzo 6 80 13.3 42 0
Dan Noehring 2 40 20.0 27 0
Matt Misiewicz 2 31 15.5 17 0
Jordan Millis 3 30 10.0 12 0
Jack Kaiser 1 26 26.0 26 0
Nick Waldvogel 3 23 7.7 19 0
Matt Allen 1 21 21.0 21 0
Pete Fitzsimmons 1 9 9.0 9 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jordan Christianson 5 54 10.8 20 1
Jake Ryan 4 44 11.0 17 0
Luke Radke 3 39 13.0 16 0
Jay Ekman 1 26 26.0 26 0
Tycel Page 1 9 9.0 9 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Paul Graupner 1/1 41 2/2 5
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Ryan Kusilek 1/1 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Garrett Maloney 3 130 43.3 51 0 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Will Jensen 7 259 37.0 45 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Paul Graupner 4 238 59.5 1 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Andy Lundgren 2 93 46.5 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jack Gilliland 1 24 24.0 24 0
Jon Curtis 1 5 5.0 5 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Nick Zimmerman 2 38 19.0 20 0
Jesse McKune 1 15 15.0 15 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Dan Noehring 4 47 11.8 16 0
Jordan Millis 1 1 1.0 1 0
Jack Gilliland 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brad Beeskow 1 16 16.0 16 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
Jack Kaiser 2 2
Fumbles NO LOST
Ryan Kusilek 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# St. Thomas Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
26 Jeff Rada 3 2 5 - 0.5 - 1 - -
28 Josh Carey 5 0 5 - 1 - 6 - - 2
30 Steve Dejewski 4 1 5 1 - 9 2 - 10 1 - -
91 Josh Corbin 2 2 4 1 - 4 2 - 5 - -
10 Mozus Ikuenobe 3 0 3 - - - -
19 Harry Pitera 2 1 3 - 1.5 - 2 - - 1
24 Sean Hamlin 3 0 3 - - - -
32 Tremayne Williams 3 0 3 1 - 7 1 - 7 - - 1
43 Rutger Heffelfinger 2 1 3 - - - -
9 Tim McClanahan 2 0 2 - - - -
16 Kyle Coyne 2 0 2 - - - -
27 Tom Laventure 1 1 2 - - - -
55 Cavan Metzler 2 0 2 2 - 13 2 - 13 - -
97 Riley Dombek 2 0 2 - - - - 2
5 Jack Kaiser 1 0 1 - - - -
5A Matthew Larson 1 0 1 - - - -
6A Bennett Celichowski 1 0 1 - - - -
7A Winter Cullen 1 0 1 - - - -
37 Ryan Williams 1 0 1 - - - -
42 Sam Pokornowski 1 0 1 - - - - 1
81 Wolfgang Dvorak 1 0 1 - - - -
99 Rois Coolidge 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 44 8 52 5 - 33 10 - 44 1 - - 3 4
# UW-River Falls Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
48 Zach Loos 7 1 8 - - 1 - - 1
13 Tyler Ledbeter 5 2 7 - - - - 1
24 Mike Gehling 7 0 7 - - - -
22 Andy Lundgren 6 0 6 - - - - 1
1 Nick Zimmerman 4 1 5 - - - - 3
99 Jacob Dick 5 0 5 - 1 - 2 - - 1
29 Alex Adams 2 2 4 - - 1-0 -
49 Cole Sirek 1 2 3 - - - -
56 Alex Boyer 3 0 3 - - - -
59 Dakota McGeehan 2 1 3 - - - -
33 Zach Stuhr 2 0 2 - - - - 1
55 Christian Alvarado 2 0 2 - - - -
35 Isaac Neumann 1 0 1 - - 1-0 - 2
57 Kyle Swanson 1 0 1 - - - -
60 Tyler Wirth 0 1 1 - - - -
81 Jay Ekman 1 0 1 - - - -
88 Marcus Manser 1 0 1 - - - -
91 Alex Hohenstein 1 0 1 - 1 - 1 - -
92 Nick Lee 1 0 1 - - - -
97 Derrek Tarter - - - - 1
TOTALS 52 10 62 0 - 0 2 - 3 1 2-0 - 5 6
Other Information
Location: River Falls, Wis.
Stadium: Ramer Field
Attendance: 2342
Weather: Mostly sunny
Temperature: 70
Wind: NW 10-20
Referee: Chuck Morning
Umpire: Mark Gotta
Head Linesman: Jeff Gould
Line Judge: Jeff Totzke
Back Judge: Joshua Kahle
Field Judge: Mark Nolen
Side Judge: Chad McEathron
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading