Lake Forest College vs. Lawrence University at Appleton, Wis.
9/14/2013 at 6:00 pm
Lake Forest
14
Lawrence
13
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Lake Forest (2-0) 7 7 0 0 14
Lawrence (0-2) 7 6 0 0 13
Appleton, Wis. | The Banta Bowl
Prd Time Scoring Summary Lake Forest - Lawrence
1 06:51 Lake Forest - Mike Rantis 14 yd pass from Mike Lewis. (Jon Gurchak kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 76 yards in 3:06.
7 - 0
1 01:34 Lawrence - Taylor Mandich 7 yd pass from LukeBarthelmess. (Pat O'Mahoney kick is good).
Drive: 11 plays, 77 yards in 5:11.
7 - 7
2 10:38 Lawrence - Isa.Barthelmess 3 yd run. (Pat O'Mahoney kick blocked).
Drive: 9 plays, 49 yards in 4:12.
7 - 13
2 04:48 Lake Forest - Charlie Quinn 20 yd run. (Jon Gurchak kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 50 yards in 2:52.
14 - 13
Lake ForestStatisticsLawrence
10 FIRST DOWNS 25
3
7
0
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
15
9
1
27% (3 of 11) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 40% (6 of 15)
0% (0 of 1) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 100% (2 of 2)
239 TOTAL OFFENSE 450
47
5.1
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
76
5.9
75 NET YARDS PASSING 284
8-17
4.4
0-0
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
24-39
7.3
2-6
0
164 NET YARDS RUSHING 166
30
5.5
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
37
4.5
7-261 PUNTS: Number-Yards 4-135
37.3 Average 33.8
62 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 52
1-9
2-53
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
2--5
3-57
0 0
5-45 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 3-25
0-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 0-0
2-6 SACKS: Number-Yards 0-0
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
23:23 TIME OF POSSESSION 36:37

Lake Forest

Lawrence

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Mike Lewis 8-17 75 1 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Luke Barthelmess 24-36 284 1 0
TEAM 0-3 0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Alec Howe 20 121 6.0 21 0
Charlie Quinn 6 36 6.0 20 1
Mike Lewis 3 4 1.3 4 0
Alex Pasiewicz 1 3 3.0 3 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Luke Barthelmess 21 124 5.9 24 0
Dalton Sendelbach 4 32 8.0 28 0
Isaac Barthelmess 9 7 0.8 6 1
Tyler Lueck 1 4 4.0 4 0
Corey Fisher 2 -1 -0.5 1 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Mike Rantis 2 50 25.0 36 1
George Vidas 3 12 4.0 5 0
Mike Peters 2 11 5.5 6 0
Alec Howe 1 2 2.0 2 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Taylor Mandich 7 95 13.6 25 1
Sam Wagner 4 72 18.0 32 0
Trevor Spina 7 61 8.7 23 0
Dan Dubnicka 1 27 27.0 27 0
Tyler Lueck 2 15 7.5 14 0
Zack Schubert 2 11 5.5 6 0
Isaac Barthelmess 1 3 3.0 3 0
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Jon Gurchak 2/2 2
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Pat O'Mahoney 0/4 0 1/2 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Jon Gurchak 7 261 37.3 48 0 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Luke Barthelmess 4 135 33.8 35 1 2
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Jon Gurchak 3 180 60.0 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Pat O'Mahoney 3 151 50.3 0 1
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Alex Pasiewicz 2 53 26.5 36 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Sam Wagner 2 41 20.5 23 0
Tom Olson 1 16 16.0 16 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Joey Kropp 1 9 9.0 9 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Sam Wagner 2 -5 -2.5 2 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
Fumbles NO LOST
Defensive Statistics
# Lake Forest Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
48 John Dillon 8 1 9 1 - 1 2 - 2 - -
37 Ed Dobernig 7 1 8 - 1 - 3 - -
36 Nick Waters 6 1 7 - - - - 1
13 John Preston 5 0 5 - 1 - 1 - -
23 Joey Kropp 5 0 5 - - - -
34 Pat Clark 4 1 5 - - - - 1
50 Austin Van Meter 3 1 4 - - - -
58 Bryce Jones 2 2 4 - - - -
90 Jake Rotkvich 4 0 4 1 - 5 1 - 5 - -
7 Taylor Holzmeyer 1 1 2 - 1 - 2 - - 1
44 Jordan Cruz 1 1 2 - - - -
47 Jake Julius 1 1 2 - 1 - 2 - -
98 Ramel Samuel 2 0 2 - - - - 1
1 Blake Waller 1 0 1 - - - -
3 M. Garetto-Balmer 1 0 1 - - - -
3A Anthoney Prestly 1 0 1 - - - -
20 Alex Pasiewicz 1 0 1 - - - -
96 Kyle Sands 1 0 1 - - - -
88 Nick Nusbaumer - - - - 1
TOTALS 54 10 64 2 - 6 7 - 15 - - 2 3
# Lawrence Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
9 Dan Taylor 7 1 8 - - - -
21 Sam Wagner 6 1 7 - 1 - 3 - - 1
28 Zach Eichhorst 7 0 7 - - - -
42 Andy Paider 4 1 5 - 1.5 - 3 - -
7 Jacob Lueck 3 1 4 - - - -
24 Brandon Taylor 3 1 4 - 0.5 - 1 - -
6 Tyler Lueck 2 0 2 - - - -
8 Tom Olson 1 0 1 - - - -
11 Gabor Bukszar 0 1 1 - - - -
79 Jackson Straughan 1 0 1 - - - -
93 Brady Busha 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 35 6 41 0 - 0 3 - 7 - - 1
Other Information
Location: Appleton, Wis.
Stadium: The Banta Bowl
Attendance: 1027
Weather: Clear
Temperature: 65
Wind: Calm
Referee: Pat Hammond
Umpire: Gary Spears
Head Linesman: Dave White
Line Judge: Jeff Totzke
Back Judge: Ryan Gannon
Field Judge: Mark Nolan
Side Judge: Chad McEathron
Scorekeeper: LU Sports Info
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading