Hampden-Sydney vs. Chris. Newport at Newport News, Va.
9/14/2013 at 7:00 pm
Hampden-Sydney
7
Christopher Newport
17
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Hampden-Sydney (1-1) 0 0 0 7 7
Christopher Newport (2-0) 14 3 0 0 17
Newport News, Va. | POMOCO Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary Hampden-Sydney - Christopher Newport
1 10:04 Christopher Newport - Paul Dukes 4 yd run. (Mason Studer kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 76 yards in 1:55.
0 - 7
1 04:09 Christopher Newport - Marcus Morrast 27 yd run. (Mason Studer kick is good).
Drive: 1 plays, 27 yards in 0:10.
0 - 14
2 00:00 Christopher Newport - Mason Studer 42 yd field goal.
Drive: 9 plays, 39 yards in 3:43.
0 - 17
4 00:47 Hampden-Sydney - Brady Macko 3 yd run. (Dan Alexander kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 64 yards in 1:25.
7 - 17
Hampden-SydneyStatisticsChristopher Newport
25 FIRST DOWNS 16
19
4
2
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
4
7
5
33% (5 of 15) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 14% (2 of 14)
29% (2 of 7) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 33% (1 of 3)
364 NET YARDS PASSING 132
45-72
5.1
0-0
5
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
10-22
6.0
0-0
0
44 NET YARDS RUSHING 140
18
2.4
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
45
3.1
1-39 PUNTS: Number-Yards 7-271
39.0 Average 38.7
71 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 31
3-9
2-62
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
0 0
1-21
5-10
8-75 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 5-45
3-3 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 2-2
0 0 SACKS: Number-Yards 0 0
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 5-10
26:18 TIME OF POSSESSION 33:42

Hampden-Sydney

Christopher Newport

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Nash Nance 45-72 364 0 5
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Marcus Morrast 10-22 132 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Brady Macko 9 38 4.2 18 1
Nash Nance 5 12 2.4 9 0
John Moore 1 0 0.0 0 0
Mitch Pereira 3 -6 -2.0 5 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Paul Dukes 18 60 3.3 15 1
Marcus Morrast 11 46 4.2 27 1
Storm Parker 13 35 2.7 22 0
Justin Williams 1 1 1.0 1 0
TEAM 2 -2 -1.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Holton Walker 15 138 9.2 22 0
Joey Kernan 8 52 6.5 12 0
Fuller Clark 5 46 9.2 15 0
Joey Druhan 4 41 10.2 15 0
Eric Gorsline 3 37 12.3 18 0
Mitch Pereira 7 25 3.6 7 0
Mike Goad 1 9 9.0 9 0
Austin Ellis 1 8 8.0 8 0
Brady Macko 1 8 8.0 8 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Matthew Kerr 1 58 58.0 58 0
Tanner Quigley 3 25 8.3 12 0
Rudy Rudolph 2 20 10.0 13 0
Richard Roethel 1 19 19.0 19 0
Storm Parker 2 7 3.5 7 0
Justin Cormier 1 3 3.0 3 0
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Dan Alexander 1/1 1
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Mason Studer 1/1 42 2/2 5
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Dan Alexander 1 39 39.0 39 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Mason Studer 7 271 38.7 59 0 2
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Will Estes 1 57 57.0 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Andrew Bonorden 3 173 57.7 1 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Steven Fogleman 2 62 31.0 43 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Storm Parker 1 21 21.0 21 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
John Moore 2 8 4.0 8 0
Sidney Henry 1 1 1.0 1 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Mic Edwards 2 0 0.0 0 0
Cameron Barlow 2 0 0.0 0 0
Vincent Bolden 1 10 10.0 10 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Brady Macko 1 1
Mitch Pereira 1 1
Fuller Clark 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Paul Dukes 2 2
Defensive Statistics
# Hampden-Sydney Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
42 Josh Doggett 7 7 14 - 2.5 - 8 1 1-0 -
8 Robert Stack 2 9 11 - 0.5 - 1 - -
25 Tyler Ikwild 5 4 9 - - - - 1
45 John Moore 6 1 7 - 1 - 4 1 - -
2 Steven Fogleman 1 5 6 - - 1-0 -
92 Shaq Thomas 1 5 6 - 1.5 - 1 - - 1 2
7 Charlie Shoemaker 4 1 5 - - - -
91 Scott Markland 1 3 4 - - - -
21 Zach Morgan 0 3 3 - - - - 2
94 Michael Bazemore 1 2 3 - 0.5 - 1 - -
13 Holton Walker 2 0 2 - - - -
24 Dion Berry 1 0 1 - - - -
50 Nick Martin 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 32 40 72 - 6 - 15 2 2-0 - 3 3
# Christopher Newport Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
22 Evan Moog 6 9 15 - - 1 1-0 - 1
7 Tyrell Eaton 10 3 13 - 1 - 4 - - 1
14 Mic Edwards 2 8 10 - - 1-0 2-0
42 A.j. Schmetzer 5 5 10 - - - - 1
6 Tyler Portell 2 4 6 - - 1-0 -
20 Cameron Barlow 0 4 4 - - - 2-0 1
99 Ben Thompson 2 2 4 - 1 - 2 - -
26 D. Garthright 3 0 3 - - - -
52 Derrick Adams 1 2 3 - - - -
13 Jalen Nellum 1 1 2 - - - -
16 James Faircloth 2 0 2 - - - - 1
17 Wes Austin 0 2 2 - - - -
27 Vincent Bolden 0 2 2 - - - 1-10
44 Allen Hayes 1 1 2 - - 1 - - 1 2
56 Shaun Copening 1 1 2 - - - -
92 Hakeem Garner 1 1 2 - - - - 2
96 J. Williamson 0 2 2 - - - - 1
2 Aharon Neil 0 1 1 - - - -
11 Tanner Quigley 0 1 1 - - - -
18 A. Robinson 1 0 1 - - - -
37 Mikey Campbell 1 0 1 - - - -
81 Joe Jardine 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 39 50 89 - 2 - 6 2 3-0 5-10 5 6
Other Information
Location: Newport News, Va.
Stadium: POMOCO Stadium
Attendance: 6675
Weather: Clear
Temperature: 68F
Wind: NNW 6mph
Referee: Mike Shepherd
Umpire: Jeff Davis
Head Linesman: Lance Ulrich
Line Judge: Steve Singleton
Back Judge: Craig Burd
Field Judge: Dave Wyatt
Side Judge: Paul Ross
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading