St. Olaf College vs. Luther College at Luther College
9/14/2013 at 1:00PM
St. Olaf
13
Luther
20
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
St. Olaf (1-1) 0 10 0 3 13
Luther (1-1) 7 0 6 7 20
Luther College | Carlson Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary St. Olaf - Luther
1 13:25 Luther - Josh Vos 5 yd run. (Blane Maher kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 20 yards in 1:20.
0 - 7
2 11:33 St. Olaf - J.J. Strnad 1 yd run. (Eric Tusa kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 71 yards in 3:28.
7 - 7
2 04:52 St. Olaf - Eric Tusa 45 yd field goal.
Drive: 7 plays, 36 yards in 2:49.
10 - 7
3 04:04 Luther - Nathan Bloechl 1 yd run. (Blane Maher kick blocked).
Drive: 16 plays, 85 yards in 8:44.
10 - 13
4 12:01 St. Olaf - Eric Tusa 19 yd field goal.
Drive: 6 plays, 21 yards in 2:25.
13 - 13
4 05:49 Luther - Josh Vos 20 yd run. (Blane Maher kick is good).
Drive: 1 plays, 20 yards in 0:05.
13 - 20
St. OlafStatisticsLuther
16 FIRST DOWNS 16
10
4
2
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
3
11
2
45% (5 of 11) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 40% (4 of 10)
50% (1 of 2) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 50% (1 of 2)
294 TOTAL OFFENSE 262
59
5.0
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
62
4.2
250 NET YARDS PASSING 41
19-30
8.3
3-28
2
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
4-5
8.2
0-0
0
44 NET YARDS RUSHING 221
29
1.5
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
57
3.9
3-70 PUNTS: Number-Yards 4-154
23.3 Average 38.5
65 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 41
0 0
4-65
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
0 0
3-41
2-0
6-57 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 4-41
3-3 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 6-4
0-0 SACKS: Number-Yards 3-28
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 2-0
25:51 TIME OF POSSESSION 34:09

St. Olaf

Luther

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Nate Penz 19-30 250 0 2
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Nathan Bloechl 3-4 39 0 0
JJ Sirios 1-1 2 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Connor McCormick 10 49 4.9 14 0
J.j. Strnad 7 22 3.1 7 1
Cody Kragness 2 3 1.5 3 0
Aaron Anderson 1 0 0.0 0 0
Kelvy Coney 4 -4 -1.0 2 0
Nate Penz 5 -26 -5.2 1 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Josh Vos 23 142 6.2 27 2
Tim Ostby 6 47 7.8 23 0
Nathan Bloechl 7 26 3.7 13 1
Kyle Burger 5 17 3.4 5 0
Alex Hain 1 12 12.0 12 0
Adelmo Ciucci 2 5 2.5 3 0
JJ Sirios 9 -1 -0.1 4 0
Curtis Burchfield 1 -8 -8.0 0 0
TEAM 3 -19 -6.3 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Stephen Asp 5 76 15.2 29 0
Jake Schmiesing 3 52 17.3 25 0
Kevin Odom 4 38 9.5 18 0
Joel Reinhardt 2 29 14.5 16 0
Cody Kragness 2 28 14.0 20 0
Alex Nelson 1 14 14.0 14 0
Connor McCormick 2 13 6.5 8 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Alex Hain 1 18 18.0 18 0
Tim Ostby 1 15 15.0 15 0
Matt Jaronik 1 6 6.0 6 0
Casey Liveringhouse 1 2 2.0 2 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Eric Tusa 2/2 45 1/1 7
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Blane Maher 2/3 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Eric Tusa 2 66 33.0 45 1 1
TEAM 1 4 4.0 4 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Jon Cochrane 4 154 38.5 67 2 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Eric Tusa 4 238 59.5 1 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Blane Maher 4 212 53.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Alex Nelson 3 64 21.3 23 0
Cameron Smith 1 1 1.0 1 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Tim Ostby 2 28 14.0 23 0
Jeremy Redmond 1 13 13.0 13 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Eric Pittman 1 0 0.0 0 0
Cody Berger 1 0 0.0 0 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Kelvy Coney 1 1
J.j. Strnad 1 1
Kevin Odom 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Nathan Bloechl 1 0
Josh Vos 2 2
Kyle Burger 1 1
Curtis Burchfield 1 1
TEAM 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# St. Olaf Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
3 Colin Brown 4 7 11 - 3 - 8 - -
5 Erick Marigi 2 8 10 - 0.5 - 3 1 - -
14 Derek Henle 3 5 8 - 0.5 - 1 1-0 -
21 Seamus Walsh 3 4 7 - - - -
32 Tyler Vajdic 4 3 7 - - - -
60 Alexander Germann 3 3 6 - - 1 - -
23 David Jean 2 2 4 - 1 - 3 1-0 -
35 Joey Alarie 2 2 4 - 1 - 5 - -
47 Ethan Lunning 2 2 4 - - - -
49 Jimmy Gildea 1 2 3 - - - -
90 Chad Wagner 2 1 3 - - - -
92 Taylor Winbush 0 2 2 - - - -
6 Stephen Asp 0 1 1 - - - -
24 Spencer Malick 0 1 1 - - - -
27 Kyle Keenan 1 0 1 - - - -
29 Christian Lujan 1 0 1 - - 1 - -
46 Jake Guenther 0 1 1 - - - -
56 Dylan McDonough 1 0 1 - - - -
TM TEAM - - 2-0 - 1
TOTALS 31 44 75 0 - 0 6 - 20 3 4-0 - 1
# Luther Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
58 Thomas Carpenter 2 6 8 2 - 22 2.5 - 22 - -
37 Matt Larson 2 5 7 - - - -
17 Rich Vickers 2 4 6 - - 1 - - 1
21 Alex Peterson 4 2 6 - - 1 - -
94 Dan Wheelock 1 5 6 - - - -
2 Eric Pittman 2 3 5 - - - 1-0
28 Aric Elton 3 2 5 - 1.5 - 4 1 - -
15 Cody Berger 3 1 4 - - 1-0 1-0
20 Robby Jewell 3 1 4 - 1 - 2 - - 1
95 Eric Ostlie 2 1 3 1 - 6 1.5 - 7 1-0 -
98 Colin White 0 3 3 - 1 - 2 - -
14 Keaton Palo 0 2 2 - 0.5 - 1 - -
33 Zac Pearson 1 1 2 - - - -
24 Jeremy Redmond 1 0 1 - - - -
31 Ryan Cox 0 1 1 - - - -
40 Matt Scheidle 0 1 1 - - - -
85 Josh Nelson 0 1 1 - - - -
TM TEAM - - 1-0 -
TOTALS 26 39 65 3 - 28 8 - 38 3 3-0 2-0 1 1
Other Information
Location: Luther College
Stadium: Carlson Stadium
Attendance: 2362
Referee: L. Walderbach
Umpire: Chris Meinecke
Head Linesman: Mike Mitchell
Line Judge: Jeffery Trost
Back Judge: John Jaspers
Field Judge: David Lankton
Side Judge: Kirk Johnson
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading