Grinnell College vs. Lake Forest College at Lake Forest, Ill.
9/21/2013 at 1:00 PM
Grinnell
7
Lake Forest
15
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Grinnell (0-3) 7 0 0 0 7
Lake Forest (3-0) 7 2 3 3 15
Lake Forest, Ill. | Farwell Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Grinnell - Lake Forest
1 07:27 Grinnell - Jacob Bernholtz 1 yd run. (Graham Fisher kick is good).
Drive: 1 plays, 2 yards in 0:19.
7 - 0
1 03:09 Lake Forest - George Vidas 4 yd pass from Mike Lewis. (Jon Gurchak kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 69 yards in 4:11.
7 - 7
2 14:46 Lake Forest - Team safety 7 - 9
3 02:25 Lake Forest - Jon Gurchak 35 yd field goal.
Drive: 13 plays, 48 yards in 6:40.
7 - 12
4 03:24 Lake Forest - Jon Gurchak 27 yd field goal.
Drive: 6 plays, 12 yards in 2:43.
7 - 15
GrinnellStatisticsLake Forest
8 FIRST DOWNS 18
3
2
3
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
8
8
2
8% (1 of 13) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 25% (5 of 20)
50% (1 of 2) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 67% (2 of 3)
105 NET YARDS PASSING 196
16-36
2.9
3-9
4
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
20-46
4.3
2-17
4
0 NET YARDS RUSHING 78
22
0.0
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
41
1.9
8-296 PUNTS: Number-Yards 8-276
37.0 Average 34.5
134 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 91
3-22
4-81
4-31
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
2--1
3-60
4-32
5-32 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 5-43
4-2 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 0-0
2-17 SACKS: Number-Yards 3-9
4-31 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 4-32
20:52 TIME OF POSSESSION 39:08

Grinnell

Lake Forest

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Tj Goetz 16-36 105 0 4
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Mike Lewis 20-46 196 1 4
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Jacob Bernholtz 10 22 2.2 12 1
Barrett Morrissette 4 3 0.8 2 0
Jake O'Polka 1 0 0.0 0 0
Team 1 -3 -3.0 0 0
Tj Goetz 6 -22 -3.7 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Alec Howe 25 72 2.9 11 0
Charlie Quinn 10 17 1.7 5 0
TEAM 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Mike Lewis 5 -10 -2.0 4 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Emmi Sandoval 3 27 9.0 10 0
Aamir Walton 3 25 8.3 12 0
Jacob Meixler 3 23 7.7 10 0
Harnak Mann 2 10 5.0 5 0
Jacob Bernholtz 1 8 8.0 8 0
Jake O'Polka 2 6 3.0 4 0
Greg Ruzich 1 3 3.0 3 0
Jayson Campos 1 3 3.0 3 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
George Vidas 5 89 17.8 31 1
Mike Peters 6 45 7.5 12 0
Charlie Quinn 2 16 8.0 9 0
Mike Rantis 2 12 6.0 8 0
Willie McIntyre 1 9 9.0 9 0
Alec Howe 1 7 7.0 7 0
Luke Capone 1 7 7.0 7 0
Alex Pasiewicz 1 6 6.0 6 0
Greg Alonso 1 5 5.0 5 0
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Graham Fisher 1/1 1
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Jon Gurchak 2/3 35 1/1 7
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Graham Fisher 8 296 37.0 44 0 3
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Jon Gurchak 8 276 34.5 40 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Graham Fisher 3 162 54.0 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Jon Gurchak 4 216 54.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Andrew Clark 3 60 20.0 23 0
Kevin Hwang 1 21 21.0 21 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Charlie Quinn 2 38 19.0 21 0
Darrius McKay 1 22 22.0 22 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Kevin Hwang 3 22 7.3 15 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Joey Kropp 2 -1 -0.5 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Kevin Hwang 1 0 0.0 0 0
Seth Gustafson 1 0 0.0 0 0
Andrew Clark 1 29 29.0 29 0
Colton Feller 1 2 2.0 2 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
John Preston 1 0 0.0 0 0
Joey Kropp 1 21 21.0 21 0
Nick Waters 1 0 0.0 0 0
Ed Dobernig 1 11 11.0 11 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Tj Goetz 3 2
Team 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Defensive Statistics
# Grinnell Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
21 Kevin Hwang 2 9 11 - - - 1-0 2
52 David Ternes 5 6 11 - - - -
54 Jeremy Wiles 2 7 9 1 - 7 2 - 8 - - 1
20 Max Keller 5 3 8 - 0.5 - 1 - - 2
5 Terrel Jones 5 2 7 0.5 - 5 3.5 - 11 - -
2 Richard Renteria 1 5 6 - - - -
42 Daniel Munger 3 3 6 - - - -
25 Seth Gustafson 3 2 5 - - - 1-0 2
45 Colton Feller 3 2 5 0.5 - 5 0.5 - 5 - 1-2
32 Andrew Clark 3 1 4 - - - 1-29 2
34 Clayton Desjardin 3 1 4 - 0.5 - 1 - -
66 Hart Russell 1 2 3 - - - -
17 Braeden Horton 1 1 2 - - - -
18 Seth Howard 2 0 2 - - - -
63 Edward Guen-Murray 1 1 2 - - - -
6 Jacob Bernholtz 1 0 1 - - - -
22 Jacob Beecher 1 0 1 - - - -
27 Daniel Ryerson 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 42 46 88 2 - 17 7 - 26 0-0 4-31 9
# Lake Forest Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
13 John Preston 6 2 8 - 1 - 4 - 1-0
34 Pat Clark 3 2 5 - 1 - 1 - - 1
50 Austin Van Meter 3 2 5 - - - -
47 Jake Julius 3 1 4 0.5 - 1 0.5 - 1 - -
48 John Dillon 4 0 4 - 2 - 5 1 - -
3 M. Garetto-Balmer 2 1 3 0.5 - 1 0.5 - 1 - - 1
98 Ramel Samuel 2 1 3 1 - 6 2 - 7 1-0 -
20 Alex Pasiewicz 2 0 2 - - - -
23 Joey Kropp 2 0 2 - - - 1-21
36 Nick Waters 0 2 2 - - - 1-0
37 Ed Dobernig 2 0 2 - - - 1-11 2
44 Jordan Cruz 1 1 2 - - - -
6 Chris Rantis 0 1 1 - - - -
7 Taylor Holzmeyer 1 0 1 1 - 1 1 - 1 - -
19 Alec Howe 1 0 1 - - - -
32 Luke Capone 0 1 1 - - - -
58 Bryce Jones 0 1 1 - - - - 1
81 Zachary Kelvington 1 0 1 - - - -
90 Jake Rotkvich 0 1 1 - - 1-0 -
TM TEAM - - - -
96 Kyle Sands - - - - 1
TOTALS 33 16 49 3 - 9 8 - 20 1 2-0 4-32 6
Other Information
Location: Lake Forest, Ill.
Stadium: Farwell Field
Attendance: 807
Weather: Partly Cloudy
Temperature: 63
Wind: Light
Referee: Kevin McMurray
Umpire: Dennis Doyle
Head Linesman: Mike Lowenberg
Line Judge: Jack Shanahan
Back Judge: Marty Aberetian
Field Judge: R. Weissenhofer
Side Judge: Marcel Kerr
Scorekeeper: Mike Wajerski
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris University (Ill.) at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading