Denison Univ. vs. Wabash College at Crawfordsville, IN
9/21/2013 at 2 p.m.
Denison
13
Wabash
50
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Denison (2-1) 0 0 7 6 13
Wabash (2-0) 9 21 14 6 50
Crawfordsville, IN | Hollett Little Giant
Prd Time Scoring Summary Denison - Wabash
1 13:08 Wabash - Justin Woods 0 yd fumble return. (Ian MacDougall kick failed). 0 - 6
1 07:51 Wabash - Ian MacDougall 27 yd field goal.
Drive: 11 plays, 79 yards in 3:41.
0 - 9
2 10:50 Wabash - Tyler Holmes 1 yd run. (Ian MacDougall kick is good).
Drive: 12 plays, 67 yards in 4:14.
0 - 16
2 03:56 Wabash - Michael Putko 7 yd run. (Ian MacDougall kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 63 yards in 3:30.
0 - 23
2 01:46 Wabash - Mason Zurek 1 yd run. (Ian MacDougall kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 45 yards in 1:18.
0 - 30
3 05:23 Wabash - Anthony Stella 3 yd run. (Ian MacDougall kick is good).
Drive: 15 plays, 80 yards in 6:22.
0 - 37
3 02:10 Wabash - Michael Putko 16 yd run. (Ian MacDougall kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 62 yards in 2:23.
0 - 44
3 01:09 Denison - Dushawn Brown 33 yd pass from Brandon Sklenar. (Matt Puracchio kick is good).
Drive: 2 plays, 47 yards in 0:55.
7 - 44
4 13:09 Wabash - CP Porter 11 yd run. (Ian MacDougall kick failed).
Drive: 1 plays, 11 yards in 0:06.
7 - 50
4 08:45 Denison - J. Patterson 35 yd run. (Matt Puracchio kick failed).
Drive: 1 plays, 35 yards in 0:08.
13 - 50
DenisonStatisticsWabash
10 FIRST DOWNS 25
6
3
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
8
16
1
9% (1 of 11) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 31% (4 of 13)
0% (0 of 2) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 100% (1 of 1)
279 TOTAL OFFENSE 430
52
5.4
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
84
5.1
149 NET YARDS PASSING 173
15-30
5.0
1-3
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
15-23
7.5
1-9
0
130 NET YARDS RUSHING 257
22
5.9
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
61
4.2
8-316 PUNTS: Number-Yards 7-309
39.5 Average 44.1
55 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 62
2--3
4-58
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
2-20
2-42
0 0
2-20 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 8-64
4-4 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 2-0
1-9 SACKS: Number-Yards 1-3
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
22:26 TIME OF POSSESSION 37:34

Denison

Wabash

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Brandon Sklenar 11-21 114 1 0
Luke Pavlatos 4-9 35 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Michael Putko 15-23 173 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Jordan Patterson 5 55 11.0 35 1
Brandon Sklenar 5 31 6.2 30 0
Colin Morris 7 28 4.0 9 0
John Wilson 4 18 4.5 23 0
TEAM 1 -2 -2.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Tyler Holmes 17 98 5.8 34 1
Michael Putko 12 63 5.2 16 2
Mason Zurek 14 63 4.5 19 1
Cp Porter 8 47 5.9 12 1
Anthony Stella 3 19 6.3 12 1
Houston Hodges 1 9 9.0 9 0
Andy Walsh 3 -5 -1.7 4 0
Team 3 -37 -12.3 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Dushawn Brown 4 72 18.0 33 1
Hunter Winans 3 34 11.3 16 0
Colin Morris 3 20 6.7 9 0
Richie Wehman 1 7 7.0 7 0
Aj Bihl 1 7 7.0 7 0
John Wilson 1 5 5.0 5 0
Cam Layer 1 3 3.0 3 0
Jordan Patterson 1 1 1.0 1 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Houston Hodges 7 78 11.1 24 0
James Kraus 2 34 17.0 19 0
Sean Hildebrand 3 28 9.3 14 0
Jon Laird 1 25 25.0 25 0
Mason Zurek 1 7 7.0 7 0
Tyler Holmes 1 1 1.0 1 0
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Matt Puracchio 1/2 1
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Ian Macdougall 1/1 27 5/7 8
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Andy Shaw 8 316 39.5 58 1 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Cameron Sobleski 7 309 44.1 54 0 4
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Conor Dunn 3 155 51.7 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Ian Macdougall 9 500 55.6 4 1
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Lucas Romick 1 27 27.0 27 0
Andrew Baird 1 17 17.0 17 0
John Wilson 1 14 14.0 14 0
Dushawn Brown 1 0 0.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Anthony Stella 1 21 21.0 21 0
Matt Dickerson 1 21 21.0 21 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Colin Morris 2 -3 -1.5 13 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Justin Woods 1 17 17.0 17 0
Houston Hodges 1 3 3.0 3 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
Dushawn Brown 1 1
Colin Morris 1 1
John Wilson 1 1
TEAM 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Team 2 0
Defensive Statistics
# Denison Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
24 Lucas Romick 5 11 16 - 1 - 2 - - 2
13 Andrew Baird 6 8 14 1 - 9 3 - 18 - -
47 Joel Elliott 2 7 9 - 0.5 - 2 - -
33 Ben Tracht 3 5 8 - - - -
31 Joel Lohoua 6 1 7 - - - -
2 Riley Tight 5 1 6 - - - -
40 Pat Foley 1 5 6 - 0.5 - 5 - -
51 Teddy Kuntz 1 5 6 - - - -
1 Addison Ford 1 3 4 - - - -
12 Zach Pewitt 1 3 4 - - - -
49 Patrick Foley 0 3 3 - 0.5 - 4 - -
73 Cameron Kahl 2 0 2 - - - -
93 Joey Lopez 1 1 2 - - - -
5 Zak Baker 0 1 1 - 0.5 - 2 - -
18 Cam Layer 1 0 1 - - - -
22 Jack Varanese 1 0 1 - - - -
37 Nate Kunce 0 1 1 - - - -
52 Bruce Creatore 0 1 1 - - - -
54 Zach Neufeld 1 0 1 - - - -
56 Winters Heafey 0 1 1 - 0.5 - 2 - -
83 Clayton Bishop 0 1 1 - - - -
90 Dylan Hinde 0 1 1 - - - - 1
99 Lars Soderberg 0 1 1 - 0.5 - 1 - -
TOTALS 37 60 97 1 - 9 7 - 36 - - 2 1
# Wabash Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
9 Justin Woods 7 2 9 - 1 - 1 1 1-0 -
15 Delon Pettiford 4 1 5 - - - -
22 Bryce Biberstein 4 1 5 - - - - 1
1A Aj Clark 3 1 4 - - - - 1
39 Cody Buresh 0 3 3 0.5 - 2 1 - 2 - -
45 Tyler McCullen 0 3 3 0.5 - 1 1 - 2 - -
6 Jack Montgomery 2 0 2 - - - -
13 Eddie Cmehil 1 1 2 - - - - 1
20 Ollie Bauer 0 2 2 - - - -
28 Ethan Buresh 1 1 2 - 1 - 7 - -
34 Evan Rutter 1 1 2 - - - -
49 Connor Karns 1 1 2 - - - -
5 Ian Macdougall 1 0 1 - - - -
18 Austin Brown 0 1 1 - - - -
35 Grant Klembara 1 0 1 - - - -
42 Nate Scola 1 0 1 - 1 - 1 - -
43 Derrick McQuiston 0 1 1 - - 1-0 -
50 Chris Broecker 0 1 1 - - - -
44 Aj Akinribade - - 1-0 - 1
32 Denzel Wilkins - - 1-0 -
27 Taylor Miller - - - - 1
3A Loukas Sinnis - - - - 1
TOTALS 27 20 47 1 - 3 5 - 13 1 4-0 - 6
Other Information
Location: Crawfordsville, IN
Stadium: Hollett Little Giant
Attendance: 4925
Weather: Partly sunny, cool
Temperature: 69
Wind: N @ 12
Referee: Wes Davis
Umpire: Jared Greene
Head Linesman: Ken Cloud
Line Judge: Thomas Jones
Back Judge: Frank Spryszak
Field Judge: Jim Borgia
Side Judge: Kevin Kelly
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
12:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
Video
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading