Merchant Marine vs. Maritime (N.Y.) at Throggs Neck, N.Y.
9/21/2013 at 2pm
Merchant Marine
7
SUNY-Maritime
6
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Merchant Marine (3-0) 0 7 0 0 7
SUNY-Maritime (0-2) 6 0 0 0 6
Throggs Neck, N.Y. | Reinhart Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Merchant Marine - SUNY-Maritime
1 04:19 SUNY-Maritime - Greg Caneparo 47 yd pass from Ryan Heizman. (Diogo Dietrich kick failed).
Drive: 12 plays, 93 yards in 6:13.
0 - 6
2 01:03 Merchant Marine - BERGLUND 25 yd pass from McDANIELS. (KENNEDY, D. kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 70 yards in 1:38.
7 - 6
Merchant MarineStatisticsSUNY-Maritime
17 FIRST DOWNS 13
3
13
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
3
9
1
43% (6 of 14) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 47% (7 of 15)
100% (1 of 1) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 3)
274 TOTAL OFFENSE 243
62
4.4
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
58
4.2
46 NET YARDS PASSING 85
3-7
6.6
1-2
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
4-12
7.1
1-8
1
228 NET YARDS RUSHING 158
55
4.1
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
46
3.4
6-183 PUNTS: Number-Yards 3-127
30.5 Average 42.3
45 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 21
1-26
0 0
1-19
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
1-18
1-0
1-3
7-85 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 5-81
2-2 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 2-2
1-8 SACKS: Number-Yards 1-2
1-19 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-3
33:59 TIME OF POSSESSION 26:01

Merchant Marine

SUNY-Maritime

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Matthew McDANIELS 3-7 46 1 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Ryan Heizman 4-11 85 1 1
Isaiah Covington 0-1 0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Matthew McDANIELS 25 127 5.1 23 0
Charles HELMS 17 68 4.0 13 0
Dominic ACEVEDO 8 31 3.9 7 0
Colin HINCHEY 2 7 3.5 5 0
Connor KENNEDY 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
TEAM 2 -4 -2.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Kyle Gardner 15 59 3.9 13 0
Ryan Heizman 17 51 3.0 14 0
Isaiah Covington 10 39 3.9 13 0
Brett McKinney 2 4 2.0 3 0
Frank Laino 1 3 3.0 3 0
Andrew Short 1 2 2.0 2 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Matthew BERGLUND 1 25 25.0 25 1
Connor KENNEDY 2 21 10.5 11 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Greg Caneparo 2 70 35.0 47 1
Sean Belsky 1 11 11.0 11 0
Kyle Gardner 1 4 4.0 4 0
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Daniel KENNEDY 1/1 1
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Diogo Dietrich 0/1 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Spencer BLAUW 6 183 30.5 57 1 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
John Arny 2 106 53.0 58 0 1
Duke Alvora 1 21 21.0 21 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Daniel KENNEDY 2 100 50.0 1 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Diogo Dietrich 2 127 63.5 1 1
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Patrick Connick 1 0 0.0 0 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
R. JOHNSON 1 26 26.0 26 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Chris Klass 1 18 18.0 18 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
R. JOHNSON 1 19 19.0 19 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Chris Klass 1 3 3.0 3 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Charles HELMS 1 1
Dominic ACEVEDO 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Isaiah Covington 1 1
Ryan Heizman 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# Merchant Marine Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
77 Jonathan LEONE 5 3 8 - 1 - 2 1 - -
92 Cody FIELDS 5 3 8 1 - 8 1 - 8 - - 1
42 Matthew MORSE 4 3 7 - - - -
8 Collin PUTNAM 2 4 6 - - 1-0 -
9 Michael BIEHN 5 1 6 - - 1-0 - 1
72 Dan PIERCE 4 1 5 - - - -
45 Scott COKELEY 3 1 4 - - - -
68 Andrew HENDRIX 1 3 4 - - - -
4 R. JOHNSON 3 0 3 - - - 1-19
20 Patrick KEYES 0 3 3 - - - - 1
26 Patrick CLARKE 3 0 3 - - - -
28 Dario DELGADO 1 1 2 - - - -
76 Jacob WASHER 1 1 2 - - - -
62 Joseph CURRO 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 38 24 62 1 - 8 2 - 10 1 2-0 1-19 1 2
# SUNY-Maritime Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
51 Duke Alvora 8 1 9 - - - -
54 Kameron Knight 4 4 8 - 1 - 1 1 1-0 -
11 Nick Coffiey 5 2 7 - 0.5 - 1 1 1-0 -
55 Chris Shehata 3 3 6 - 0.5 - 1 - -
99 Andrew Auriemma 5 1 6 - - - -
4 Hugh O'Brien 3 2 5 1 - 2 1 - 2 - -
19 Beau Warrington 4 1 5 - 1 - 1 - -
47 Michael Brunk 3 1 4 - - - -
7 Jimmy Daly 1 2 3 - - - -
6 Francis Gannon 1 1 2 - - - -
22 Ricardo Spence 1 1 2 - - - -
77 Griffin Westcott 2 0 2 - - - -
23 Chris Klass 1 0 1 - - - 1-3
52 Robert Marziliano 1 0 1 - - - -
56 C.Jean-Baptist C.Jean-Baptiste 1 0 1 - - - -
93 Corey Palladino 0 1 1 - - - -
98 Eddie Figueroa 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 44 20 64 1 - 2 4 - 6 2 2-0 1-3
Other Information
Location: Throggs Neck, N.Y.
Stadium: Reinhart Field
Attendance: 4312
Weather: Partly Cloudy
Temperature: 74*
Wind: 15mph S
Referee: Ron Patry
Umpire: Mike Rattley
Head Linesman: Kenneth Wiese
Line Judge: Tom Zaylor
Back Judge: Jeremy DeAngulo
Field Judge: Paul Rosetti
Side Judge: John Albinger
Scorekeeper: Sean Engel
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading