Carleton College vs. Hamline University at St. Paul, Minn.
9/21/2013 at 7:00
Carleton
20
Hamline
17
Scoring 1 2 3 4 OT Final
Carleton (2-0) 7 3 0 7 3 20
Hamline (1-1) 3 7 7 0 0 17
St. Paul, Minn. | Klas Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Carleton - Hamline
1 07:44 Hamline - Coughlin 29 yd field goal.
Drive: 6 plays, 68 yards in 1:47.
0 - 3
1 06:17 Carleton - Andy Gustafson 5 yd run. (Brandt Davis kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 68 yards in 1:21.
7 - 3
2 13:07 Hamline - Bona 5 yd run. (Coughlin kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 35 yards in 2:41.
7 - 10
2 10:08 Carleton - Brandt Davis 20 yd field goal.
Drive: 6 plays, 44 yards in 2:42.
10 - 10
3 11:20 Hamline - Sherman 3 yd pass from Bona. (Coughlin kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 3 yards in 1:29.
10 - 17
4 06:19 Carleton - Chris Madden 9 yd run. (Brandt Davis kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 41 yards in 1:36.
17 - 17
OT 15:00 Carleton - Brandt Davis 20 yd field goal. 20 - 17
CarletonStatisticsHamline
13 FIRST DOWNS 23
5
7
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
4
17
2
23% (3 of 13) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 41% (9 of 22)
0% (0 of 1) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 50% (2 of 4)
134 NET YARDS PASSING 98
17-29
4.6
0-0
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
11-26
3.8
2-9
1
126 NET YARDS RUSHING 365
31
4.1
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
71
5.1
7-295 PUNTS: Number-Yards 5-190
42.1 Average 38.0
88 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 60
0 0
3-42
1-46
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
1-3
4-57
0 0
8-70 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 11-105
3-2 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 0-0
2-9 SACKS: Number-Yards 0 0
1-46 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
20:20 TIME OF POSSESSION 39:40

Carleton

Hamline

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Conor Lynch 17-29 134 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Tim Bona 6-16 60 1 1
Zack Brautigam 5-10 38 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
John Baker 14 49 3.5 14 0
Chris Madden 6 43 7.2 14 1
Conor Lynch 8 26 3.2 21 0
Andy Gustafson 1 5 5.0 5 1
Chase Gottschalk 1 3 3.0 3 0
Team 1 0 0.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Austin Duncan 48 298 6.2 59 0
Tim Bona 15 51 3.4 12 1
Naji El-Araby 2 17 8.5 15 0
TEAM 1 0 0.0 0 0
Zack Brautigam 5 -1 -0.2 4 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Anthony Kemper 2 48 24.0 34 0
Brian Frett 5 31 6.2 10 0
Chris Madden 5 25 5.0 11 0
Matt Mensinger 1 16 16.0 16 0
John Baker 1 9 9.0 9 0
Peter Dehkes 1 4 4.0 4 0
Chase Gottschalk 2 1 0.5 3 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Naji El-Araby 5 34 6.8 12 0
Phillip Sherman 2 31 15.5 28 1
Zach Deitchman 1 18 18.0 18 0
Austin Duncan 2 8 4.0 6 0
Deon Bishop 1 7 7.0 7 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Brandt Davis 2/2 20 2/2 8
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Forr. Coughlin 1/4 29 2/2 5
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Brandt Davis 7 295 42.1 51 1 4
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Tim Bona 5 190 38.0 59 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Brandt Davis 4 227 56.8 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Forr. Coughlin 4 186 46.5 0 1
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Chris Madden 2 37 18.5 19 0
Zach Creighton 1 5 5.0 5 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Hoyfal Adam 2 30 15.0 21 0
Zach Deitchman 1 15 15.0 15 0
Julian Stubbs 1 12 12.0 12 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Zach Deitchman 1 3 3.0 3 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Dylan Saline 1 46 46.0 46 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
John Baker 1 1
Conor Lynch 2 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Defensive Statistics
# Carleton Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
25 Mason Schnarr 9 8 17 - 1 - 1 - -
23 Daniel Cook 8 7 15 - - - - 1
33 Luke Reppe 6 5 11 - - - - 1
2 Alexander Polk 4 6 10 - - - - 1
3 Zach Heinrich 2 7 9 - - - -
90 Jonathan Rowe 5 4 9 0.5 - 3 0.5 - 3 - - 1
91 Christian Hansen 3 3 6 1 - 3 1 - 3 - -
51 Pete Boerma 3 2 5 - - - -
94 Andrew Campbell 3 2 5 - - - -
96 Adan Nunez-Frausto 2 3 5 0.5 - 3 0.5 - 3 - -
19 Dylan Saline 2 2 4 - - - 1-46
5 Josh Estes 1 2 3 - - - - 2
38 Nick Herringer 2 0 2 - - - -
77 Thomas Cotter 1 1 2 - - - -
92 Omar Reyes 1 1 2 - 1 - 5 - -
55 Mitch Heflin 0 1 1 - - - -
75 Jonathan Harris 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 53 54 107 2 - 9 4 - 15 0-0 1-46 6
# Hamline Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
1 Anthony Hill 5 3 8 - - 1-0 - 1
36 Josh Mitchell 7 0 7 - 2 - 4 - - 1
35 Cody Vaughn 4 1 5 - 0.5 - 1 2 - -
44 Evan Juel 1 4 5 - 0.5 - 1 - -
53 Matt Wildes 3 2 5 - 1 - 2 - -
11 Julian Stubbs 3 0 3 - 2 - 8 - - 1
17 Darius Willis 3 0 3 - - - - 1
22 Corey Touchette 3 0 3 - - - -
99 Charles Jones 2 1 3 - - 1-0 -
14 Zach Schwalbach 1 1 2 - - - -
2 Tim Bona 1 0 1 - - - -
21 Jack Swanberg 1 0 1 - - - -
25 Jesse Green 1 0 1 - - - -
29 Charlie Metcalf 0 1 1 - - - -
31 Andrew Anderson 1 0 1 - - - -
32 Corey Gardner 1 0 1 - - - -
41 Mitch Letourneau 1 0 1 - - - -
48 Siaka Yonly 1 0 1 - - - -
51 Tasawn Burton 0 1 1 - - - -
96 Derek Wilson 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 40 14 54 - 6 - 16 2 2-0 - 4
Other Information
Location: St. Paul, Minn.
Stadium: Klas Field
Attendance: 2000
Weather: Beautiful
Temperature: 60
Wind: N4
Referee: Matt Gallagher
Umpire: John Faison
Head Linesman: Jim Sailer
Line Judge: Josh Beck
Back Judge: Troy Grengs
Field Judge: Jordan Stolp
Side Judge: Geoffrey Stack
Scorekeeper: Kara Poirier
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading