St. Lawrence vs. Union College at Schenectady, NY
9/28/2013 at 1:00 PM
St. Lawrence
30
Union
20
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
St. Lawrence (3-1) 13 0 7 10 30
Union (0-3) 7 13 0 0 20
Schenectady, NY | Frank Bailey Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary St. Lawrence - Union
1 08:42 St. Lawrence - Mike Tateosian 25 yd pass from Nik Busharis. (Collin Shapiro kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 33 yards in 1:26.
7 - 0
1 03:57 St. Lawrence - Colby Johnson 30 yd pass from Nik Busharis. (Collin Shapiro kick blocked).
Drive: 6 plays, 59 yards in 2:06.
13 - 0
1 00:30 Union - T.J. Franzese 12 yd run. (David Pope kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 55 yards in 3:22.
13 - 7
2 14:54 Union - Jake Lebowitz 17 yd fumble return. (David Pope kick blocked). 13 - 13
2 10:57 Union - Darnel Thomas 5 yd run. (David Pope kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 76 yards in 0:58.
13 - 20
3 04:59 St. Lawrence - FG blocked, returned 84 by Connor O'Brien for TD. (Collin Shapiro kick is good). 20 - 20
4 14:50 St. Lawrence - Maurice Irby 25 yd run. (Collin Shapiro kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 49 yards in 2:13.
27 - 20
4 10:40 St. Lawrence - Collin Shapiro 27 yd field goal.
Drive: 4 plays, 7 yards in 2:00.
30 - 20
St. LawrenceStatisticsUnion
14 FIRST DOWNS 28
9
4
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
9
15
4
25% (3 of 12) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 53% (10 of 19)
50% (1 of 2) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 2)
283 TOTAL OFFENSE 411
56
5.1
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
84
4.9
180 NET YARDS PASSING 148
17-25
7.2
0-0
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
13-31
4.8
5-43
1
103 NET YARDS RUSHING 263
31
3.3
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
53
5.0
6-231 PUNTS: Number-Yards 3-96
38.5 Average 32.0
112 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 96
1-17
4-63
1-32
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
0 0
6-96
0 0
8-87 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 3-19
1-1 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 3-3
5-43 SACKS: Number-Yards 0-0
1-32 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
25:54 TIME OF POSSESSION 34:06

St. Lawrence

Union

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Mike Lefflbine 15-23 125 0 0
Nik Busharis 2-2 55 2 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Connor Eck 13-31 148 0 1
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Maurice Irby 18 54 3.0 25 1
Mike Lefflbine 8 31 3.9 11 0
Jake Gnieser 3 12 4.0 5 0
Zane Fish 1 6 6.0 6 0
TEAM 1 0 0.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Darnel Thomas 9 122 13.6 57 1
Connor Eck 29 71 2.4 16 0
T.j. Franzese 15 70 4.7 18 1
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Mike Tateosian 6 83 13.8 32 1
Colby Johnson 8 80 10.0 30 1
Max Johnson 2 15 7.5 10 0
Maurice Irby 1 2 2.0 2 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brian Havlicek 3 45 15.0 18 0
Andrew Baker 3 35 11.7 15 0
Darnel Thomas 2 22 11.0 15 0
Joseph Vito 2 22 11.0 12 0
T.j. Franzese 2 17 8.5 10 0
Kenny Schunck 1 7 7.0 7 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Collin Shapiro 1/1 27 3/4 6
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
David Pope 0/1 0 2/3 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Brodie Corless 6 231 38.5 57 1 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Taylor Ullrich 3 96 32.0 36 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Collin Shapiro 6 294 49.0 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
David Pope 4 212 53.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Joe Battaglia 3 40 13.3 18 0
Matt Phelan 1 23 23.0 23 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Ricco Pierre 6 96 16.0 22 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Joe Battaglia 1 17 17.0 17 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Alec Dietsch 1 32 32.0 32 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
Mike Lefflbine 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Connor Eck 3 3
Defensive Statistics
# St. Lawrence Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
40 Shane Hart 4 5 9 - 1 - 1 - - 1
52 Andrew Cox 3 6 9 0.5 - 3 0.5 - 3 2-0 -
15 Alec Dietsch 5 3 8 1 - 6 1 - 6 - 1-32
31 J.holley-Grish J.holley-Grisha 4 2 6 - - - - 1
42 Obi Nwaigwe 4 2 6 - 2.5 - 6 - -
3 Leondre Simmon 1 4 5 - - - - 1
47 Dillon Knight 2 3 5 0.5 - 2 0.5 - 2 - -
1 Evan Lapice 2 2 4 - - - -
28 Connor O'Brien 2 2 4 - - - - 2
35 Paul Wonka 2 2 4 - - - -
49 Sean Gretz 2 2 4 0.5 - 8 0.5 - 8 - -
34 Nick Barclay 0 3 3 - - - -
55 C.brown-Wallac C.brown-Wallace 2 1 3 1.5 - 17 1.5 - 17 1-0 - 1
56 Cooper Keller 2 1 3 - - - -
11 Rajiv Heron 2 0 2 1 - 7 2 - 10 1 - -
23 John Donovan 0 1 1 - - - -
84 Louis Muraco 1 0 1 - - - -
96 Tom Vangel 1 0 1 - - - -
TM TEAM - - - - 1
TOTALS 39 39 78 5 - 43 9.5 - 53 1 3-0 1-32 5 2
# Union Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
42 Jake Larovera 6 4 10 - - - -
44 Thomas Hayes 3 4 7 - 0.5 - 0 - -
57 Jake Lebowitz 2 4 6 - 0.5 - 2 1-17 -
6 Aaron Barrett 3 1 4 - 0.5 - 1 - - 1
13 Mike Ewing 1 3 4 - - - -
48 Casey Muse 0 4 4 - 0.5 - 1 - -
10 Nick Pierce 2 1 3 - 0.5 - 3 - -
21 Pat Sullivan 1 2 3 - - - -
32 Bill Meile 0 3 3 - 0.5 - 1 - -
9 Kyle Hanney 2 0 2 - - - -
19 Tyler Valenti 1 1 2 - 0.5 - 2 - -
26 Chris Green 2 0 2 - - - -
49 Chris Carbone 1 1 2 - - - -
99 Julian Gendels 1 1 2 - 0.5 - 4 - -
8 Eric Reynoso 0 1 1 - - - -
20 Kevin Heaney 1 0 1 - - - -
24 Mike Strohecker 1 0 1 - - - -
27 Joshua Rose 0 1 1 - - - -
29 Andrew Luzzi 1 0 1 - 1 - 1 - -
33 T.j. Franzese 1 0 1 - - - -
40 Nick Littas 0 1 1 - - - - 1
58 Chad Laustrup 1 0 1 - - - - 1
TOTALS 30 32 62 0 - 0 5 - 15 1-17 - 2 1
Other Information
Location: Schenectady, NY
Stadium: Frank Bailey Field
Attendance: 862
Weather: Sunny, clear
Temperature: 65
Wind: light
Referee: Jim Quenneville
Umpire: Dale Long
Head Linesman: Andrew McGurk
Line Judge: Mike Westbrooks
Back Judge: Mike Satterlee
Field Judge: Troy Weldy
Side Judge: Tom Ignaffo
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading