Westminster vs. Grove City at Grove City, Pa.
10/5/2013 at 2:00 pm
H
Westminster (Pa.)
21
Grove City
24
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Westminster (Pa.) (1-3) 0 7 0 14 21
Grove City (3-2) 7 10 7 0 24
Grove City, Pa. | Robert E Thorn Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Westminster (Pa.) - Grove City
1 08:07 Grove City - Steve Maskrey 4 yd run. (Ryan Stewart kick is good).
Drive: 14 plays, 58 yards in 6:53.
0 - 7
2 09:44 Grove City - Ryan Stewart 27 yd field goal.
Drive: 17 plays, 70 yards in 7:35.
0 - 10
2 01:36 Westminster (Pa.) - Tre Sims 9 yd run. (Justin Dahl kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 62 yards in 4:59.
7 - 10
2 00:25 Grove City - Brian Pell 1 yd run. (Ryan Stewart kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 66 yards in 1:05.
7 - 17
3 11:49 Grove City - Khalil Ervin 26 yd pass from Zach Rader. (Ryan Stewart kick is good).
Drive: 1 plays, 26 yards in 0:07.
7 - 24
4 11:36 Westminster (Pa.) - Tyler Banks 2 yd run. (Justin Dahl kick is good).
Drive: 13 plays, 80 yards in 4:57.
14 - 24
4 07:19 Westminster (Pa.) - Collin Wallace 76 yd pass from Dak Britt. (Justin Dahl kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 82 yards in 1:25.
21 - 24
Westminster (Pa.)StatisticsGrove City
19 FIRST DOWNS 18
12
7
0
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
9
9
0
47% (7 of 15) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 29% (5 of 17)
100% (1 of 1) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 100% (3 of 3)
378 TOTAL OFFENSE 315
71
5.3
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
72
4.4
276 NET YARDS PASSING 188
22-40
6.9
1-6
2
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
20-35
5.4
2-15
1
102 NET YARDS RUSHING 127
31
3.3
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
37
3.4
6-239 PUNTS: Number-Yards 7-301
39.8 Average 43.0
167 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 54
6-49
5-100
1-18
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
0 0
2-54
2-0
8-70 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 6-60
1-1 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 0-0
2-15 SACKS: Number-Yards 1-6
1-18 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 2-0
28:52 TIME OF POSSESSION 31:08

Westminster (Pa.)

Grove City

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Dak Britt 22-39 276 1 2
Tyler Banks 0-1 0 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Brian Pell 19-34 162 0 1
Zach Rader 1-1 26 1 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Tyler Banks 17 53 3.1 11 1
Tre Sims 7 28 4.0 9 1
Dak Britt 7 21 3.0 15 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Steve Maskrey 16 52 3.2 9 1
Sam Ivan 4 39 9.8 18 0
Gabriel Moore 4 21 5.2 8 0
Brian Pell 10 7 0.7 7 1
Zach Gazdacko 1 5 5.0 5 0
Zach Rader 2 3 1.5 3 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Collin Wallace 7 132 18.9 76 1
Toby Bonitz 9 89 9.9 17 0
David Wright 2 28 14.0 17 0
Tyler Banks 3 18 6.0 9 0
T. Sifontes-Lavine 1 9 9.0 9 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Khalil Ervin 5 68 13.6 26 1
Anthony Ritchie 5 55 11.0 17 0
Zach Rader 3 24 8.0 17 0
Sam Ivan 1 15 15.0 15 0
Gabriel Moore 3 12 4.0 8 0
Mitch Narbe 1 8 8.0 8 0
Steve Maskrey 1 3 3.0 3 0
Josh Peach 1 3 3.0 3 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Justin Dahl 0/1 0 3/3 3
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Ryan Stewart 1/1 27 3/3 6
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Jake Schnelbach 6 239 39.8 48 1 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Anth. Marnejon 7 301 43.0 49 1 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Jake Schnelbach 3 158 52.7 1 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Cole McCandless 3 184 61.3 0 0
Pat Donoughe 2 96 48.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jarrett Koper 4 78 19.5 24 0
T. Sifontes-Lavine 1 22 22.0 22 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
David Folkmire 1 28 28.0 28 0
Gabriel Moore 1 26 26.0 26 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
T. Sifontes-Lavine 5 47 9.4 21 0
Kory Gribbin 1 2 2.0 2 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Dave Buzzacco 1 18 18.0 18 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Bobby Tuttle 1 0 0.0 0 0
Ben Manwaring 1 0 0.0 0 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Dak Britt 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Defensive Statistics
# Westminster (Pa.) Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
45 Corey Neill 5 4 9 - - - - 2
41 Aaron Nauer 6 1 7 - 1 - 2 - - 1
6 Gino Mariano 5 1 6 - - - - 2
43 Josh Beistel 2 4 6 - 1 - 1 - -
50 Nate Moot 2 4 6 - - - -
18 Dave Buzzacco 3 2 5 - - - 1-18
42 Shawn Kronenwetter 1 4 5 - - - - 1
74 Sean Christofferson 3 2 5 1 - 5 1 - 5 - -
17 Justin Shaw 2 2 4 - - - - 1
12 Bill Shrock 1 2 3 - - - -
2 Joseph Glennon 1 2 3 - - - - 1
34 Rich Ellebie 3 0 3 - - - -
32 Toby Bonitz 1 0 1 - - - -
10 Jarrett Koper 1 0 1 - - - -
19 Blake Otterson 1 0 1 - - - -
38 Sean Provenza 1 0 1 - - - -
57 Rob Moss 1 0 1 - - - -
59 Chuck Sayre 1 0 1 1 - 10 1 - 10 - -
90 Taylor Heinrich 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 41 28 69 2 - 15 4 - 18 - 1-18 7 1
# Grove City Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
30 Chris Gibbs 5 6 11 - - - -
39 Bobby Tuttle 5 4 9 - - - 1-0 1
35 Jason Skyrm 5 3 8 1 - 6 2 - 7 - -
47 Miles Milner 6 2 8 - 1 - 2 - -
53 Ben Manwaring 7 1 8 - 2 - 6 - 1-0
40 Joe Diani 1 4 5 - - - -
11 Dale Klobuchir 2 2 4 - - - -
24 Jimmy Cianciola 2 2 4 - - - - 1
66 Brent Veerman 0 4 4 - - 1-0 -
21 Luke Brancato 2 0 2 - - - -
29 Brandon Miller 0 2 2 - - - -
34 Nick Piett 0 2 2 - - - -
42 Ryan Althausen 0 2 2 - - - - 1
57 Ryan Hickey 1 1 2 - 1 - 1 - - 1 1
3 Josh Peach 1 0 1 - - - -
22 Tyler Ramsey 1 0 1 - - - -
44 Tyler Campbell 1 0 1 - - - -
54 Dan Dorman 0 1 1 - - - -
55 Bran. Berringer 1 0 1 - - - -
82 Josh Latini 0 1 1 - - - -
99 Robert Rollick 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 40 38 78 1 - 6 6 - 16 1-0 2-0 1 1 3
Other Information
Location: Grove City, Pa.
Stadium: Robert E Thorn Field
Attendance: 4200
Weather: Cloudy, rainy
Temperature: 75
Wind: light
Referee: Mario Seneca
Umpire: Wardell Kelley
Head Linesman: Mark Estermyer
Line Judge: Steve Vak
Back Judge: Mike Griffith
Field Judge: Steve Quigley
Side Judge: Shane Snyder
Scorekeeper: R.A. Briggs
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading