UW-Eau Claire vs. UW-Platteville at Platteville, Wis.
10/5/2013 at 3 p.m.
UW-Eau Claire
27
UW-Platteville
49
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
UW-Eau Claire (0-4) 6 14 7 0 27
UW-Platteville (4-0) 7 7 14 21 49
Platteville, Wis. | Pioneer Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary UW-Eau Claire - UW-Platteville
1 09:15 UW-Platteville - Q. Buschbacher 14 yd pass from John Kelly. (Zach Litchfield kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 67 yards in 3:44.
0 - 7
1 02:09 UW-Eau Claire - Cody Gerver 15 yd pass from Mark Munger. (Billy Emanuel kick blocked).
Drive: 14 plays, 70 yards in 7:00.
6 - 7
2 05:27 UW-Eau Claire - Alex Plaster 63 yd pass from Mark Munger. (Billy Emanuel kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 85 yards in 3:27.
13 - 7
2 03:19 UW-Platteville - Paul Reit 19 yd pass from John Kelly. (Zach Litchfield kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 74 yards in 2:03.
13 - 14
2 00:08 UW-Eau Claire - Drew Davis 12 yd pass from Mark Munger. (Billy Emanuel kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 19 yards in 1:10.
20 - 14
3 13:15 UW-Platteville - Ryley Bailey 18 yd pass from John Kelly. (Zach Litchfield kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 56 yards in 1:37.
20 - 21
3 13:01 UW-Eau Claire - Clint Larsen 98 yd kickoff return. (Billy Emanuel kick is good). 27 - 21
3 11:07 UW-Platteville - Lee Vlasak 10 yd pass from John Kelly. (Zach Litchfield kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 51 yards in 1:47.
27 - 28
4 14:16 UW-Platteville - Russell Martin 4 yd pass from John Kelly. (Zach Litchfield kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 72 yards in 0:54.
27 - 35
4 10:10 UW-Platteville - Q. Buschbacher 6 yd pass from John Kelly. (Zach Litchfield kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 20 yards in 2:05.
27 - 42
4 05:19 UW-Platteville - Bryan Whitehead 18 yd pass from John Kelly. (Zach Litchfield kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 50 yards in 1:52.
27 - 49
UW-Eau ClaireStatisticsUW-Platteville
16 FIRST DOWNS 28
7
8
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
21
6
1
38% (5 of 13) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 50% (3 of 6)
50% (1 of 2) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 0)
305 TOTAL OFFENSE 561
61
5.0
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
63
8.9
177 NET YARDS PASSING 452
11-15
11.8
8-39
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
33-40
11.3
0-0
0
128 NET YARDS RUSHING 109
46
2.8
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
23
4.7
6-233 PUNTS: Number-Yards 2-81
38.8 Average 40.5
227 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 106
0 0
6-227
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
3-0
4-106
1-0
6-97 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 3-20
0-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 2-2
0-0 SACKS: Number-Yards 8-39
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-0
32:32 TIME OF POSSESSION 27:28

UW-Eau Claire

UW-Platteville

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Mark Munger 11-15 177 3 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
John Kelly 32-39 442 7 0
Bryce Corrigan 1-1 10 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Joel Sweeney 27 127 4.7 20 0
Clint Larsen 1 8 8.0 8 0
Mitch Olson 6 4 0.7 4 0
Mark Munger 12 -11 -0.9 11 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Lee Vlasak 15 97 6.5 18 0
Andy Puccini 3 9 3.0 5 0
John Kelly 2 6 3.0 3 0
Quinn Buschbacher 1 1 1.0 1 0
Tom Kelly 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
TEAM 1 -3 -3.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Alex Plaster 3 75 25.0 63 1
Joel Sweeney 2 37 18.5 37 0
Drew Davis 2 24 12.0 12 1
Cody Gerver 2 19 9.5 15 1
Nick Hirsch 1 12 12.0 12 0
Clint Larsen 1 10 10.0 10 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Ryley Bailey 10 145 14.5 21 1
Trevor Whitehead 5 106 21.2 67 0
Quinn Buschbacher 7 62 8.9 15 2
Bryan Whitehead 3 50 16.7 18 1
Paul Reit 3 42 14.0 21 1
Lee Vlasak 3 33 11.0 20 1
Andy Puccini 1 10 10.0 10 0
Russell Martin 1 4 4.0 4 1
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Billy Emanuel 3/4 3
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Zach Litchfield 0/1 0 7/7 7
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Scott Burzynski 6 233 38.8 60 0 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Carr Terpstra 2 81 40.5 44 0 2
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Billy Emanuel 5 268 53.6 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Zach Litchfield 8 482 60.2 2 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Clint Larsen 4 184 46.0 98 1
Thurgood Dennis 1 26 26.0 26 0
Matthew Knapp 1 17 17.0 17 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Quinn Buschbacher 4 106 26.5 36 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Trevor Whitehead 3 0 0.0 5 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Beau Zanca 1 0 0.0 0 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Fumbles NO LOST
Lee Vlasak 1 1
Trevor Whitehead 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# UW-Eau Claire Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
41 Sean Graham 3 5 8 - - - - 1
45 Scott Burzynski 2 5 7 - - 1-0 -
7 Luke Hoyord 4 2 6 - - - -
33 Cody Taubman 5 1 6 - - 1 - -
42 Collin Hustad 3 3 6 - - - -
53 Erik Hulman 4 2 6 - 1 - 1 - -
6 Thurgood Dennis 2 2 4 - - 1-0 - 1
15 Jake Weber 1 3 4 - - - -
1 Clint Larsen 3 0 3 - - - -
52 Jayden Dobbs 2 1 3 - - - -
25 Coltan Ellis 1 1 2 - - - -
74 Cody Gergen 1 1 2 - - - -
99 Roger Steen 1 1 2 - - - -
23 Jared Jaquish 0 1 1 - - - -
26 Matthew Knapp 1 0 1 - - - -
86 Billy Emanuel 1 0 1 - - - -
97 Jake Safstrom 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 35 28 63 0 - 0 1 - 1 1 2-0 - 2
# UW-Platteville Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
5 Jacob Zilbar 4 9 13 - 0.5 - 1 - -
41 Andrew Belken 5 4 9 2 - 9 2.5 - 12 - -
25 Devon Vance 0 8 8 - - - -
4 Kevin Ybarra 3 2 5 - - - - 1
12 Yoel Wonsey 3 2 5 - - - -
83 Alex Johnson 3 2 5 3.5 - 12 3 - 12 - -
95 Andrew Robinson 4 1 5 1 - 9 3 - 12 - -
9 Rob Austin 3 0 3 - - - - 1 1
24 Evan Constant 2 1 3 - - - -
33 Beau Zanca 1 2 3 - - - 1-0
34 Alex Schleis 2 1 3 - - - -
92 Mike Gabbey 1 2 3 - 0.5 - 1 - -
93 Brandon Gaston 1 2 3 1.5 - 9 1.5 - 9 - -
94 Levi Epley 0 3 3 - 0.5 - 1 - -
7 Andre Cooper 2 0 2 - - - -
11 Logan Emendorfer 1 1 2 - - - -
20 Christopher Ramos 0 1 1 - - - -
90 Bronzun Kyles 0 1 1 - 0.5 - 1 - -
96 Austin Young 0 1 1 - - - -
99 Kyle Hoffman 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 35 44 79 8 - 39 12 - 49 - 1-0 2 1
Other Information
Location: Platteville, Wis.
Stadium: Pioneer Stadium
Attendance: 4725
Weather: Mostly Cloudy
Temperature: 71
Wind: S11
Referee: Terry VerStraat
Umpire: Mark Gotta
Head Linesman: Jeff Gould
Line Judge: Jeff Totzke
Back Judge: Joshua Kahle
Field Judge: Todd Mayr
Side Judge: Ryan Gannon
Scorekeeper: Justin Bohn
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading