Saint John's vs. St. Olaf College at Northfield, Minn.
10/5/2013 at 1 p.m.
St. John's
31
St. Olaf
0
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
St. John's (4-1) 14 3 7 7 31
St. Olaf (1-4) 0 0 0 0 0
Northfield, Minn. | Manitou Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary St. John's - St. Olaf
1 02:34 St. John's - Rob Voshell 10 yd pass from Connor Bruns. (Alexi Johnson kick is good).
Drive: 11 plays, 60 yards in 4:37.
7 - 0
1 00:44 St. John's - Josh Bungum 8 yd pass from Connor Bruns. (Alexi Johnson kick is good).
Drive: 2 plays, 64 yards in 0:40.
14 - 0
2 10:35 St. John's - Alexi Johnson 22 yd field goal.
Drive: 10 plays, 56 yards in 3:50.
17 - 0
3 02:42 St. John's - Sam Sura 1 yd run. (Alexi Johnson kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 70 yards in 2:47.
24 - 0
4 03:43 St. John's - Rob Voshell 15 yd pass from Connor Bruns. (Alexi Johnson kick is good).
Drive: 13 plays, 80 yards in 8:09.
31 - 0
St. John'sStatisticsSt. Olaf
24 FIRST DOWNS 6
11
13
0
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
5
1
0
59% (10 of 17) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 18% (2 of 11)
25% (1 of 4) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 1)
278 NET YARDS PASSING 172
24-34
8.2
0-0
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
10-24
7.2
2-8
0
239 NET YARDS RUSHING 32
47
5.1
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
20
1.6
2-87 PUNTS: Number-Yards 9-344
43.5 Average 38.2
68 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 111
5-68
0 0
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
1-3
6-108
0 0
4-25 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 5-38
1-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-0
2-8 SACKS: Number-Yards 0 0
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
39:06 TIME OF POSSESSION 20:54

St. John's

St. Olaf

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Connor Bruns 24-34 278 3 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Nate Penz 10-24 172 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Jakob Certeza 14 114 8.1 56 0
Sam Sura 21 98 4.7 15 1
Michael Diggins 5 20 4.0 9 0
Jake Essler 1 6 6.0 6 0
Connor Bruns 4 5 1.3 5 0
Josh Bungum 2 -4 -2.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
J.j. Strnad 5 17 3.4 16 0
Connor McCormick 9 17 1.9 11 0
Keenan Gladd-Brown 1 1 1.0 1 0
Nate Penz 5 -3 -0.6 9 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Rob Voshell 8 116 14.5 32 2
Josh Bungum 10 73 7.3 20 1
Jakob Certeza 2 37 18.5 24 0
Colin Moynihan 2 29 14.5 20 0
J.T. Ford 1 19 19.0 19 0
Ben Krebsbach 1 4 4.0 4 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jake Schmiesing 3 65 21.7 52 0
Joel Reinhardt 3 55 18.3 30 0
Stephen Asp 2 41 20.5 34 0
J.j. Strnad 1 6 6.0 6 0
Kevin Odom 1 5 5.0 5 0
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Alexi Johnson 1/1 22 4/4 7
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Griffin Toomey 2 87 43.5 44 1 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Eric Tusa 9 344 38.2 42 2 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Alexi Johnson 6 332 55.3 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Eric Tusa 1 83 83.0 1 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jospeh Lawrence 6 108 18.0 31 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jake Essler 5 68 13.6 38 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Kelvy Coney 1 3 3.0 3 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
Josh Bungum 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Nate Penz 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# St. John's Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
33 Andrew Rose 6 1 7 1 - 0 1 - 1 - -
37 Drake Matuska 1 3 4 - 1 - 0 - - 1
47 Matt Workman 2 2 4 - 2 - 3 - - 1
60 Paul Plombon 1 3 4 - 1.5 - 3 - -
56 Ben Rossini 1 2 3 - 0.5 - 1 - - 1
5D Parker Anderson 1 2 3 - - - -
20 Dylan Graves 2 0 2 - - - - 1
22 Andrew Norri 1 1 2 - - - -
25 Reid Bjorklund 1 1 2 0.5 - 4 0.5 - 4 - -
9D M. Callanan 1 1 2 - - - -
2 Ben Krebsbach 1 0 1 - - - -
16 Nolan Lortz 1 0 1 - - - -
1D Darryl Williams 0 1 1 - 0.5 - 1 - -
1S Joe Sullivan 1 0 1 - - - -
2D Trevor Warner 1 0 1 - - - -
3H Carter Hanson 1 0 1 - - - -
42 Nick Simon 0 1 1 - - - -
94 Nate Blenker 0 1 1 - 0.5 - 2 - -
96 Sam Brynestad 0 1 1 0.5 - 4 0.5 - 4 - -
TOTALS 22 20 42 2 - 8 8 - 19 0-0 - 4
# St. Olaf Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
1 Cameron Smith 14 3 17 - - - - 1
5 Erick Marigi 4 8 12 - - - -
35 Joey Alarie 3 6 9 - - - - 1
29 Christian Lujan 2 4 6 - - - -
3 Colin Brown 3 2 5 - 1 - 4 - -
14 Derek Henle 4 1 5 - - - -
23 David Jean 3 1 4 - 1 - 1 - - 2
32 Tyler Vajdic 2 2 4 - - - -
47 Ethan Lunning 2 2 4 - 1 - 1 - -
60 Alexander Germann 1 3 4 - - - -
90 Chad Wagner 1 3 4 - - - -
92 Taylor Winbush 3 1 4 - 1 - 1 - -
49 Jimmy Gildea 1 2 3 - - - -
28 J.j. Strnad 1 1 2 - - - -
52 Colten Yahn 2 0 2 - - - -
2 Eric Tusa 1 0 1 - - - -
4 Bryan Aviles 0 1 1 - - - -
11 Calvin James 1 0 1 - - - -
24 Spencer Malick 0 1 1 - - - -
33 Brice Peterson 1 0 1 - - - -
44 Aaron Anderson 0 1 1 - - - -
56 Dylan McDonough 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 50 42 92 - 4 - 7 0-0 - 4
Other Information
Location: Northfield, Minn.
Stadium: Manitou Field
Attendance: 4152
Weather: Mostly clear.
Temperature: 61
Wind: SSW 5-10
Referee: Matt Gallagher
Umpire: Tim McGowan
Head Linesman: Jim Sailer
Line Judge: Josh Beck
Back Judge: Tony Grengs
Field Judge: Jordan Stolp
Side Judge: Geoff Strack
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
Kean at Christopher Newport
TBA
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
TBA
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
TBA
Marietta at Denison
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos