EUREKA vs. Martin Luther at New Ulm, Minn.
10/12/2013 at 1 pm
Eureka
50
Martin Luther
14
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Eureka (5-1) 10 27 7 6 50
Martin Luther (2-4) 0 0 7 7 14
New Ulm, Minn. | MLC Bowl
Prd Time Scoring Summary Eureka - Martin Luther
1 10:09 Eureka - Corey Dawson 9 yd run. (Tyler Winders kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 67 yards in 4:51.
7 - 0
1 06:06 Eureka - Tyler Winders 26 yd field goal.
Drive: 9 plays, 24 yards in 3:59.
10 - 0
2 12:42 Eureka - Nate Louis 21 yd pass from Blake Robles. (Tyler Winders kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 38 yards in 3:01.
17 - 0
2 10:21 Eureka - Dorell Baugh 1 yd run. (Tyler Winders kick is good).
Drive: 2 plays, 40 yards in 0:25.
24 - 0
2 01:33 Eureka - Frankie Bray 15 yd pass from Blake Robles. (2pt conversion rush by Conrad Schumann failed).
Drive: 9 plays, 80 yards in 3:48.
30 - 0
2 00:11 Eureka - Cody Followell 11 yd pass from Blake Robles. (Tyler Winders kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 27 yards in 1:16.
37 - 0
3 13:14 Martin Luther - Matthew Olson 47 yd run. (Reinemann kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 66 yards in 1:39.
37 - 7
3 05:37 Eureka - Drew Duffy 8 yd pass from Blake Robles. (Tyler Winders kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 70 yards in 4:01.
44 - 7
4 13:42 Eureka - Eron Marquez 1 yd run. (Tyler Winders kick blocked).
Drive: 10 plays, 54 yards in 5:21.
50 - 7
4 07:39 Martin Luther - Josh Rathje 13 yd pass from Luke Rothe. (Reinemann kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 54 yards in 2:18.
50 - 14
EurekaStatisticsMartin Luther
25 FIRST DOWNS 7
15
10
0
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
3
4
0
41% (7 of 17) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 9% (1 of 11)
67% (4 of 6) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 40% (2 of 5)
429 TOTAL OFFENSE 202
84
5.1
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
48
4.2
269 NET YARDS PASSING 73
20-37
7.3
0-0
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
5-16
4.6
1-4
0
160 NET YARDS RUSHING 129
47
3.4
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
32
4.0
3-111 PUNTS: Number-Yards 5-171
37.0 Average 34.2
54 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 166
1-7
2-47
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
0 0
8-166
0 0
7-52 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 6-37
1-1 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 6-3
1-4 SACKS: Number-Yards 0-0
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
38:12 TIME OF POSSESSION 21:48

Eureka

Martin Luther

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Blake Robles 20-37 269 4 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Luke Rothe 4-12 64 1 0
Josh Rathje 1-3 9 0 0
Matthew Olson 0-1 0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Corey Dawson 27 124 4.6 16 1
Josh Linder 5 18 3.6 19 0
Eron Marquez 6 9 1.5 7 1
Blake Robles 3 9 3.0 5 0
Conrad Schumann 1 3 3.0 3 0
Dorell Baugh 1 1 1.0 1 1
Cody Cloud 4 -4 -1.0 6 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Matthew Olson 12 93 7.8 47 1
Josh Rathje 2 14 7.0 11 0
Luke Rothe 9 10 1.1 12 0
Booker Ruggs 5 9 1.8 6 0
Ma-Lik Rollins 4 3 0.8 5 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jake Bane 4 92 23.0 39 0
Corey Dawson 4 29 7.2 10 0
Matt Mogged 1 27 27.0 27 0
Dustin Fritsch 3 25 8.3 11 0
Eron Marquez 1 21 21.0 21 0
Nate Louis 1 21 21.0 21 1
Dorell Baugh 3 20 6.7 11 0
Frankie Bray 1 15 15.0 15 1
Cody Followell 1 11 11.0 11 1
Drew Duffy 1 8 8.0 8 1
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Matthew Olson 3 51 17.0 30 0
Josh Rathje 1 13 13.0 13 1
William Chojnacki 1 9 9.0 9 0
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Tyler Winders 1/1 26 5/6 8
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Chester Reinemann 2/2 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Adam Green 3 111 37.0 39 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Luke Rothe 5 171 34.2 56 1 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Tyler Winders 9 459 51.0 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Dyllan Jensen 3 174 58.0 1 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Rick Martinez 1 24 24.0 24 0
Dorell Baugh 1 23 23.0 23 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Booker Ruggs 2 73 36.5 52 0
Daniel Rodewald 2 41 20.5 26 0
Ma-Lik Rollins 2 23 11.5 15 0
John Kujath 1 17 17.0 15 0
Matthew Olson 1 12 12.0 12 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Dorell Baugh 1 7 7.0 7 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
Cody Cloud 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Luke Rothe 2 0
John Kujath 1 1
Matthew Olson 1 1
Ma-Lik Rollins 2 1
Defensive Statistics
# Eureka Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
27 Nick Blakey 2 4 6 - - - - 2
23 Jacob Carls 1 4 5 - - - -
93 Austin Blair 3 2 5 1 - 4 1 - 4 1 - -
28 Dakota Padilla 1 3 4 - - - -
7 Niko Rivera 3 0 3 - 1 - 2 1 1-0 -
34 Kolton Merritt 3 0 3 - 1 - 3 - -
45 Rocky Boyer 1 2 3 - - - -
47 Stew McGinnis 1 2 3 - - - -
4 Darien Anthony 1 1 2 - - - -
6 Frankie Bray 2 0 2 - 1 - 1 - -
9 Matt Stevenson 1 1 2 - 1 - 4 - -
30 Tanner Evans 0 2 2 - - - -
32 Gary Arvik 2 0 2 - - 1-0 -
44 Ty Cowin 0 2 2 - - - -
46 Donovan Lewis 1 1 2 - - - - 1
58 Geoff Hudson 1 1 2 - - - -
13 Tyler Winders 1 0 1 - - - -
22 Aaron Pearlman 1 0 1 - - - -
26 Drew Duffy 1 0 1 - - - -
43 Rick Martinez 1 0 1 - - 1 1-0 -
52 Nate Atkins 1 0 1 - - - -
54 Cody Johnson 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 28 26 54 1 - 4 5 - 14 3 3-0 - 3
# Martin Luther Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
42 Chris Dean 5 6 11 - 3 - 7 - - 1
27 Colin Paustian 8 2 10 - - - -
91 Ben Ewings 6 4 10 - 1 - 2 - - 1
8 Benjamin Hansen 4 4 8 - 2 - 6 - -
14 Nate Schoenherr 3 3 6 - - - -
4 Matthew Olson 4 0 4 - - - -
40 Daniel Schmidt 2 2 4 - 0.5 - 0 - -
5 Thomas Keller 1 2 3 - - - -
11 Booker Ruggs 2 1 3 - - - -
12 Nick Kressin 2 1 3 - 0.5 - 1 - -
21 Jacob Brohn 2 1 3 - - - - 1
36 Robert Schmidt 1 2 3 - 1 - 1 - -
45 Yaffet Gabayehu 1 1 2 - - - -
55 Martin Loescher 1 1 2 - - - -
92 Paul Habermann 0 2 2 - - - - 1
2 Luke Rothe 1 0 1 - - - -
20 Daniel Rodewald 1 0 1 - - - -
24 Michael Loescher 0 1 1 - - - -
50 Charlie Ungemach 1 0 1 - - - -
90 Seth Zoellner 0 1 1 - - 1-0 -
TOTALS 45 34 79 0 - 0 8 - 17 1-0 - 2 1 1
Other Information
Location: New Ulm, Minn.
Stadium: MLC Bowl
Attendance: 307
Weather: partly cloudy
Temperature: 55
Wind: 15-20
Referee: Rolf Erickson
Umpire: Dan Murray
Head Linesman: John Hargrove
Line Judge: Matt Olson
Back Judge: Dave Dennistoun
Field Judge: Chris Rick
Side Judge: Luke Karnas
Scorekeeper: Michael Gibbons
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading