Wheaton (Ill.) vs. Carthage at Kenosha, Wis.
10/12/2013 at 1 p.m.
Wheaton (Ill.)
28
Carthage
0
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Wheaton (Ill.) (5-0) 7 7 0 14 28
Carthage (1-4) 0 0 0 0 0
Kenosha, Wis. | Art Keller Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Wheaton (Ill.) - Carthage
1 04:14 Wheaton (Ill.) - Geary, Jesse 1 yd run. (Cote, Sam kick is good).
Drive: 12 plays, 65 yards in 4:50.
7 - 0
2 01:19 Wheaton (Ill.) - Geary, Jesse 3 yd run. (Cote, Sam kick is good).
Drive: 19 plays, 75 yards in 8:08.
14 - 0
4 13:11 Wheaton (Ill.) - Washko, David 31 yd pass from Roberts, Jordan. (Cote, Sam kick is good).
Drive: 11 plays, 70 yards in 4:12.
21 - 0
4 08:33 Wheaton (Ill.) - Geary, Jesse 31 yd run. (Cote, Sam kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 61 yards in 2:49.
28 - 0
Wheaton (Ill.)StatisticsCarthage
25 FIRST DOWNS 16
11
11
3
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
13
1
2
40% (6 of 15) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 15% (2 of 13)
100% (3 of 3) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 50% (2 of 4)
435 TOTAL OFFENSE 256
75
5.8
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
59
4.3
208 NET YARDS PASSING 248
22-36
5.8
1-1
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
28-42
5.9
0-0
0
227 NET YARDS RUSHING 8
39
5.8
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
17
0.5
4-143 PUNTS: Number-Yards 7-251
35.8 Average 35.9
29 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 128
4-13
1-16
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
1--5
5-109
1-24
11-89 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 9-99
1-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 0-0
0-0 SACKS: Number-Yards 1-1
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-24
33:05 TIME OF POSSESSION 26:55

Wheaton (Ill.)

Carthage

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Jordan Roberts 21-32 191 1 0
Keegan Kemp 1-3 17 0 1
Reece Butler 0-1 0 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
A.J. Simoncelli 28-42 248 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Jesse Geary 21 115 5.5 31 3
Keegan Kemp 5 47 9.4 17 0
Jordan Roberts 7 35 5.0 10 0
Justin Swider 6 30 5.0 13 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
A.J. Simoncelli 4 11 2.8 8 0
Jonnie Evans Jr. 3 7 2.3 3 0
Derek Bellamy 8 5 0.6 11 0
Reggie Miller 1 0 0.0 0 0
TEAM 1 -15 -15.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jesse Geary 7 57 8.1 13 0
David Washko 4 55 13.8 31 1
Matt Mitchell 4 53 13.2 23 0
Justin Swider 1 15 15.0 15 0
Keegan Kemp 4 11 2.8 5 0
Hunter Thorson 1 11 11.0 11 0
Andre Lindquist 1 6 6.0 6 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jamahl Wright 11 85 7.7 18 0
Evan Jackson 7 63 9.0 14 0
Jonnie Evans Jr. 3 31 10.3 18 0
Robert Anderson 1 23 23.0 23 0
Pete Djurickovic 1 19 19.0 19 0
Marcus Hines Jr. 1 17 17.0 17 0
Derek Bellamy 3 9 3.0 4 0
Dan Kucharski 1 1 1.0 1 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Sam Cote 0/1 0 4/4 4
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Sam Cote 4 143 35.8 39 0 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Pete Djurickovic 7 251 35.9 49 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Andrew Haines 5 290 58.0 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Brett Bukari 1 61 61.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Justin Swider 1 16 16.0 16 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Pete Djurickovic 3 72 24.0 31 0
Jamahl Wright 2 37 18.5 19 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
C.j Nightingale 2 13 6.5 13 0
Justin Swider 2 0 0.0 0 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jamahl Wright 1 -5 -5.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Marcus Harnett 1 24 24.0 24 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Jordan Roberts 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Defensive Statistics
# Wheaton (Ill.) Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
27 Jackson Edwards 6 0 6 - 1 - 4 - -
44 Adam Dansdill 5 1 6 - 2 - 6 - -
41 Brett Anderson 5 0 5 - - - - 1
21 Tony Vargyas 3 1 4 - - - -
35 Wes Cannonnier 3 1 4 - - - -
56 Logan McRae 4 0 4 - 2 - 19 - -
43 Jared Todd 3 0 3 - - - -
53 Jordan Higgins 3 0 3 - - - -
97 David Suominen 3 0 3 - - - -
23 Alex Mendez 1 1 2 - - - -
24 Oskar Cadena 2 0 2 - - - -
25 Michael Risher 2 0 2 - - - -
50 Ben Benton 2 0 2 - - - -
90 Sam Weatherred 2 0 2 - - - -
36 Mitch Warren 1 0 1 - - - -
37 Jordan Dornbush 1 0 1 - - - -
38 Austin Brooks 1 0 1 - - - -
42 Dominic Barrale 1 0 1 - - - -
70 Nolan Randall 1 0 1 - - - -
92 Josh Aldrin 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 50 4 54 0 - 0 5 - 29 - - 1
# Carthage Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
51 Sean Oroni 8 2 10 - 1 - 1 - -
5 Marcus Harnett 6 0 6 - 1 - 1 - 1-24 2
35 Dan Riddle 5 1 6 - - - -
40 Greg Money 3 3 6 - - - -
63 Seth Storment 4 1 5 1 - 1 2 - 2 2 - -
12 Dylen Carter 4 0 4 - - - -
34 Terrance Allen 2 2 4 - - - - 1
6 Richard Motter 3 0 3 - - - - 1
20 Nick Tognocchi 2 1 3 - - - -
22 Zac Pallissard 2 1 3 - - - -
42 Rocco Zaccaro 3 0 3 - - - -
92 David Gahgan 2 1 3 - - - -
37 Justin Thiele 1 1 2 - - - -
38 Lucas Miller 2 0 2 - - - -
50 Brady Anderson 1 1 2 - 0.5 - 3 - -
58 Ryley Harlow 1 1 2 - 0.5 - 2 - -
3 Tim Pennino 1 0 1 - - - -
26 Sam Calderaro 0 1 1 - - - -
27 Taurus Griffin 1 0 1 - - - -
33 Will Fairchild 1 0 1 - - - -
49 Seth McDorman 1 0 1 - - - -
88 Alex Bakker 1 0 1 - - - -
15 Giovannni Anderson - - - - 1
TOTALS 54 16 70 1 - 1 5 - 9 2 - 1-24 5
Other Information
Location: Kenosha, Wis.
Stadium: Art Keller Field
Attendance: 1950
Weather: Cloudy and cool
Temperature: 56
Wind: SE, 3mph
Referee: J. Wojcikiewicz
Umpire: Dan Schneider
Head Linesman: Ryan Fitzsimmon
Line Judge: Tom Kiefer
Back Judge: P.J. Way
Field Judge: Peter Blair
Side Judge: Sergio DeHoyos
Scorekeeper: Steve Marovich
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading