Otterbein vs. Muskingum University at Muskingum University
10/12/2013 at 1:30 PM
Otterbein
12
Muskingum
10
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Otterbein (3-2) 0 6 6 0 12
Muskingum (1-4) 0 3 0 7 10
Muskingum University | McConagha Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary Otterbein - Muskingum
2 08:59 Otterbein - S. Carpenter 54 yd pass from Ben Sizemore. (Alana Gaither kick failed).
Drive: 4 plays, 67 yards in 1:58.
6 - 0
2 00:38 Muskingum - Caleb Carpenter 39 yd field goal.
Drive: 9 plays, 43 yards in 3:18.
6 - 3
3 04:09 Otterbein - S. Carpenter 26 yd pass from Ben Sizemore. (Alana Gaither kick failed).
Drive: 9 plays, 80 yards in 4:33.
12 - 3
4 13:49 Muskingum - Melvin Smith 1 yd run. (Caleb Carpenter kick is good).
Drive: 12 plays, 84 yards in 5:12.
12 - 10
OtterbeinStatisticsMuskingum
13 FIRST DOWNS 22
10
2
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
10
10
2
30% (3 of 10) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 61% (11 of 18)
0% (0 of 1) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 100% (1 of 1)
205 NET YARDS PASSING 205
13-21
9.8
4-10
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
20-34
6.0
2-8
1
56 NET YARDS RUSHING 150
27
2.1
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
44
3.4
6-234 PUNTS: Number-Yards 4-168
39.0 Average 42.0
77 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 48
3-16
3-61
1-0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
1-7
3-41
0 0
4-50 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 5-40
0-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 4-1
2-8 SACKS: Number-Yards 4-10
1-0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
24:23 TIME OF POSSESSION 35:37

Otterbein

Muskingum

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Ben Sizemore 13-21 205 2 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Cody Williams 20-34 205 0 1
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Ben Sizemore 12 24 2.0 12 0
Drew Ervin 10 21 2.1 7 0
Tyler Hammond 3 11 3.7 7 0
Derik Rudolph 1 1 1.0 1 0
Team 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Shane Dotson 13 61 4.7 12 0
Melvin Smith 11 40 3.6 7 1
Cody Williams 17 38 2.2 15 0
Alex Dickey 3 11 3.7 12 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Steven Carpenter 6 115 19.2 54 2
Jeremy McCoy 6 85 14.2 30 0
Joey Batey 1 5 5.0 5 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
James Washington 5 87 17.4 37 0
Marvin Morris 3 36 12.0 23 0
Wes Rataiczak 3 29 9.7 13 0
Alex Dickey 3 25 8.3 11 0
Brandon Hardy 1 16 16.0 16 0
Shane Dotson 3 7 2.3 8 0
David Carroll 1 5 5.0 5 0
Melvin Smith 1 0 0.0 0 0
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Alana Gaither 0/2 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Caleb Carpenter 1/2 39 1/1 4
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Jordan Keaton 5 194 38.8 57 0 2
Ryan Thombs 1 40 40.0 40 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Samuel Green 4 168 42.0 51 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Jordan Bonifas 3 179 59.7 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Caleb Carpenter 3 187 62.3 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Steven Carpenter 3 61 20.3 22 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Alex Dickey 3 41 13.7 14 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Connor Lucas 3 16 5.3 7 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Alex Dickey 1 7 7.0 7 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jordan Bonifas 1 0 0.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
Fumbles NO LOST
Wes Rataiczak 1 0
Cody Williams 2 0
Marvin Morris 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# Otterbein Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
42 Austin Jones 8 6 14 - 3.5 - 4 1 - - 1
8 Eric Mitchell 4 7 11 1 - 4 2 - 5 - -
5 Zack Grieves 3 5 8 - - - -
26 Alex Cameron 5 1 6 - - - -
3 Wes McKeever 4 1 5 - - - -
21 Jaylin Kennedy 4 1 5 - - - -
37 Ty Compton 3 2 5 - 0.5 - 2 1 - -
23 Preston Pearson 2 2 4 - - - -
29 Ryan Moore 3 1 4 - - - -
44 Patrick Coleman 2 2 4 1 - 4 2 - 5 1 - -
1 Will Brett 2 1 3 - - - -
7 Jordan Bonifas 2 0 2 - - 1-0 1-0 1
20 Zachery Guilliozet 2 0 2 - - - -
68 Tyler Green 1 1 2 - - - -
11 T.j. Washington 1 0 1 - - - -
19 Michael Greenwell 1 0 1 - - - -
35 John Pyles 0 1 1 - - - -
41 Tony Foreman 1 0 1 - - - -
45 Pat Seesholtz 1 0 1 - - - -
51 Evan Bergenstein 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 49 32 81 2 - 8 8 - 16 3 1-0 1-0 2
# Muskingum Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
41 Damond Goggins 13 1 14 1 - 3 1 - 3 - -
4 Dominick Williams 3 2 5 - - - -
8 Erik Hall 2 3 5 - 1.5 - 2 - -
18 Ethan Jones 2 1 3 - - - -
34 Jordan Smith 0 3 3 - - - -
56 Steven Vinson Jr. 3 0 3 - - - -
93 Jordan Lee 0 3 3 1 - 1 1 - 1 - -
25 Tristan Heath 0 2 2 - - - -
26 Tyler Lancaster 2 0 2 - - - -
31 Aaron Smith 2 0 2 - - - -
40 Alex Sullivan 1 1 2 0.5 - 1 0.5 - 1 - -
57 Nick Beany 1 1 2 1.5 - 5 1.5 - 5 - -
5 Darell Jones 1 0 1 - - - -
16 Mason Bates 0 1 1 - - - - 1
20 Alex Adams 1 0 1 - - - -
42 Zach Barry 1 0 1 - - - -
46 Luke Weber 0 1 1 - 0.5 - 1 - -
65 Evan Wiggall 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 32 20 52 4 - 10 6 - 13 0-0 - 1
Other Information
Location: Muskingum University
Stadium: McConagha Stadium
Attendance: 2789
Weather: Mostly sunny
Temperature: 75
Wind: 3mph
Referee: Kevin Katafias
Umpire: Nolan Nowar
Head Linesman: Brain Carpenter
Line Judge: Chris George
Back Judge: J. Hoffstetter
Field Judge: Bart Buckler
Side Judge: Joe Goicochea
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading