St. Scholastica vs. Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Paul, MN
10/12/2013 at 1:00 PM
St. Scholastica
25
Northwestern (Minn.)
14
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
St. Scholastica (5-1) 0 7 9 9 25
Northwestern (Minn.) (3-3) 14 0 0 0 14
St. Paul, MN | Reynolds Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary St. Scholastica - Northwestern (Minn.)
1 06:55 Northwestern (Minn.) - Daniel Schultz 3 yd pass from Jacob Fletcher. (Kevin Langmade kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 20 yards in 2:24.
0 - 7
1 03:55 Northwestern (Minn.) - Caleb Couwenhov 15 yd pass from Jacob Fletcher. (Kevin Langmade kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 23 yards in 1:20.
0 - 14
2 10:48 St. Scholastica - Cory Gebhard 70 yd pass from Tyler Harper. (Mike Theismann kick is good).
Drive: 1 plays, 70 yards in 0:11.
7 - 14
3 07:25 St. Scholastica - Cory Gebhard 6 yd pass from Tyler Harper. (Mike Theismann kick is good).
Drive: 15 plays, 65 yards in 7:35.
14 - 14
3 00:46 St. Scholastica - Team safety 16 - 14
4 12:18 St. Scholastica - Josh Simmons 15 yd pass from Tyler Harper. (Mike Theismann kick blocked).
Drive: 7 plays, 62 yards in 3:28.
22 - 14
4 04:24 St. Scholastica - Mike Theismann 20 yd field goal.
Drive: 5 plays, 18 yards in 3:01.
25 - 14
St. ScholasticaStatisticsNorthwestern (Minn.)
18 FIRST DOWNS 10
11
6
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
6
3
1
42% (8 of 19) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 38% (5 of 13)
0% (0 of 2) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 0)
254 NET YARDS PASSING 95
20-32
7.9
1-0
2
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
9-25
3.8
3-29
2
119 NET YARDS RUSHING 70
44
2.7
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
34
2.1
5-200 PUNTS: Number-Yards 8-312
40.0 Average 39.0
77 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 37
5-34
3-43
2-0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
0 0
3-37
2-0
6-46 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 6-42
2-2 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 2-1
3-29 SACKS: Number-Yards 1-0
2-0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 2-0
36:43 TIME OF POSSESSION 23:17

St. Scholastica

Northwestern (Minn.)

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Tyler Harper 20-32 254 3 2
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Jacob Fletcher 9-24 95 2 2
Joe Sutton 0-1 0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Jake Jensen 32 81 2.5 13 0
Tyler Harper 5 19 3.8 9 0
Chris Gassert 7 19 2.7 14 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Josh Sinnen 14 50 3.6 14 0
Zac Cash 11 47 4.3 8 0
Jesse Donahue 1 2 2.0 2 0
Jacob Fettig 3 1 0.3 2 0
Team 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Jacob Fletcher 4 -29 -7.3 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Cory Gebhard 7 145 20.7 70 2
Spencer Specht 1 31 31.0 31 0
Stephen Jensen 3 17 5.7 9 0
Nick Murphy 1 15 15.0 15 0
Josh Simmons 2 13 6.5 15 1
Jake Jensen 1 10 10.0 10 0
Mitch O'Neil 3 10 3.3 7 0
Andrew Smith 1 8 8.0 8 0
Corey Anderson 1 5 5.0 5 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Caleb Couwenhov 2 53 26.5 38 1
Daniel Schultz 2 17 8.5 14 1
Joe Sutton 1 10 10.0 10 0
Luke Couwenhove 1 9 9.0 9 0
Josh Sinnen 2 6 3.0 6 0
Garrett Ostrom 1 0 0.0 0 0
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Mike Theismann 1/1 20 2/3 5
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Kevin Langmade 2/2 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Justin Bosman 5 200 40.0 62 1 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Kevin Langmade 8 312 39.0 56 0 3
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Mike Theismann 5 257 51.4 1 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Kevin Langmade 4 225 56.3 0 1
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Cory Gebhard 3 43 14.3 18 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Kyle Anenson 2 35 17.5 18 0
Austin Warner 1 2 2.0 2 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Cory Gebhard 5 34 6.8 10 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Mike Lavalley 1 0 0.0 0 0
Alec French 1 0 0.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Kevin Langmade 1 0 0.0 0 0
Austin Stubbs 1 0 0.0 0 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Tyler Harper 1 1
Chris Gassert 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Josh Sinnen 2 1
Defensive Statistics
# St. Scholastica Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
53 Blake Cedarleaf 2 7 9 0.5 - 4 0.5 - 4 - -
22 Tyler Zurn 3 3 6 - - - -
33 Jake Turkowski 2 4 6 1 - 9 1 - 9 - -
56 Aaron Tody 2 4 6 - - 1-0 -
15 Keaton Rush 2 3 5 0.5 - 4 2 - 7 1 - -
98 Joe Geiselman 1 4 5 1 - 12 1 - 12 - - 1
11 Paul Olson 1 3 4 - 0.5 - 1 - - 1
24 Xavier Rhodes 1 3 4 - - - -
7X Jack Miller 3 1 4 - - - - 1
35 Alec French 3 0 3 - - - 1-0
2C Mike Lavalley 1 1 2 - - - 1-0
39 Ryan Tollerud 1 1 2 - - - -
3 Jack Bjorklund 0 1 1 - - - -
17 John Mike 0 1 1 - - - -
2Z Sherome Milon 1 0 1 - - - - 1
34 Michael Parkins 0 1 1 - - - -
3C Matt Pint 0 1 1 - - - -
TM TEAM - - - -
TOTALS 23 38 61 3 - 29 5 - 33 1 1-0 2-0 3 1
# Northwestern (Minn.) Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
25 Cameron Cox 2 8 10 - 1 - 3 1 1-0 -
99 Valentine Awasom 4 6 10 - 1 - 1 - - 1
31 Evan Ostrom 4 5 9 - 0.5 - 1 - -
27 Austin Stubbs 7 1 8 - 0.5 - 2 - 1-0 2
28 Luke Sommerlot 7 1 8 - - - -
50 Ben Greener 3 5 8 - 1.5 - 2 1-0 - 1
17 Kevin Langmade 5 2 7 - 0.5 - 0 - 1-0
40 Tyler Rust 3 2 5 - - - -
96 Matt Fox 2 3 5 - 1 - 2 - -
11 Grant Stroud 0 4 4 - - - -
24 Austin Warner 3 1 4 - - - -
85 Cody Carlson 2 2 4 - - - -
54 Jason Fox 1 1 2 - - - -
2 Zac Cash 1 0 1 - - - -
8 Cody Kielsa 0 1 1 - - - -
14 Isaac Meredith 1 0 1 - - - -
30 DJ Pyle 1 0 1 1 - 0 - 1 - -
53 Ayeir Karnwie-Tuah 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 47 42 89 1 - 0 6 - 11 2 2-0 2-0 3 1
Other Information
Location: St. Paul, MN
Stadium: Reynolds Field
Attendance: 1725
Weather: Overcast, windy
Temperature: 54
Wind: WSW 15
Referee: Mike Graf
Umpire: Bob Warda
Head Linesman: Jeremy Zacher
Line Judge: Lee Meyer
Back Judge: Josh Dascher
Field Judge: Marshall Behren
Side Judge: Royce Ruter
Scorekeeper: Andy Peterson
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
Kean at Christopher Newport
TBA
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
TBA
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
TBA
Marietta at Denison
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
Sewanee at Kenyon
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos