St. Thomas vs. Gustavus Adolphus at St. Peter, Minn
10/12/2013 at 1:10 pm
St. Thomas
20
Gustavus Adolphus
12
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
St. Thomas (4-1) 7 0 6 7 20
Gustavus Adolphus (3-2) 0 6 0 6 12
St. Peter, Minn | Hollingsworth Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary St. Thomas - Gustavus Adolphus
1 00:48 St. Thomas - Matt O'Connell 1 yd run. (Paul Graupner kick is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 45 yards in 4:04.
7 - 0
2 10:30 Gustavus Adolphus - Mitch Hendricks 2 yd run. (T. Schleusener kick failed).
Drive: 12 plays, 61 yards in 5:12.
7 - 6
3 09:03 St. Thomas - Nick Waldvogel 19 yd pass from Alex Fenske. (2pt conversion rush by Nick Waldvogel failed).
Drive: 6 plays, 50 yards in 2:04.
13 - 6
4 12:43 Gustavus Adolphus - Jake Douglas 22 yd pass from Mitch Hendricks. (T. Schleusener kick blocked).
Drive: 3 plays, 35 yards in 1:13.
13 - 12
4 05:48 St. Thomas - Cole Kelly 11 yd pass from Alex Fenske. (Paul Graupner kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 35 yards in 3:15.
20 - 12
St. ThomasStatisticsGustavus Adolphus
19 FIRST DOWNS 14
8
9
2
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
8
3
3
50% (7 of 14) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 27% (4 of 15)
0% (0 of 1) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 50% (1 of 2)
113 NET YARDS PASSING 150
14-29
3.9
0-0
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
17-37
4.1
2-25
1
142 NET YARDS RUSHING 20
43
3.3
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
29
0.7
6-196 PUNTS: Number-Yards 9-291
32.7 Average 32.3
87 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 80
3-19
3-66
1-2
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
1--3
4-61
1-22
5-50 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 4-42
3-2 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 0-0
2-25 SACKS: Number-Yards 0 0
1-2 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-22
29:51 TIME OF POSSESSION 30:09

St. Thomas

Gustavus Adolphus

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Alex Fenske 9-20 85 2 1
Matt O'Connell 4-6 26 0 0
John Gould 1-3 2 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Mitch Hendricks 17-37 150 1 1
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Jack Kaiser 19 87 4.6 11 0
Matt O'Connell 8 32 4.0 10 1
Dominic Truoccolo 4 20 5.0 9 0
Nick Waldvogel 3 5 1.7 5 0
Brenton Braddock 3 5 1.7 5 0
John Gould 1 2 2.0 2 0
Alex Fenske 3 -3 -1.0 2 0
TEAM 2 -6 -3.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Jeffrey Dubose 21 48 2.3 12 0
TEAM 1 -5 -5.0 0 0
Mitch Hendricks 7 -23 -3.3 2 1
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Dan Ferrazzo 6 30 5.0 11 0
Charlie Dowdle 3 30 10.0 14 0
Nick Waldvogel 3 22 7.3 19 1
Matt Misiewicz 1 20 20.0 20 0
Cole Kelly 1 11 11.0 11 1
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Matt Boyce 6 65 10.8 17 0
Jeffrey Dubose 5 53 10.6 35 0
Jake Douglas 1 22 22.0 22 1
George Buchner 2 13 6.5 8 0
Phillip Butler 1 2 2.0 2 0
Jon Watts 2 -5 -2.5 0 0
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Nick Waldvogel 0/0 0
Paul Graupner 2/2 2
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Thomas Schleusener 0/2 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
John Gould 1 19 19.0 19 0 1
Garrett Maloney 5 177 35.4 52 0 4
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Levi Gibbs 9 291 32.3 46 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Paul Graupner 4 209 52.3 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Thomas Schleusener 3 151 50.3 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Nick Waldvogel 2 43 21.5 25 0
Jack Gilliland 1 23 23.0 23 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Beau Bachman 3 53 17.7 19 0
Aaron O'Gorman 1 8 8.0 8 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Dan Noehring 3 19 6.3 15 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Beau Bachman 1 -3 -3.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Tremayne Williams 1 2 2.0 2 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Lucas Kleinschrodt 1 22 22.0 22 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Brenton Braddock 2 2
Alex Fenske 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Defensive Statistics
# St. Thomas Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
30 Steve Dejewski 3 5 8 - 1 - 1 - -
32 Tremayne Williams 7 1 8 1.5 - 20 2.5 - 23 - 1-2
97 Riley Dombek 4 3 7 0.5 - 5 2 - 10 - -
19 Harry Pitera 2 4 6 - - - -
28 Josh Carey 4 1 5 - - - - 1
43 Rutger Heffelfinger 2 3 5 - 0.5 - 1 - -
3A Walter Franklin 3 0 3 - 1 - 2 - -
24 Sean Hamlin 3 0 3 - - - - 4 1
91 Josh Corbin 0 3 3 - - - -
10 Mozus Ikuenobe 1 1 2 - 1 - 1 - - 2
26 Jeff Rada 1 1 2 - 1 - 3 - -
37 Ryan Williams 1 1 2 - - - -
55 Cavan Metzler 1 1 2 - - - -
6A Bennett Celichowski 2 0 2 - - - -
7C Winter Cullen 0 2 2 - - - - 1
63 Keegan Bragg 1 0 1 - - - -
9 Tim McClanahan - - - - 1
TOTALS 35 26 61 2 - 25 9 - 41 0-0 1-2 9 1
# Gustavus Adolphus Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
57 Joe Haas 7 6 13 - 2.5 - 5 1 - - 1
28 Lucas Kleinschrodt 4 3 7 - - 2-0 1-22 2
5 Torey Asao 5 1 6 - 1 - 1 - -
26 Cameron Cropsey 4 2 6 - - - - 2 1
33 Anthony Boyce 4 1 5 - - - -
21 Andrew Lonneman 2 2 4 - 0.5 - 1 - -
25 Zach Dilger 3 1 4 - - - -
36 Kellan Euerle 3 1 4 - - - -
32 Beau Bachman 3 0 3 - - - -
27 Xavier Fust 2 0 2 - - - -
37 Jake Forcier 0 2 2 - - - - 1
7 Donte Green 1 0 1 - - - -
12 Nick Frandsen 1 0 1 - - - -
22 Mitch Moore 1 0 1 - - - -
62 Marcus Kelly 1 0 1 - - - -
69 Travis Pepper 0 1 1 - - - -
85 Jon Watts 1 0 1 - - - -
TM TEAM 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 43 20 63 - 4 - 7 1 2-0 1-22 2 5
Other Information
Location: St. Peter, Minn
Stadium: Hollingsworth Field
Attendance: 3041
Weather: Partly Cloudy
Temperature: 58
Wind: 20 WNW
Referee: Dan Pelletier
Umpire: Tom Tucker
Head Linesman: Scott Mitchell
Line Judge: Jim Schrank
Back Judge: Kelly McCrary
Field Judge: Bill Nelson
Side Judge: Jason Perkins
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
Kean at Christopher Newport
TBA
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
TBA
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
TBA
Marietta at Denison
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
Sewanee at Kenyon
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos