UW-Stevens Point vs. UW-Eau Claire at Eau Claire, WI
10/12/2013 at 1:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point
23
UW-Eau Claire
17
Scoring 1 2 3 4 OT Final
UW-Stevens Point (4-1) 0 7 10 0 6 23
UW-Eau Claire (0-5) 0 7 0 10 0 17
Eau Claire, WI | Carson Park
Prd Time Scoring Summary UW-Stevens Point - UW-Eau Claire
2 14:54 UW-Eau Claire - Clint Larsen 26 yd run. (Billy Emanuel kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 74 yards in 4:15.
0 - 7
2 03:30 UW-Stevens Point - Alex Wallace 4 yd pass from Mitch Beau. (Jesse Vervelde kick is good).
Drive: 11 plays, 53 yards in 3:54.
7 - 7
3 10:03 UW-Stevens Point - Jesse Vervelde 36 yd field goal.
Drive: 9 plays, 33 yards in 3:27.
10 - 7
3 00:02 UW-Stevens Point - Mitch Beau 1 yd run. (Jesse Vervelde kick is good).
Drive: 15 plays, 79 yards in 5:46.
17 - 7
4 10:11 UW-Eau Claire - Billy Emanuel 27 yd field goal.
Drive: 11 plays, 65 yards in 4:51.
17 - 10
4 01:11 UW-Eau Claire - Clint Larsen 16 yd run. (Billy Emanuel kick is good).
Drive: 16 plays, 76 yards in 6:19.
17 - 17
OT 15:00 UW-Stevens Point - Mitch Beau 1 yd run. (). 23 - 17
UW-Stevens PointStatisticsUW-Eau Claire
21 FIRST DOWNS 19
12
7
2
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
8
8
3
43% (6 of 14) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 50% (9 of 18)
50% (1 of 2) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 50% (1 of 2)
202 NET YARDS PASSING 154
22-36
5.6
0-0
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
15-29
5.3
0-0
2
116 NET YARDS RUSHING 171
35
3.3
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
40
4.3
5-162 PUNTS: Number-Yards 4-130
32.4 Average 32.5
32 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 7
0 0
3-27
2-5
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
1-7
0 0
0 0
10-91 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 5-55
2-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 2-0
0 0 SACKS: Number-Yards 0 0
2-5 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
29:39 TIME OF POSSESSION 30:21

UW-Stevens Point

UW-Eau Claire

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Mitch Beau 22-35 202 1 0
Jayln Coleman 0-1 0 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Mark Munger 15-29 154 0 2
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Ian Neville 24 88 3.7 10 0
Mitch Beau 7 20 2.9 11 2
Jayln Coleman 1 6 6.0 6 0
Jake Menzel 1 4 4.0 4 0
Matt Sosinsky 1 1 1.0 1 0
TEAM 1 -3 -3.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Joel Sweeney 26 90 3.5 14 0
Clint Larsen 8 77 9.6 26 2
Mark Munger 4 4 1.0 4 0
Alex Plaster 1 0 0.0 0 0
Mitch Olson 1 0 0.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Logan Taylor 6 70 11.7 29 0
Alex Wallace 6 51 8.5 17 1
Matt Sosinsky 4 37 9.2 16 0
Evan Butts 2 15 7.5 9 0
Andre Bodden 1 9 9.0 9 0
Ian Neville 1 8 8.0 8 0
Jared Pankow 1 8 8.0 8 0
Jake Bolks 1 4 4.0 4 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Nick Hirsch 4 70 17.5 33 0
Cody Gerver 2 30 15.0 17 0
Alex Plaster 2 17 8.5 11 0
Nate Piel 2 14 7.0 10 0
Drew Davis 1 13 13.0 13 0
Clint Larsen 3 5 1.7 4 0
Jy Corbett 1 5 5.0 5 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Jesse Vervelde 1/1 36 2/2 5
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Billy Emanuel 1/1 27 2/2 5
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Tyler Job 5 162 32.4 36 0 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Scott Burzynski 4 130 32.5 59 0 2
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Jesse Vervelde 4 260 65.0 4 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Billy Emanuel 4 215 53.8 1 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jayln Coleman 3 27 9.0 10 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Clint Larsen 1 7 7.0 7 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Bo Seibel 1 2 2.0 2 0
Jake Bedor 1 3 3.0 3 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
Mitch Beau 1 0
Bo Seibel 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Clint Larsen 1 0
Mark Munger 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# UW-Stevens Point Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
8 Cody Seibel 8 6 14 - 1 - 1 - -
44 Jake Luedtke 7 2 9 - - - -
6 Zach Vallafskey 4 2 6 - - - -
29 Mike Longmeyer 6 0 6 - 1 - 1 - -
98 Jake Bedor 5 1 6 - 1 - 2 1 - 1-3
13 Bo Seibel 3 1 4 - 1 - 1 - 1-2
20 Bennet Wenzel 4 0 4 - - - - 1
97 Dan Brown 1 3 4 - - - -
21 Matt Gaffney 2 0 2 - - - - 1
42 Jymani Bryant 2 0 2 - - - -
15 Brodie Johnson 0 1 1 - - - -
22 Jay Kuenster 0 1 1 - - - -
63 Matt Cuadra 0 1 1 - - - -
52 Mitch Chester - - - - 1 1
TOTALS 42 18 60 - 4 - 5 1 0-0 2-5 3 1
# UW-Eau Claire Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
41 Sean Graham 6 4 10 - - - - 1
25 Coltan Ellis 5 3 8 - - - -
33 Cody Taubman 6 2 8 - - - - 1
6 Thurgood Dennis 4 2 6 - - - - 1
45 Scott Burzynski 5 0 5 - - - -
42 Collin Hustad 0 3 3 - - - -
52 Jayden Dobbs 3 0 3 - - - -
53 Erik Hulman 3 0 3 - - - -
7 Luke Hoyord 2 0 2 - - - -
95 Dalton Evertz 2 0 2 - - - -
97 Jake Safstrom 2 0 2 - - - -
99 Roger Steen 2 0 2 - - - -
15 Jake Weber 1 0 1 - - - -
16 Mark Munger 1 0 1 - - - -
31 Brady Goska 1 0 1 - - - -
37 Bo Casper 1 0 1 - - - -
74 Cody Gergen 1 0 1 - - - -
89 Chris Cummings 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 46 14 60 - - 0-0 - 2 1
Other Information
Location: Eau Claire, WI
Stadium: Carson Park
Attendance: 4117
Weather: Mostly cloudy
Temperature: 62
Wind: 18 mph W
Referee: Gary Kuphall
Umpire: Edward Vodvarka
Head Linesman: Steve Luebke
Line Judge: Jeff Stern
Back Judge: John Humm
Field Judge: Dan Fregien
Side Judge: Ben Ligocki
Scorekeeper: Kevin Meinholz
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris University (Ill.) at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading