St. Norbert College vs. Lawrence Univ. at Appleton, Wis.
10/19/2013 at 1:00 pm
St. Norbert
17
Lawrence
6
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
St. Norbert (6-1) 0 7 7 3 17
Lawrence (0-6) 0 6 0 0 6
Appleton, Wis. | Banta Bowl
Prd Time Scoring Summary St. Norbert - Lawrence
2 13:09 Lawrence - DaltnSendelbach 1 yd run. (Pat O'Mahoney kick failed).
Drive: 7 plays, 41 yards in 3:16.
0 - 6
2 05:09 St. Norbert - Brian Fliess 41 yd pass from James Tringali. (Randy Hill kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 67 yards in 1:19.
7 - 6
3 11:01 St. Norbert - Zach Broberg 3 yd run. (Randy Hill kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 57 yards in 3:55.
14 - 6
4 02:22 St. Norbert - Randy Hill 30 yd field goal.
Drive: 6 plays, 43 yards in 2:07.
17 - 6
St. NorbertStatisticsLawrence
20 FIRST DOWNS 11
8
9
3
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
8
3
0
31% (4 of 13) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 44% (8 of 18)
0% (0 of 1) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 1)
319 TOTAL OFFENSE 268
66
4.8
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
61
4.4
177 NET YARDS PASSING 200
13-27
6.6
3-24
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
17-29
6.9
3-17
1
142 NET YARDS RUSHING 68
39
3.6
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
32
2.1
4-114 PUNTS: Number-Yards 8-284
28.5 Average 35.5
129 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 58
6-73
2-44
1-12
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
0 0
3-58
1-0
4-42 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 9-83
1-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-0
3-17 SACKS: Number-Yards 3-24
1-12 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-0
28:00 TIME OF POSSESSION 32:00

St. Norbert

Lawrence

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
James Tringali 13-27 177 1 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Luke Barthelmess 16-26 190 0 0
Tanner Schuh 1-3 10 0 1
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Zach Broberg 19 86 4.5 15 1
Brandon Carter 5 34 6.8 13 0
Craig Fagan 6 22 3.7 6 0
Alex Hernandez 2 18 9.0 19 0
Tony Ledvina 2 8 4.0 6 0
James Tringali 5 -26 -5.2 3 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Luke Barthelmess 11 21 1.9 14 0
Trevor Spina 2 17 8.5 14 0
Isaac Barthelmess 13 15 1.2 5 0
Tyler Lueck 2 9 4.5 9 0
Dalton Sendelbach 4 6 1.5 3 1
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brian Fliess 6 103 17.2 41 1
Michael Heim 1 21 21.0 21 0
Craig Fagan 1 20 20.0 20 0
Larry Amato 2 17 8.5 12 0
Tony Ledvina 1 11 11.0 11 0
Patrick Burke 1 3 3.0 3 0
Zach Broberg 1 2 2.0 2 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Dan Dubnicka 7 110 15.7 26 0
Sam Wagner 2 35 17.5 19 0
Trevor Spina 3 31 10.3 14 0
Dalton Sendelbach 2 14 7.0 11 0
Luke Barthelmess 1 10 10.0 10 0
Zack Schubert 1 5 5.0 5 0
Isaac Barthelmess 1 -5 -5.0 0 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Randy Hill 1/2 30 2/2 5
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Pat O'Mahoney 0/1 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Kevin Krueger 4 114 28.5 35 0 3
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Luke Barthelmess 8 284 35.5 47 1 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Randy Hill 4 245 61.2 1 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Pat O'Mahoney 2 85 42.5 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Zach Klarkowski 1 26 26.0 26 0
Tony Ledvina 1 18 18.0 18 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Trevor Spina 2 37 18.5 20 0
Sam Wagner 1 21 21.0 21 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brian Fliess 3 46 15.3 27 0
Matt Fargo 3 27 9.0 15 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Anthony Parker 1 12 12.0 12 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Trevor Spina 1 0 0.0 0 0
Fumbles NO LOST
James Tringali 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Luke Barthelmess 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# St. Norbert Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
54 Brian Feltz 7 2 9 1 - 6 3 - 8 - -
47 Dan Egan 6 0 6 - 1 - 2 - -
38 Joe Schlueter 4 1 5 - 1 - 5 - -
7 Anthony Parker 3 1 4 - - - 1-12
46 Austin Prusha 2 2 4 - 1.5 - 4 - -
35 Max Pirman 3 0 3 - - - - 1
8 Frank Laterza 2 0 2 - - - - 1
26 Joe Lorenz 2 0 2 - - - -
33 Zach Klarkowski 0 2 2 - 0.5 - 2 - -
41 Wyatt Veseth 0 2 2 - - - -
42 Trevor Campbell 1 1 2 - - - -
92 Mark Hoeft 2 0 2 - 1 - 1 - -
94 Jerry Blake 2 0 2 - 1 - 1 - -
97 Dan Savino 1 1 2 1 - 2 1 - 2 - -
99 Peter Latham 1 1 2 - - - -
1A Paul Allen 1 0 1 - - - -
22 Matt Fargo 1 0 1 - - - - 1
31 Andy Lichtfuss 1 0 1 1 - 9 1 - 9 1 - -
51 Nick Keller 0 1 1 - - - - 1
53 Connor Gullstrand 1 0 1 - - - -
55 Billy Nikolai - - - - 1
TOTALS 40 14 54 3 - 17 11 - 34 1 - 1-12 5
# Lawrence Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
21 Sam Wagner 10 4 14 1 - 6 4 - 13 - -
9 Dan Taylor 7 3 10 - - - -
24 Brandon Taylor 4 4 8 - 1.5 - 1 - -
4 Trevor Spina 5 1 6 - - - 1-0
7 Jacob Lueck 3 1 4 - - - -
8 Tom Olson 3 1 4 1 - 7 1 - 7 - -
28 Zach Eichhorst 4 0 4 - - - - 1
42 Andy Paider 2 1 3 1 - 11 1.5 - 12 - -
81 Dan Dubnicka 3 0 3 - - - -
27 Nick Ulloa 2 0 2 - - - -
34 Corey Fisher 1 1 2 - - - -
79 Jackson Straughan 1 1 2 - - - -
93 Brady Busha 2 0 2 - - - -
29 Dalton Sendelbach 1 0 1 - - - -
52 James Holden 0 1 1 - - - -
70 Luke Zablocki - - - - 1
TOTALS 48 18 66 3 - 24 8 - 33 - 1-0 2
Other Information
Location: Appleton, Wis.
Stadium: Banta Bowl
Attendance: 1524
Weather: Sunny
Temperature: 50
Wind: W 10
Referee: Chuck Morning
Umpire: Mark Gotta
Head Linesman: Jeff Gould
Line Judge: Jeff Totzke
Back Judge: Josh Kahle
Field Judge: Todd Mayr
Side Judge: Tony Romano
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading