St. Olaf College vs. Augsburg College at Minneapolis, Minn.
10/19/2013 at 1:00 pm
St. Olaf
17
Augsburg
41
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
St. Olaf (1-6) 0 17 0 0 17
Augsburg (4-2) 14 7 13 7 41
Minneapolis, Minn. | Edor Nelson Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary St. Olaf - Augsburg
1 10:32 Augsburg - Scott Bossard 16 yd pass from Ayrton Scott. (Brandyn Oliver kick blocked).
Drive: 8 plays, 42 yards in 2:05.
0 - 6
1 04:12 Augsburg - H.Bourne-McFar. 73 yd punt return for TD. (2pt conversion rush by Scott Bossard is good). 0 - 14
2 12:50 St. Olaf - Eric Tusa 42 yd field goal.
Drive: 14 plays, 52 yards in 6:22.
3 - 14
2 04:56 St. Olaf - Stephen Asp 9 yd pass from Nate Penz. (Eric Tusa kick is good).
Drive: 12 plays, 89 yards in 5:25.
10 - 14
2 02:06 Augsburg - Phil Putratz 24 yd pass from Ayrton Scott. (Brandyn Oliver kick is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 75 yards in 2:50.
10 - 21
2 00:54 St. Olaf - Jake Schmiesing 1 yd pass from Nate Penz. (Eric Tusa kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 61 yards in 1:12.
17 - 21
3 11:41 Augsburg - Joey Sonnenfeld 25 yd pass from Ayrton Scott. (Brandon Searle kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 45 yards in 0:37.
17 - 28
3 03:40 Augsburg - Erickson Saye 55 yd pass from Ayrton Scott. (Brandon Searle kick failed).
Drive: 4 plays, 65 yards in 1:02.
17 - 34
4 12:34 Augsburg - Adam Carl 6 yd pass from Ayrton Scott. (Brandon Searle kick is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 64 yards in 3:39.
17 - 41
St. OlafStatisticsAugsburg
20 FIRST DOWNS 28
19
1
0
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
20
7
1
36% (5 of 14) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 56% (10 of 18)
0% (0 of 0) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 50% (1 of 2)
334 NET YARDS PASSING 384
28-37
9.0
4-39
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
30-51
7.5
1-9
1
51 NET YARDS RUSHING 85
33
1.5
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
29
2.9
8-246 PUNTS: Number-Yards 3-98
30.8 Average 32.7
109 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 183
0 0
6-109
1-0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
2-103
4-78
1-2
6-134 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 4-30
0-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-0
1-9 SACKS: Number-Yards 4-39
1-0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-2
34:29 TIME OF POSSESSION 25:31

St. Olaf

Augsburg

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Nate Penz 25-33 271 2 1
David Skandera 3-4 63 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Ayrton Scott 30-47 384 5 1
Tyler Woodward 0-2 0 0 0
Ali Kanan 0-1 0 0 0
Jerise Washington 0-1 0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Connor McCormick 16 71 4.4 15 0
J.j. Strnad 6 11 1.8 6 0
David Skandera 2 4 2.0 2 0
Jospeh Lawrence 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Nate Penz 8 -34 -4.2 5 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Phil Putratz 17 72 4.2 12 0
Jerise Washington 4 31 7.8 10 0
Ayrton Scott 3 2 0.7 9 0
Adam Carl 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Tyrell Martin 3 -2 -0.7 0 0
TEAM 1 -17 -17.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jake Schmiesing 9 70 7.8 21 1
Kevin Odom 4 65 16.2 25 0
Stephen Asp 4 58 14.5 29 1
Joel Reinhardt 5 56 11.2 15 0
Peter Rogotzke 2 36 18.0 24 0
Erik Curry 1 27 27.0 27 0
J.j. Strnad 2 17 8.5 11 0
Cody Kragness 1 5 5.0 5 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Joey Sonnenfeld 6 99 16.5 25 1
Adam Carl 11 83 7.5 20 1
Erickson Saye 3 72 24.0 55 1
Phil Putratz 6 70 11.7 24 1
Scott Bossard 2 32 16.0 16 1
Jerise Washington 2 28 14.0 19 0
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Eric Tusa 1/1 42 2/2 5
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Brandyn Oliver 0/1 0 1/2 1
Scott Bossard 0/0 0
Brandon Searle 2/3 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Eric Tusa 8 246 30.8 44 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Brandyn Oliver 3 98 32.7 36 0 2
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Eric Tusa 4 216 54.0 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Brandon Searle 7 370 52.9 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jospeh Lawrence 6 109 18.2 26 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Hakeem Bourne-McFarlane 2 61 30.5 45 0
Erickson Saye 2 17 8.5 10 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Hakeem Bourne-McFarlane 2 103 51.5 73 1
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Derek Henle 1 0 0.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Avery Dorsett 1 2 2.0 2 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Fumbles NO LOST
Ayrton Scott 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# St. Olaf Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
14 Derek Henle 5 2 7 - - - 1-0 3
29 Christian Lujan 5 2 7 - 1 - 2 - - 1
47 Ethan Lunning 4 2 6 - - - - 1
39 Mark Nystrom 4 1 5 - 1 - 1 - - 1
52 Colten Yahn 4 1 5 - - - - 1
5 Erick Marigi 0 4 4 - - - -
21 Seamus Walsh 1 2 3 - - - -
23 David Jean 3 0 3 - - - - 2
32 Tyler Vajdic 3 0 3 - - - -
48 Coleman Foley 3 0 3 - - - -
1 Cameron Smith 1 1 2 - - - - 1
4 Bryan Aviles 2 0 2 - - - -
11 Calvin James 2 0 2 - - - -
45 Nick Goldberg 0 2 2 - - - - 1 1
3 Colin Brown 1 1 2 - 1 - 1 - -
90 Chad Wagner 1 1 2 1 - 9 1 - 9 1 - -
93 Tryg Veker 1 1 2 - 1 - 2 - -
2 Eric Tusa 1 0 1 - - - -
38 Connor McCormick 1 0 1 - - - -
49 Jimmy Gildea 1 0 1 - - - -
56 Dylan McDonough 1 0 1 - - - -
99 Ryan Iverson 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 45 20 65 1 - 9 5 - 15 1 0-0 1-0 9 1 2
# Augsburg Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
11 Michael Juberian 7 14 21 0.5 - 6 1.5 - 10 - -
29 Enrico Barrozo 3 4 7 - - - -
97 Spencer Corey 1 6 7 1 - 9 1 - 9 - -
2 Hakeem Bourne-McFarlane 3 3 6 - - - -
48 Denzel Anderson 2 4 6 1.5 - 13 1.5 - 13 - -
55 Chris DeVet 1 4 5 0.5 - 6 0.5 - 6 - -
7 Marques Townsend 2 2 4 - - - -
98 John Milam 0 4 4 0.5 - 5 0.5 - 5 - -
15 Avery Dorsett 3 0 3 - - - 1-2
20 Felix Coleman 2 1 3 - - - -
34 Scott Cooper 3 0 3 - - - -
70 Lincoln Buege 1 2 3 - - - -
32 Alan Medina-Gonzalez 2 0 2 - - - -
43 Derek Ruff 1 1 2 - - - -
91 Tanner Wiseman 1 1 2 - 1 - 1 - -
3 Gloire Mutanda 1 0 1 - - - -
22 Paye Tengben 0 1 1 - - - -
23 Erickson Saye 1 0 1 - - - -
39 Zach Erdman 1 0 1 - - - -
41 Mike Johnson 1 0 1 - - - -
42 R.J. Cervenka 0 1 1 - - - -
81 Adam Carl 1 0 1 - - - -
96 Matt Current 1 0 1 - - - -
95 Khoa Ngyuen - - - - 1
61 Matt Green - - - - 2
TOTALS 38 48 86 4 - 39 6 - 44 0-0 1-2 1 2
Other Information
Location: Minneapolis, Minn.
Stadium: Edor Nelson Field
Attendance: 955
Weather: Cloudy
Temperature: 44
Wind: 4 NNE
Referee: Mike Graf
Umpire: Bob Warda
Head Linesman: Jeremy Zacher
Line Judge: Lee Meyer
Back Judge: Josh Dascher
Field Judge: MarshallBehrens
Side Judge: Royce Ruter
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading