Anna Maria vs. Mount Ida at Newton, Mass.
10/19/2013 at 1:00 pm
Anna Maria
34
Mount Ida
56
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Anna Maria (1-5) 14 7 7 6 34
Mount Ida (3-3) 7 25 17 7 56
Newton, Mass. | Alumni Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Anna Maria - Mount Ida
1 11:59 Mount Ida - Jordan Hyman 27 yd pass from Jawad Yatim. (Joe Casey kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 26 yards in 1:30.
0 - 7
1 06:19 Anna Maria - Robert Small 3 yd run. (Julian Diaz kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 66 yards in 3:42.
7 - 7
1 00:35 Anna Maria - William Ricard 22 yd pass from G McGoldrick. (Julian Diaz kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 67 yards in 0:43.
14 - 7
2 12:08 Mount Ida - Jordan Hyman 9 yd pass from Jawad Yatim. (Joe Casey kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 61 yards in 3:19.
14 - 14
2 11:52 Anna Maria - Robert Small 74 yd run. (Julian Diaz kick is good).
Drive: 1 plays, 74 yards in 0:11.
21 - 14
2 06:32 Mount Ida - Melquan Pinkney 2 yd run. (Joe Casey kick failed).
Drive: 14 plays, 65 yards in 5:20.
21 - 20
2 02:49 Mount Ida - EJ Isom 30 yd run. (2pt conversion rush by Jawad Yatim failed).
Drive: 3 plays, 70 yards in 1:27.
21 - 26
2 00:28 Mount Ida - Jawad Yatim 1 yd run. (2pt conversion pass by Miles Smiley failed).
Drive: 6 plays, 68 yards in 1:07.
21 - 32
3 08:31 Anna Maria - Robert Small 2 yd run. (Julian Diaz kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 36 yards in 1:37.
28 - 32
3 06:50 Mount Ida - Joe Casey 36 yd field goal.
Drive: 4 plays, 2 yards in 1:28.
28 - 35
3 03:28 Mount Ida - Jawad Yatim 60 yd run. (Joe Casey kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 68 yards in 1:20.
28 - 42
3 02:14 Mount Ida - EJ Isom 30 yd run. (Joe Casey kick is good).
Drive: 2 plays, 36 yards in 0:00.
28 - 49
4 06:30 Mount Ida - Josh David 2 yd run. (Joe Casey kick is good).
Drive: 2 plays, 11 yards in 0:23.
28 - 56
4 05:09 Anna Maria - William Ricard 44 yd pass from Troy Faretra. (Julian Diaz kick blocked).
Drive: 3 plays, 47 yards in 1:14.
34 - 56
Anna MariaStatisticsMount Ida
20 FIRST DOWNS 22
8
8
4
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
9
10
3
21% (3 of 14) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 44% (7 of 16)
0% (0 of 2) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 100% (1 of 1)
391 TOTAL OFFENSE 525
70
5.6
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
74
7.1
224 NET YARDS PASSING 229
20-37
6.1
4-26
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
15-31
7.4
0-0
2
167 NET YARDS RUSHING 296
33
5.1
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
43
6.9
7-126 PUNTS: Number-Yards 4-153
18.0 Average 38.2
222 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 135
0 0
10-222
2-0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
3-19
5-116
1-0
6-37 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 15-140
2-1 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 2-0
0-0 SACKS: Number-Yards 4-26
2-0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-0
27:01 TIME OF POSSESSION 32:59

Anna Maria

Mount Ida

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Gregory McGoldrick 16-31 160 1 1
Troy Faretra 4-6 64 1 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Jawad Yatim 15-31 229 2 2
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Robert Small 15 136 9.1 74 3
Christopher Bettano 10 63 6.3 20 0
Daniel Espo 1 -4 -4.0 0 0
Gregory McGoldrick 4 -11 -2.8 1 0
Troy Faretra 3 -17 -5.7 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Melquan Pinkney 27 130 4.8 21 1
Ej Isom 9 108 12.0 30 2
Jawad Yatim 3 67 22.3 60 2
Josh David 1 2 2.0 2 1
TEAM 2 -5 -2.5 0 0
Chandler McCoy 1 -6 -6.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
William Ricard 14 199 14.2 44 2
Joshua Sundquist 4 22 5.5 8 0
Justin Ennis 1 5 5.0 5 0
Quincy Thomas 1 -2 -2.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jordan Hyman 8 154 19.2 46 2
Matt Greenman 2 45 22.5 24 0
Chandler McCoy 1 9 9.0 9 0
Ej Isom 1 9 9.0 9 0
Xavier Snipe 1 5 5.0 5 0
Bryan Stetson 1 4 4.0 4 0
Josh David 1 3 3.0 3 0
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Julian Diaz 4/5 4
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Joe Casey 1/2 36 5/6 8
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Stefano Marziale 7 126 18.0 38 0 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Matt Greenman 4 153 38.2 47 1 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Julian Diaz 6 263 43.8 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Matt Greenman 1 51 51.0 0 0
Joe Casey 9 474 52.7 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Christopher Bettano 6 126 21.0 28 0
Daniel Espo 4 96 24.0 32 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jovan Wilkins 3 72 24.0 59 0
D'Andre Smith 2 44 22.0 19 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Zach Samiljan 2 17 8.5 9 0
D'Andre Smith 1 2 2.0 2 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
William Bishop 2 0 0.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jovan Wilkins 1 0 0.0 0 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Christopher Bettano 1 0
Gregory McGoldrick 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Melquan Pinkney 1 0
Chandler McCoy 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# Anna Maria Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
42 Jordan Koehler 7 3 10 - - - - 1
97 Kevin Card 10 0 10 - - - -
33 Tony Valente 5 1 6 - 1 - 3 - -
2 Victor Sambola 2 2 4 - - - -
12 Donnell Chism 4 0 4 - - - -
92 Joseph Colao 2 2 4 - - - -
4 Brandon Num 3 0 3 - - - - 1
23 Carl Santos 3 0 3 - - - -
24 William Bishop 1 2 3 - - - 2-0 1
27 Joshua Otero 1 1 2 - - 1 - -
28 Nathaniel Goncalo 2 0 2 - - - -
56 Tyler Rocha 1 1 2 - - - -
10 Demitri Underwood 1 0 1 - - - -
20 Nathaniel Augustin 1 0 1 - - - - 1
55 Joseph Williams 0 1 1 - - - -
72 Brian Conneely 0 1 1 - - - -
78 Patrick Driscol 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 44 14 58 0 - 0 1 - 3 1 - 2-0 3 1
# Mount Ida Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
3 Jovan Wilkins 4 6 10 - - - 1-0
13 D'Andre Smith 3 5 8 - 1 - 3 - - 1 1
39 Kayln Smithson 5 3 8 1 - 5 3 - 11 - - 1 1
76 Jon Proto 6 2 8 - 2 - 5 - -
95 Anthony Sanders 5 1 6 - - 1-0 - 1
4 Frank Greene 3 2 5 - - - - 1
44 D. Spaulding 4 1 5 2 - 16 3 - 19 - - 1
11 Zach Samiljan 3 1 4 - 1 - 1 - -
2 Calvin Claiborne 1 1 2 - - - -
26 Bryan Stetson 1 1 2 - - 1 - -
33 Mamour Samb 2 0 2 - - - -
47 Ned Cassidy 1 1 2 1 - 5 1 - 5 - -
5 Matt Greenman 1 0 1 - - - -
9 Jordan Hyman 1 0 1 - - - -
20 Ryan Flemming 1 0 1 - - - -
27 Joe Casey 0 1 1 - - - -
32 Josh David 1 0 1 - - - -
49 Derek Bent 0 1 1 - - - -
52 Michael Joseph 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 43 26 69 4 - 26 11 - 44 1 1-0 1-0 5 2
Other Information
Location: Newton, Mass.
Stadium: Alumni Field
Attendance: 699
Weather: Clear
Temperature: 66 deg.
Wind: 1 mph
Referee: William Donahue
Umpire: Steve Walsh
Head Linesman: Maurice Duffy
Line Judge: Michael Drouin
Back Judge: Maury Collins
Field Judge: Dennis Read
Side Judge: Brian Barry
Scorekeeper: C. Kaufman
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading