Knox College vs. Lawrence University at Appleton, Wis.
11/9/2013 at 1:00 pm
Knox
20
Lawrence
23
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Knox (1-8, 1-7) 0 7 7 6 20
Lawrence (1-8, 1-7) 0 10 7 6 23
Appleton, Wis. | The Banta Bowl
Prd Time Scoring Summary Knox - Lawrence
2 12:12 Knox - Derek Mortensen 14 yd run. (Phil Tallman kick is good).
Drive: 2 plays, 15 yards in 0:43.
7 - 0
2 03:03 Lawrence - Trevor Spina 15 yd pass from LukeBarthelmess. (Pat O'Mahoney kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 64 yards in 1:14.
7 - 7
2 01:40 Lawrence - Pat O'Mahoney 30 yd field goal.
Drive: 4 plays, 0 yards in 1:05.
7 - 10
3 05:05 Lawrence - LukeBarthelmess 8 yd run. (Pat O'Mahoney kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 61 yards in 3:57.
7 - 17
3 00:46 Knox - Derek Mortensen 27 yd run. (Phil Tallman kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 57 yards in 0:41.
14 - 17
4 00:57 Knox - Derek Mortensen 1 yd run. (2pt conversion rush by Luke Oosterbaan failed).
Drive: 11 plays, 83 yards in 3:51.
20 - 17
4 00:00 Lawrence - Isa.Barthelmess 17 yd pass from LukeBarthelmess. ().
Drive: 8 plays, 69 yards in 0:49.
20 - 23
KnoxStatisticsLawrence
18 FIRST DOWNS 22
4
13
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
17
5
0
18% (2 of 11) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 42% (5 of 12)
0% (0 of 4) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 0)
359 TOTAL OFFENSE 418
70
5.1
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
72
5.8
96 NET YARDS PASSING 312
8-19
5.1
0-0
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
30-47
6.6
3-25
3
263 NET YARDS RUSHING 106
51
5.2
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
25
4.2
5-135 PUNTS: Number-Yards 3-103
27.0 Average 34.3
77 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 53
1-5
3-47
3-25
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
1-3
3-37
1-13
4-58 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 5-41
2-1 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 4-3
3-25 SACKS: Number-Yards 0-0
3-25 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-13
28:07 TIME OF POSSESSION 31:53

Knox

Lawrence

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Luke Oosterbaan 8-19 96 0 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Luke Barthelmess 30-47 312 2 3
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Derek Mortensen 42 246 5.9 30 3
Adam Brooking 7 20 2.9 8 0
Luke Oosterbaan 1 0 0.0 0 0
Jordan Zanger 1 -3 -3.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Luke Barthelmess 12 81 6.8 47 1
Isaac Barthelmess 5 16 3.2 9 0
Dalton Sendelbach 7 9 1.3 2 0
TEAM 1 0 0.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Ilir Emini 6 81 13.5 31 0
Jordan Zanger 1 12 12.0 12 0
Drew Diaz 1 3 3.0 3 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Dan Dubnicka 8 98 12.3 41 0
Trevor Spina 6 68 11.3 16 1
John Doran 6 58 9.7 21 0
Sam Wagner 3 41 13.7 17 0
Isaac Barthelmess 2 19 9.5 17 1
Tyler Lueck 3 15 5.0 8 0
Zack Schubert 2 13 6.5 8 0
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Phil Tallman 2/2 2
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Pat O'Mahoney 1/2 30 2/2 5
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Luke Oosterbaan 1 26 26.0 26 0 1
Phil Tallman 4 109 27.3 36 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Luke Barthelmess 3 103 34.3 44 0 2
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Phil Tallman 4 175 43.8 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Pat O'Mahoney 4 174 43.5 0 1
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jordan Zanger 2 39 19.5 26 0
Jordan Willits 1 8 8.0 8 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Sam Wagner 1 24 24.0 24 0
Brandon Taylor 1 8 8.0 8 0
Isaac Barthelmess 1 5 5.0 5 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Neal Moon 1 5 5.0 5 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Dan Taylor 1 3 3.0 6 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Will Ruzicka 2 25 12.5 21 0
Chaz Benton 1 0 0.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Zach Eichhorst 1 13 13.0 13 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Derek Mortensen 1 0
Neal Moon 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Dan Taylor 1 1
Luke Barthelmess 2 2
Sam Wagner 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# Knox Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
4 Will Ruzicka 4 5 9 - - - 2-25
33 Mitch Weissenhofer 4 4 8 - - 1 - - 1
23 Chaz Benton 6 1 7 - - 1 - 1-0 1
31 Matt Hendrick 4 2 6 - - 1-0 -
3 Armand Stricklin 2 2 4 - - - -
47 Andrew Linden 4 0 4 1 - 7 1 - 7 - - 1
59 Ben Couri 2 2 4 1 - 10 1 - 10 - -
10 Nate Wilson 1 2 3 1 - 8 1 - 8 - -
51 Tom Discher 1 2 3 - - - -
9 Chris Wozny 1 1 2 - - - -
30 Adam Brooking 2 0 2 - - - -
90 Steve Bora 1 1 2 - - - -
43 Carlos Garcia 1 0 1 - - - -
44 Alex Nadolna 1 0 1 - - - -
84 Jordan Zanger 1 0 1 - - - -
TM TEAM - - 2-0 -
TOTALS 35 22 57 3 - 25 3 - 25 2 3-0 3-25 2 1
# Lawrence Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
21 Sam Wagner 10 3 13 - 2 - 2 - - 1
24 Brandon Taylor 9 3 12 - - 1-0 -
9 Dan Taylor 6 3 9 - 2 - 6 - -
42 Andy Paider 5 0 5 - 1 - 2 - - 1
52 James Holden 3 2 5 - - - -
70 Luke Zablocki 4 0 4 - - - -
11 Gabor Bukszar 3 0 3 - - - -
27 Nick Ulloa 3 0 3 - - - -
28 Zach Eichhorst 3 0 3 - - - 1-13 1
7 Jacob Lueck 2 0 2 - - - -
8 Tom Olson 1 0 1 - - - -
15 Luke Barthelmess 1 0 1 - - - -
34 Corey Fisher 0 1 1 - - - -
63 Nick Schubert 1 0 1 - - - -
79 Jackson Straughan 1 0 1 - - - -
93 Brady Busha 1 0 1 - - - -
96 Robert Jones 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 54 12 66 0 - 0 5 - 10 1-0 1-13 3
Other Information
Location: Appleton, Wis.
Stadium: The Banta Bowl
Attendance: 1044
Weather: Overcast
Temperature: 40
Wind: West 20
Referee: Mike Smith
Umpire: Bob Hemauer
Head Linesman: P. Jakubowski
Line Judge: Jim Baker
Back Judge: Jim Peltier
Field Judge: Heath Powell
Side Judge: Pat Gill
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Belhaven at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Hobart at Dickinson
TBA
Buffalo State at Otterbein
TBA
Lycoming at Susquehanna
TBA
Guilford at Greensboro
TBA
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
TBA
George Fox at La Verne
12:00 PM
Norwich at RPI
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris Univ. (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
Maintenance in progress.