Curry vs. Maine Maritime at Castine, Maine
11/16/2013 at 12:00 pm
Curry
54
Maine Maritime
38
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Curry (4-5, 4-3) 7 21 6 20 54
Maine Maritime (1-8, 1-6) 14 8 0 16 38
Castine, Maine | Ritchie Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Curry - Maine Maritime
1 14:21 Maine Maritime - Joshua Doolan 61 yd run. (2pt conversion rush by Billy Wetherbee failed).
Drive: 2 plays, 65 yards in 0:39.
0 - 6
1 10:48 Curry - Anthony Nastasi 10 yd pass from Kevin Fruwirth. (Zachary Kumin kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 59 yards in 3:25.
7 - 6
1 04:01 Maine Maritime - Michael Fahey 25 yd run. (2pt conversion rush by Billy Wetherbee is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 69 yards in 2:27.
7 - 14
2 11:33 Maine Maritime - Michael Fahey 3 yd run. (2pt conversion rush by Billy Wetherbee is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 39 yards in 1:17.
7 - 22
2 09:53 Curry - Jordan Shairs 26 yd pass from Kevin Fruwirth. (Zachary Kumin kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 55 yards in 1:40.
14 - 22
2 05:11 Curry - Tyran Harrigan 80 yd pass from Kevin Fruwirth. (Zachary Kumin kick is good).
Drive: 1 plays, 80 yards in 0:11.
21 - 22
2 01:36 Curry - Jordan Shairs 12 yd run. (Zachary Kumin kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 37 yards in 2:12.
28 - 22
3 04:16 Curry - Tyran Harrigan 20 yd pass from Kevin Fruwirth. (Zachary Kumin kick blocked).
Drive: 5 plays, 73 yards in 1:52.
34 - 22
4 14:52 Curry - Jordan Shairs 15 yd pass from Kevin Fruwirth. (Zachary Kumin kick blocked).
Drive: 6 plays, 65 yards in 2:07.
40 - 22
4 14:52 Maine Maritime - C. Hutchinson 98 yd extra point return. 40 - 24
4 13:04 Curry - Trae Weathers 14 yd run. (Zachary Kumin kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 37 yards in 1:39.
47 - 24
4 09:20 Curry - Phil Bigelow 3 yd pass from Kevin Fruwirth. (Zachary Kumin kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 25 yards in 3:01.
54 - 24
4 06:52 Maine Maritime - Billy Wetherbee 69 yd run. (2pt conversion rush by Billy Wetherbee is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 81 yards in 2:18.
54 - 32
4 05:48 Maine Maritime - Ryan O'Neal 12 yd run. (2pt conversion rush by Billy Wetherbee failed).
Drive: 4 plays, 59 yards in 0:52.
54 - 38
CurryStatisticsMaine Maritime
28 FIRST DOWNS 19
15
11
2
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
2
15
2
38% (5 of 13) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 40% (6 of 15)
60% (3 of 5) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 1)
490 TOTAL OFFENSE 505
73
6.7
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
70
7.2
328 NET YARDS PASSING 57
21-33
9.9
0-0
3
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
2-7
8.1
3-9
2
162 NET YARDS RUSHING 448
40
4.1
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
63
7.1
1-40 PUNTS: Number-Yards 5-146
40.0 Average 29.2
49 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 127
2--2
5-46
2-5
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
0 0
8-127
3-0
5-30 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 10-111
3-2 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 4-3
3-9 SACKS: Number-Yards 0-0
2-5 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 3-0
29:51 TIME OF POSSESSION 30:09

Curry

Maine Maritime

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Kevin Fruwirth 21-33 328 6 3
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Bradley Reed 2-6 57 0 2
Michael Fahey 0-1 0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Jordan Shairs 6 51 8.5 16 1
Trae Weathers 11 43 3.9 14 1
Kevin Fruwirth 5 42 8.4 17 0
Phil Bigelow 14 21 1.5 19 0
Dean Anderson 1 7 7.0 7 0
TEAM 3 -2 -0.7 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Billy Wetherbee 30 206 6.9 69 1
Joshua Doolan 6 128 21.3 61 1
Michael Fahey 12 74 6.2 25 2
Ryan O'Neal 7 39 5.6 15 1
Bradley Reed 8 1 0.1 7 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Tyran Harrigan 3 112 37.3 80 2
Jordan Shairs 8 96 12.0 26 2
Jake Cawlina 6 71 11.8 33 0
Anthony Nastsi 2 37 18.5 27 1
Phil Bigelow 2 12 6.0 9 1
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jordan Hevey 1 38 38.0 38 0
Ryan O'Neal 1 19 19.0 19 0
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Zachary Kumin 6/8 6
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Kyle McKay 1 40 40.0 40 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Michael Burgess 5 146 29.2 39 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Zachary Kumin 9 522 58.0 1 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Jacob Silva 4 154 38.5 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Dylan Spence 1 19 19.0 19 0
Brandan Blom 2 19 9.5 10 0
Jordan Shairs 1 8 8.0 8 0
TEAM 1 0 0.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
C. Hutchinson 5 106 21.2 34 0
Cale Bollig 3 21 7.0 12 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Dylan Spence 2 -2 -1.0 5 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Kyle McKay 2 5 2.5 5 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
C. Hutchinson 1 0 0.0 0 0
Thomas Kinton 1 0 0.0 0 0
Andy Martel 1 0 0.0 0 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Phil Bigelow 1 0
Anthony Nastsi 1 1
TEAM 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Bradley Reed 1 0
Michael Fahey 2 2
Billy Wetherbee 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# Curry Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
16 Jeff Claffey 11 0 11 - 2 - 2 - -
98 Kevin Janvier 7 2 9 2 - 4 2 - 4 1 - -
56 Sam Calley 4 4 8 1 - 5 1 - 5 1-0 -
6 Jose Rodriguez 5 2 7 - - - -
23 Jean Charles 4 2 6 - - 1 1-0 -
51 Nic Calvano 4 2 6 - - - -
17 Dylan Spence 5 0 5 - - 1 - -
22 Stanley Sainterlien 4 1 5 - - - -
36 Kyle McKay 4 1 5 - - - 2-5
15 Jon Koning 1 1 2 - - - -
26 Curtis Davila 1 1 2 - - - - 1
27 Jeff Janoski 1 1 2 - - - -
28 Michael Morrison 2 0 2 - - - -
61 Mike Crisalli 2 0 2 - - - -
2 Phil Bigelow 1 0 1 - - - -
14 Pat Fahey 1 0 1 - - - -
29 Antonio Thomas 0 1 1 - - - -
54 Brandan Blom 1 0 1 - - - -
90 Zachary Kumin 1 0 1 - - - -
TM TEAM - - 1-0 -
TOTALS 59 18 77 3 - 9 5 - 11 3 3-0 2-5 1
# Maine Maritime Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
50 Frank True 9 3 12 - 1.5 - 9 - -
40 Jonathan Fader 2 4 6 - - 1 - -
99 Jonathan Ware 4 2 6 - 1.5 - 11 - - 1
5 John Doyon 3 2 5 - - - -
11 M. Cummings 5 0 5 - - - -
12 Matt Cliffford 3 2 5 - - - -
43 Gavin Cote 2 3 5 - - - -
58 Michael Burgess 3 2 5 - 1 - 1 - - 1
7 C. Hutchinson 3 1 4 - - - 1-0
25 Thomas Kinton 3 1 4 - - 1 1-0 1-0 1
38 Daniel Rivers 0 2 2 - - - -
55 Andy Martel 2 0 2 - - - 1-0
9 Bradley Reed 1 0 1 - - - -
80 Jordan Hevey 1 0 1 - - - -
67 Mitchell Tuttle 1 0 1 - 1 - 7 - -
TOTALS 42 22 64 0 - 0 5 - 28 2 1-0 3-0 1 2
Other Information
Location: Castine, Maine
Stadium: Ritchie Field
Attendance: 279
Referee: William Donahue
Umpire: Brandon Thompso
Head Linesman: Maurice Duffy
Line Judge: Michael Drouin
Back Judge: Brian Barry
Field Judge: Dennis Reed
Side Judge: Maury Collins
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
Kean at Christopher Newport
TBA
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
TBA
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
TBA
Marietta at Denison
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos