Coe College vs. Central College at Pella, Iowa
11/16/2013 at 1 p.m.
Coe
7
Central
21
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Coe (7-3) 0 7 0 0 7
Central (6-4) 14 0 0 7 21
Pella, Iowa | Schipper Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary Coe - Central
1 12:19 Central - Josh Osborn 25 yd run. (Kevin Sheldon kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 41 yards in 1:34.
0 - 7
1 07:45 Central - Brendon Boerm 20 yd pass from Aaron Eiseler. (Kevin Sheldon kick is good).
Drive: 2 plays, 23 yards in 0:31.
0 - 14
2 13:27 Coe - Dylan Youel 40 yd interception return. (Wes Anderson kick is good). 7 - 14
4 03:08 Central - Josh Osborn 4 yd pass from Aaron Eiseler. (Kevin Sheldon kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 28 yards in 2:56.
7 - 21
CoeStatisticsCentral
7 FIRST DOWNS 20
1
4
2
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
6
14
0
14% (2 of 14) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 37% (7 of 19)
0% (0 of 1) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 67% (2 of 3)
144 TOTAL OFFENSE 345
51
2.8
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
79
4.4
41 NET YARDS PASSING 90
7-22
1.9
2-13
2
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
11-18
5.0
1-6
1
103 NET YARDS RUSHING 255
29
3.6
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
61
4.2
7-306 PUNTS: Number-Yards 6-229
43.7 Average 38.2
118 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 87
2-21
2-57
1-40
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
5-41
1-22
2-24
4-39 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 9-78
1-1 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 2-1
1-6 SACKS: Number-Yards 2-13
1-40 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 2-24
21:30 TIME OF POSSESSION 38:30

Coe

Central

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Josh Rekers 5-20 35 0 2
Tyler Sylvester 2-2 6 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Aaron Eiseler 11-18 90 2 1
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Colton Storla 9 68 7.6 41 0
Gage Mohs 13 40 3.1 15 0
Carvin Thompson 3 9 3.0 9 0
Colin Ferring 1 1 1.0 1 0
Josh Rekers 3 -15 -5.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Josh Osborn 37 199 5.4 25 1
De'Andre Currie 5 29 5.8 20 0
Brendon Boerm 8 25 3.1 8 0
Aaron Eiseler 6 14 2.3 9 0
TEAM 5 -12 -2.4 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Keaton Juergens 3 15 5.0 8 0
Kevin Martinez 1 9 9.0 9 0
Gage Mohs 1 8 8.0 8 0
Colton Storla 1 6 6.0 6 0
Blake Miller 1 3 3.0 3 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brendon Boerm 3 27 9.0 20 1
Grant McArdle 3 25 8.3 13 0
Blaine Forsythe 2 18 9.0 10 0
Mitchell Boerm 1 11 11.0 11 0
Jack Norgaard 1 5 5.0 5 0
Josh Osborn 1 4 4.0 4 1
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Wes Anderson 0/1 0 1/1 1
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Kevin Sheldon 3/3 3
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Chase Cooling 7 306 43.7 62 1 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Blaine Forsythe 6 229 38.2 51 2 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Keaton Juergens 2 130 65.0 1 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Kevin Sheldon 4 247 61.8 2 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Nicholas Lenstra 2 57 28.5 36 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Tony Oros 1 22 22.0 22 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Keaton Juergens 2 21 10.5 13 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Taylor Cox 5 41 8.2 14 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Dylan Youel 1 40 40.0 40 1
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Eric Larson 1 18 18.0 18 0
Jason Breon 1 6 6.0 6 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Gage Mohs 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Aaron Eiseler 2 1
Defensive Statistics
# Coe Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
51 Mitchell Berendes 2 15 17 - - - -
11 Jordan Atwater 4 7 11 - - - -
6 Ant. Allen-Jackson 0 9 9 - - - - 1
14 Drew Geisemann 2 7 9 - - - -
40 Gaetano Tarantino 2 7 9 - - - -
90 Ben Schmidt 1 8 9 1 - 6 1 - 6 1 - -
3 Evan Bolt 1 7 8 - - - -
25 Kris Schult 5 2 7 - - - -
33 Dylan Youel 2 4 6 - - - 1-40 1
94 Tj Trau 0 6 6 - - - -
31 Diego Rodriquez 1 4 5 - - - -
55 Matt Schmitz 0 5 5 - - 1-0 -
50 Caleb Ferring 0 4 4 - - - -
78 Tevin Bell 0 4 4 - - - -
12 Dustin Elsbury 0 3 3 - - - -
35 Shane Moses 0 2 2 - - - -
65 Lucais Piot 0 2 2 - - - -
TM Team 2 0 2 - - - -
2A Bryce Alberts 0 1 1 - - - -
8 Kevin Martinez 1 0 1 - - - -
27 Dillon Daniel 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 23 98 121 1 - 6 1 - 6 1 1-0 1-40 2
# Central Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
44 Mitch Schroeder 2 6 8 - 1 - 1 1-0 -
3 Jacob Edleman 1 6 7 - - - -
22 Mike Young 1 6 7 - 0.5 - 1 - - 1
10 Eric Larson 4 1 5 - - - 1-18 1
5 Jack Shipley 1 3 4 1 - 7 1 - 7 - -
30 Jaemin Powell 2 2 4 - - - -
15 Danny Samson 2 1 3 1 - 6 2.5 - 8 - - 1 1
46 Jordan Wachter 1 2 3 - 1.5 - 3 - -
48 Keith Rush 0 3 3 - 0.5 - 1 - -
54 Brody Janssen 2 1 3 - - - - 1
20 Jason Breon 0 2 2 - - - 1-6 1
42 Jacob De waard 0 2 2 - - - -
91 Spencer Matlock 0 2 2 - - - -
19 Keegan Frisch 1 0 1 - - - -
24 Nick Henry 1 0 1 - - - -
25 Bryan Mejia 0 1 1 - - - -
32 Brayton Meeker 0 1 1 - - - -
45 Luke Geneser 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 18 40 58 2 - 13 7 - 21 1-0 2-24 5 1
Other Information
Location: Pella, Iowa
Stadium: Schipper Stadium
Attendance: 2000
Weather: Cloudy, windy, rain
Temperature: 61
Wind: S 20 mph
Referee: Jerry Winter
Umpire: Darrell Hobbs
Head Linesman: John Winter
Line Judge: Dan Hilby
Back Judge: David Baker
Field Judge: Brad White
Side Judge: Joe Schmall
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading