Washington U. vs. Franklin at Franklin, Ind.
11-23-13 at Noon
Washington U.
10
Franklin
17
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Washington U. (8-3) 0 3 7 0 10
Franklin (8-3) 0 7 0 10 17
Franklin, Ind. | Faught Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary Washington U. - Franklin
2 14:19 Franklin - Kyle Linville 5 yd pass from Jonny West. (Mike Wood kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 38 yards in 2:16.
0 - 7
2 00:00 Washington U. - Hallwachs, Alex 30 yd field goal.
Drive: 9 plays, 44 yards in 1:35.
3 - 7
3 10:40 Washington U. - Ratermann, Cody 14 yd pass from Daginella, Eric. (Hallwachs, Alex kick is good).
Drive: 1 plays, 14 yards in 0:07.
10 - 7
4 04:33 Franklin - Mike Wood 36 yd field goal.
Drive: 10 plays, 38 yards in 2:00.
10 - 10
4 00:18 Franklin - Kendal Butler 35 yd pass from Jonny West. (Mike Wood kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 48 yards in 0:32.
10 - 17
Washington U.StatisticsFranklin
10 FIRST DOWNS 19
5
5
0
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
13
4
2
11% (2 of 18) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 44% (11 of 25)
0% (0 of 0) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 50% (1 of 2)
232 TOTAL OFFENSE 297
66
3.5
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
90
3.3
133 NET YARDS PASSING 262
13-28
4.8
3-31
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
35-64
4.1
2-28
2
99 NET YARDS RUSHING 35
38
2.6
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
26
1.3
14-510 PUNTS: Number-Yards 10-377
36.4 Average 37.7
92 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 56
2-13
4-54
2-25
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
3-18
2-38
1-0
7-67 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 5-30
1-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-1
2-28 SACKS: Number-Yards 3-31
2-25 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-0
32:42 TIME OF POSSESSION 27:18

Washington U.

Franklin

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Eric Daginella 13-27 133 1 1
TEAM 0-1 0 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Jonny West 35-64 262 2 2
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Cody Ratermann 16 42 2.6 11 0
Eric Daginella 13 31 2.4 16 0
Austin Smestad 9 26 2.9 8 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Joey Pasquale 18 45 2.5 7 0
Kole Stogner 4 5 1.2 5 0
Jonny West 4 -15 -3.8 10 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Mitch McMahon 2 43 21.5 24 0
Cody Ratermann 3 42 14.0 24 1
T. Bartholomew 2 17 8.5 9 0
K. Hammarlund 2 9 4.5 9 0
Austin Smestad 1 8 8.0 8 0
Chris Levine 1 7 7.0 7 0
Z. Strittmatter 1 4 4.0 4 0
Colin Webb 1 3 3.0 3 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Kyle Linville 14 114 8.1 31 1
Joey Pasquale 9 49 5.4 16 0
Kendal Butler 2 39 19.5 35 1
Jonny Hession 6 31 5.2 7 0
Michael Maloian 3 23 7.7 10 0
Kole Stogner 1 6 6.0 6 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Alex Hallwachs 1/1 30 1/1 4
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Mike Wood 1/1 36 2/2 5
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Alec Stanke 14 510 36.4 64 0 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Michael Parks 10 377 37.7 71 1 5
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Alex Hallwachs 2 100 50.0 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Mike Wood 4 211 52.8 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Austin Smestad 3 45 15.0 19 0
Dylan Newcomb 1 9 9.0 9 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Zack Corpe 1 30 30.0 30 0
Kyle Holzbog 1 8 8.0 8 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Hank Childs 2 13 6.5 8 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Zack Corpe 3 18 6.0 10 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Quincy Marting 1 25 25.0 23 0
Tate Byers 1 0 0.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Zack Corpe 1 0 0.0 0 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Quincy Marting 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Kole Stogner 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# Washington U. Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
13 Quincy Marting 11 1 12 - - - 1-25 1
17 Fade Oluokun 8 4 12 1 - 11 3 - 17 1 - -
49 Peter Lowery 6 4 10 - - - -
26 Ryan Bednar 3 3 6 - - - -
50 Nelson Nwumeh 1 5 6 - - - - 1
4 Andrew Skalman 3 1 4 - 1 - 1 - - 1
24 Cody Deterding 3 1 4 - - - -
34 Tate Byers 3 1 4 - - - 1-0 1
99 Seth Wight 2 1 3 - - - - 1
32 Blake Avery 1 1 2 - - - -
38 Danny Nowak 1 1 2 1 - 17 1 - 17 - - 1
40 J. Situmeang 1 1 2 - - - -
9 Alex Hallwachs 1 0 1 - - - -
33 Brian Viscomi 1 0 1 - - - -
35 Billy Cramsie 0 1 1 - - - -
36 Cody Ratermann 1 0 1 - 1 - 1 - -
44 Colin Webb 0 1 1 - - - -
51 Brian Douglas 1 0 1 - - - - 1
61 Ryan Rees 0 1 1 - - - -
76 Danny Lee 0 1 1 - - - -
TM TEAM - - 1-0 -
59 Jeff Stoecker - - - - 1
TOTALS 47 28 75 2 - 28 6 - 36 1 1-0 2-25 6 2
# Franklin Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
15 Scott Moore 7 2 9 - 2 - 3 - -
38 Keaton Lyons 2 5 7 - - - -
39 Jordan Segner 5 2 7 - - - -
51 Nate Bryan 4 3 7 1 - 12 2 - 14 - - 1
55 Colin Gallagher 1 5 6 1.5 - 12 1.5 - 12 - -
8 Dominique Boyd 0 5 5 0.5 - 7 0.5 - 7 - - 1
23 Jameson Brock 4 1 5 - - - -
1B Zach Zehren 2 2 4 - - - -
40 Lucas Windell 2 2 4 - - - - 1
4 Johnny Varner 1 2 3 - - - - 1
11 Matt Walker 0 3 3 - - - - 1
28 Zack Corpe 2 1 3 - - - 1-0
24 LaDarrius Calvin 2 0 2 - - - -
32 Kyle Holzbog 1 1 2 - - - -
16 John Sittler 0 1 1 - - - -
33 Jeremiah Windell 1 0 1 - - - -
59 Jake David 0 1 1 - - - -
74 Austin Carlton 1 0 1 - - 1 - -
TOTALS 35 36 71 3 - 31 6 - 36 1 0-0 1-0 2 3
Other Information
Location: Franklin, Ind.
Stadium: Faught Stadium
Attendance: 2750
Weather: Partly Cloudy
Temperature: 33
Wind: NW @ 15
Referee: Tim Schramm
Umpire: Norm Gozalka
Head Linesman: Mike Shogan
Line Judge: Tom Heabeart
Back Judge: Greg Santilli
Field Judge: Aaron Woodbury
Side Judge: Kendal Smith
Scorekeeper: FCSID
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading