Framingham State vs. Ithaca at Ithaca, N.Y.
11/23/2013 at Noon
Framingham State
17
Ithaca
20
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Framingham State (9-2) 10 7 0 0 17
Ithaca (9-2) 3 0 7 10 20
Ithaca, N.Y. | Butterfield Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary Framingham State - Ithaca
1 08:56 Framingham State - William Menter 25 yd field goal.
Drive: 11 plays, 42 yards in 3:16.
3 - 0
1 05:29 Ithaca - G.NICHOLSON 25 yd field goal.
Drive: 4 plays, -1 yards in 1:36.
3 - 3
1 00:11 Framingham State - George Jordan 11 yd pass from Matthew Silva. (William Menter kick is good).
Drive: 11 plays, 75 yards in 5:18.
10 - 3
2 00:02 Framingham State - M. Van Alstyne 1 yd run. (William Menter kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 19 yards in 2:22.
17 - 3
3 03:52 Ithaca - J.PRUGAR 16 yd pass from T.DEMPSEY. (G.NICHOLSON kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 38 yards in 3:00.
17 - 10
4 12:43 Ithaca - M.ROTTENECKER 36 yd field goal.
Drive: 7 plays, 26 yards in 3:40.
17 - 13
4 03:32 Ithaca - V.BOFFOLI 10 yd pass from T.DEMPSEY. (G.NICHOLSON kick is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 68 yards in 5:23.
17 - 20
Framingham StateStatisticsIthaca
17 FIRST DOWNS 12
10
7
0
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
8
1
3
44% (7 of 16) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 43% (6 of 14)
50% (2 of 4) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 100% (1 of 1)
292 TOTAL OFFENSE 164
67
4.4
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
53
3.1
156 NET YARDS PASSING 158
16-35
4.5
0-0
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
12-21
7.5
5-29
1
136 NET YARDS RUSHING 6
32
4.2
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
32
0.2
4-94 PUNTS: Number-Yards 4-149
23.5 Average 37.2
75 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 41
1--8
4-55
1-28
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
0 0
4-41
1-0
5-48 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 0-0
1-1 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 2-1
5-29 SACKS: Number-Yards 0-0
1-28 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-0
31:50 TIME OF POSSESSION 28:10

Framingham State

Ithaca

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Matthew Silva 16-35 156 1 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Tom Dempsey 12-21 158 2 1
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Melikke Van Alstyne 29 120 4.1 16 1
Matthew Silva 2 15 7.5 11 0
Aaron Owens 1 1 1.0 1 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Rakim Jones 14 25 1.8 8 0
Evan Skea 5 10 2.0 4 0
Tommy Padula 6 0 0.0 4 0
TEAM 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Tom Dempsey 6 -28 -4.7 1 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Tremayne Crumbley 4 53 13.2 22 0
George Jordan 4 50 12.5 22 1
Travis Hayes 3 19 6.3 10 0
Melikke Van Alstyne 3 18 6.0 8 0
Tevin Jones 2 16 8.0 12 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jared Prugar 4 65 16.2 19 1
Chris Bauer 1 27 27.0 27 0
Steve DelMoro 2 27 13.5 15 0
Vito Boffoli 4 26 6.5 10 1
Evan Skea 1 13 13.0 13 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
William Menter 1/1 25 2/2 5
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMapclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Garrett Nicholson 1/1 25 2/2 5
Max Rottenecker 1/1 36 3
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Philip Clain 4 94 23.5 31 0 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Mike Lopez 4 149 37.2 49 0 3
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Sean Wlasuk 4 149 37.2 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Max Rottenecker 5 280 56.0 1 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Greg Donahue 2 37 18.5 20 0
Jalen Green 2 18 9.0 10 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Sam Carney 1 20 20.0 20 0
Josh Oliver 1 11 11.0 11 0
Robbie Williamson 1 10 10.0 10 0
Marc Recio 1 0 0.0 0 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jalen Green 1 -8 -8.0 0 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Michael Altavesta 1 28 28.0 28 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brian Garvey 1 0 0.0 0 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Jalen Green 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Jared Prugar 1 0
Rakim Jones 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# Framingham State Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
44 Kevin Donahue 6 2 8 - 1.5 - 3 1 - - 2
33 Patrick McGrath 2 5 7 0.5 - 4 0.5 - 4 - -
88 Jeffrey Touron 3 4 7 2.5 - 16 3.5 - 17 - -
14 Michael Altavesta 2 4 6 - 1 - 2 - 1-28
55 Alexander Torti 1 5 6 - 1 - 4 - -
78 O. Dickerson 4 2 6 1.5 - 8 3.5 - 11 - -
22 Samuel Hill 2 3 5 - - - -
8 Matthew Mangano 2 1 3 - - 1 - -
9 Chevere Archer 0 2 2 - - - -
26 Lewis Bailey 2 0 2 - - 1-0 -
37 Dino Rizzo 1 1 2 0.5 - 1 0.5 - 1 - -
19 Tyllor McDonald 0 1 1 - - - -
21 Ony Ramos 0 1 1 - 0.5 - 4 - -
30 Greg Donahue 1 0 1 - - - -
49 Dennis Barnwell 1 0 1 - - - -
51 Greg Peschel 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 27 32 59 5 - 29 12 - 46 2 1-0 1-28 2
# Ithaca Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
41 Tom Scanlon 5 7 12 - 1 - 3 - -
32 Brian Garvey 8 2 10 - - - 1-0 1
50 Brian Hardenberg 2 8 10 - 1 - 3 - -
45 Will Carter 2 4 6 - - - - 1
59 Josh Duggan 2 4 6 - - - -
15 Skylar Griffenberg 1 4 5 - - - -
17 Joe Armeli 0 4 4 - - - - 1
22 Sam Carney 1 3 4 - - - -
93 Joe Ricotta 1 3 4 - 0.5 - 1 - -
91 Mike Sheldon 0 3 3 - - - -
3 Mike Vulcano 1 1 2 - - - - 2
95 Chris Williams 1 1 2 - - - -
97 Dan Sheldon 0 2 2 - 0.5 - 1 - -
7 Tom Dempsey 1 0 1 - - - -
30 Noah Poskanzer 1 0 1 - - - -
57 Cam Baker 1 0 1 - - 1-0 -
85 Brendan Wojtowicz 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 28 46 74 0 - 0 3 - 8 1-0 1-0 5
Other Information
Location: Ithaca, N.Y.
Stadium: Butterfield Stadium
Attendance: 1028
Weather: Cool, Mostly Cloudy
Temperature: 38
Wind: 8-10
Referee: Tony Stabilo
Umpire: Todd Rombach
Head Linesman: Rob Miller
Line Judge: Mark Bitar
Back Judge: Dan Boyle
Field Judge: Jesus Gonzalez
Side Judge: Rhoann Vidal
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading