June 14, 2013

Johns Hopkins Football to Welcome 27 Newcomers

More news about: Johns Hopkins

June 13, 2013

Complete 2013 Johns Hopkins Football Roster

BALTIMORE, MD -- Johns Hopkins football coach Jim Margraffwill welcome the 2013 Blue Jays to preseason camp on Sunday August 18. Among those reporting will be a class of 27 freshmen who are set to join the program for the first time. The highly touted 27 hail from 14 different states and will look to make an immediate impact on a team that has won four straight Centennial Conference Championships and counts a 46-12 record to its credit since the start of the 2008 season.

Below is an alphabetical listing of Johns Hopkins' incoming freshman football class:

Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Yr. Hometown/High School
Chantz Anderson OL 6-1 255 Fr. Abilene, TX/Abilene
Matt Auran WR/P 5-9 175 Fr. Paradise Valley, AZ/Brophy Prep
Kyle Bonci LB 6-1 190 Fr. Eastchester, NY/Iona Prep
Jack Campbell LB 5-10 200 Fr. Chagrin Falls, OH/Chagrin Falls
Nick Campbell K 5-9 185 Fr. Torrance, CA/South
John Coletti LB 6-1 215 Fr. Atlanta, GA/Lovett
Quinn Donaldson WR 6-0 175 Fr. Bowling Green, OH/Bowling Green
Jonathan Germano QB 5-11 195 Fr. Hawthorne, NJ/Bergen Catholic
Rob Gorman LB 5-9 195 Fr. Lower Gwynedd, PA/Germantown Academy
Phillip Harris TE 6-2 200 Fr. El Paso, TX/Coronado
Dan Johnson SS 5-10 180 Fr. Westminster, MD/Westminster
Daniel Keller OL 6-6 247 Fr. Cincinnati, OH/La Salle
Blake LaDouceur OL 6-2 265 Fr. Pace, FL/Pace
Boone Lewis, Jr. WR 6-3 200 Fr. Melbourne, FL/Cocoa Beach
Bradley Munday WR 5-8 165 Fr. Chagrin Falls, OH/Chagrin Falls
Jesse Poore DB 5-10 155 Fr. Wyomissing, PA/Wilson
Jon-Paul Reed OL 6-5 305 Fr. Fairburn, GA/Landmark Christian
Dionisio Roman RB 5-11 205 Fr. Frenchtown, NJ/Delaware Valley
Pat Runger DB 5-11 188 Fr. Lisle, IL/Benet Academy
Marcus Spearman DB 5-11 190 Fr. Yorktown, VA/Grafton
Garrett Spek SS 6-0 185 Fr. Apopka, FL/Apopka
Charles Strippoli, II DL 6-3 240 Fr. Boca Raton, FL/Boca Raton
Jack Toner DB 6-1 165 Fr. Western Springs, IL/Benet Academy
David Tracz DE 6-3 230 Fr. Swarthmore, PA/St. Joe's Prep
Adrian Trammell DB 5-10 160 Fr. Magnolia, DE/Caesar Rodney
Stuart Walters RB 5-11 190 Fr. Charleston, SC/Academic Magnet
Blake Worbington TE 6-3 210 Fr. Weston, FL/Cypress

Johns Hopkins will open the 2013 season on the road at Randolph-Macon on Saturday, September 7. The Blue Jays are coming off back-to-back trips to the NCAA Tournament and are ranked ninth in the preseason by the Sporting News and 10th by Lindy's.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
12:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
Video
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading