September 7, 2013

William Paterson Football Starts Season with 21-19 Road Win

More news about: William Paterson

WILKES-BARRE, PA. – Senior quarterback Ryan Gresik (Newton, N.J./Newton) became the Pioneers' career completions and yardage leader and the William Paterson football team (1-0) held off a late King's (0-1) rally as WP began its 2013 season with a 21-19 victory Sept. 7.

 

Gresik finished 22-for-30 for 250 yards, completing touchdown passes to three different teammates against the Monarchs. In the process, he became WP's career leader in completions (388), breaking the tie he had been in with Rob Warchol (366, 2000-01), and yardage (4,319), surpassing Warchol's total of 4,113.

 

Following a scoreless first quarter, it was King's that struck first with a five-yard Kyle McGrath run. Kevin Mulvihill kicked the PAT and the Monarchs owned a 7-0 edge with 9:58 remaining in the first half.

 

Senior cornerback Andre Snead's (Atlantic City, N.J./Atlantic City) interception two series later gave WP the ball at midfield, and the Pioneers three times converted on third down during the 13-play drive, including an 18-yard touchdown completion from Gresik to senior wide receiver Julian Frazier (Plainfield, N.J./North Plainfield). The extra point off the foot of junior Robert Sinegra (Wharton, N.J./Morris Knolls) was good, tying the score at 7-7 with 1:45 on the clock.

 

William Paterson forced a punt to open the second half and started its first possession with a 50-yard Gresik-to-Mick Paye (Lumberton, N.J./Rancocas Valley Regional) completion. Five plays later, Gresik again found Paye, this time for a 12-yard score, and Sinegra's PAT handed the Pioneers a 14-7 lead with 9:13 to play in the third quarter.

 

WP capped a nine-play, 47-yard drive with a 15-yard touchdown pass by Gresik to sophomore wide receiver Nickolas Burke (Maple Shade, N.J./Maple Shade), making it a 21-7 game six seconds into the fourth quarter.

 

The two teams traded punts until Judens Goimbert's three-yard touchdown carry for King's with 4:05 remaining. Senior defensive lineman Webb Geer (Sparta, N.J./Sparta) then made one of the key plays of the game, blocking the extra-point kick to keep it an eight-point game at 21-13.

 

Two third-down conversions and a 14-yard gain on fourth-and-one kept the chains moving when King's got the ball back, and quarterback Tyler Hartranft finished the possession with a 40-yard score to Josh Sanders, pulling the Monarchs to within two at 21-19 with 1:10 to play. Forced to go for two, Hartranft's pass was unsuccessful.

 

King's attempted the on-side kick but William Paterson recovered and took a knee twice to run out the clock.

 

Paye caught six passes for 108 yards, his fourth career 100-yard effort, and a touchdown, while Burke finished with four receptions, 50 yards and a touchdown during his first career appearance. Sophomore Darius Kersey (Dover, N.J./Dover) led the ground game with 36 yards on 10 attempts,

 

Junior linebacker Ben Allen (Ventnor, N.J./Atlantic City), junior defensive back Elijah DeGuzman (Pennsauken, N.J./Pennsauken) and senior linebacker David Zurla (Rutherford, N.J./Rutherford) each finished with nine tackles to pace the WP defense. DeGuzman forced a fumble and Allen posted 1.5 tackles for a loss (0.5 sack). Junior linebacker Robert Prince (Howell, N.J./Absegami) added seven stops, and Frazier punted seven times for an average of 42.1 yards.

 

Hartranft was 14-for-36 for 213 yards and a score for King's. McGrath gained 94 yards on 22 rushes, scoring once, and Dan Kempa caught five passes for 105 yards. Nick Kaijala led both teams with 10 tackles.

 

William Paterson will visit Bridgewater State Saturday, Sept. 14, at 12:00 p.m.

 

For all of the latest information on the Pioneers, visit http://www.wpupioneers.com, http://www.facebook.com/wpupioneers, http://www.youtube.com/thewpupioneers and http://twitter.com/wpupioneers.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading