September 14, 2013

Eagles Produce on Both Sides of Ball to Earn 37-14 Win Over Dickinson

More news about: Juniata

By: Jennifer Jones
Director of Sports Information
jonesj@juniata.edu • juniatasports.net

CARLISLE, Pa. – The Juniata College football team continued its stellar start to the 2013 season by earning a 37-14 win over Dickinson College Saturday afternoon on the road in their Centennial Conference opener.  The Eagles posted over 500 yards of total offense while the defense held Dickinson to only 27 total yards in the first quarter to help build the lead.  Juniata improved to 2-0 on the year, its first 2-0 start since 2002.  Dickinson is now 0-2, 0-1 in the Centennial.

 

"Being the first game on the road, it's a very tough place to play," said head coach Tim Launtz of the Red Devils Biddle Field.  "That's the third toughest place in the Centennial to play in the past 10 years.  To start Centennial play with a victory, that's what we kind of challenged our players with, and they were up to the challenge."

 

The 2013 Eagles have averaged a 20+ point win margin in their first two games.  There have only been five teams in the programs history to have such a strong start to the season: the 1938, and 1957-59 squads with the 1973 team coming in close behind.

 

"Coach Newton, in his first year as offensive coordinator, had a great game plan," said Launtz.  "I think that some people overlook that our offensive line did a great job today.  They were very dominant.  And that means a lot to the offense and how successful we can be."

 

Because of veterans – senior Zach Doyle (Altoona, Pa./Bellwood-Antis), juniors Derek Schultz (Edinboro, Pa./General McLane) and Josh Gongloff (Tyrone, Pa./Bellwood-Antis), and sophomore Frank Marin (Whitestone, N.Y./Holy Cross) – along with freshman Michael Potkovac (Lansdale, Pa./North Penn) on the line, the Eagles offense was able to control the ball for over 38 minutes of play, putting up over 500 yards of total offense. 

 

Juniata was led by senior Ward Udinski (Doylestown, Pa./Central Bucks West).  The captain accounted for three of the Eagles four touchdowns for 348 total yards.  Junior Hunter Phillips (Funkstown, Md./South Hagerstown) caught the first touchdown pass of his career on a 20-yard toss from Udinski that gave Juniata the 27-0 lead over the Red Devils.

 

On the ground, senior running back Zach McCaulley (Bellwood, Pa./Bellwood-Antis) earned his first six points of the season.  He sprinted 12-yards to the end zone for his sixth career rushing touchdown.

 

"Big team, little me," started Launtz.  "It's what it's about.  This team understands the sum of the parts is greater than the individual."

 

Special teams contributed heavily to the Eagles win.  Junior Ken Kysor (Port Alleghany, Pa./Port Alleghany) scored a career-best 13 points on a career-high three field goals.  His longest of the day, a 38-yarder with 1:09 left in the first quarter, was also a career-best.  He had two 35+ yard field goals in the win.  And even booted a 56-yard punt, a career and game-high mark.

 

"Kenny is a weapon for us," said Launtz.  "With his range, it benefits us extremely offensively.  We always have an opportunity to score with Kenny."

 

Senior Greg Nixon (Baltimore, Md./Baltimore Poly) continued to wreak havoc on opposing offenses.  The linebacker led the Eagles with a game-high 10 tackles, seven solo. This is his second-consecutive double-digit tackle performance. 

 

"We made sure we kept the ball, our defense made some pretty good stops and played solid the entire day," added Launtz.  "The defense gave the offense the opportunities with turnovers.  We just capitalized on them."

 

Juniata's defense started the game on fire in the first quarter.  They forced the Red Devils to turnover the ball on their first three possessions to help the offense build the lead.

 

The Eagles return home to host their first Centennial Conference game of the year against Gettysburg College on Saturday, Sept. 21 at 1 p.m.  Juniata is 8-19 all-time against the Bullets in a rivalry that dates back to 1923.  The teams played consistently until 1980 and then picked back up when the Eagles joined the Centennial in 2007.  This will be their 28th meeting.

 

Follow Your Eagles! Stay up-to-date on your Juniata College Eagles by logging onto www.juniatasports.net.  And don't forget to follow us on twitter (@JuniataEagles) and on Facebook (Juniata Eagles).

 
 
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos