September 21, 2013

No. 15 Wisc.-Whitewater Rolls Past Buffalo State, 55-14

More news about: Buffalo State

BUFFALO, NY— No. 15-ranked Wisconsin-Whitewater (2-0) avenged last year's loss against Buffalo State (2-1), scoring on its first seven possessions en route to a 55-14 victory today on a soggy Coyer Field.  The Bengals earned a 7-6 win in Whitewater last season, snapping the Warhawks' 46-game winning streak that included three national championships.

The Warhawks finished with 397 yards of total offense, while limiting the Bengals to 182, including just 54 through the air.  UWW starting quarterback Matt Behrendt (Westchester, IL/Nazareth Academy) finished 13 of 25 for 187 yards with four touchdowns.  The receiving trio of Justin Howard (W. Bend, WI/Homestead), Tyler Huber (N. Prairie, WI/Mukwonago) and Jake Kumerow (Bartlett, IL/S. Elgin) accounted for 199 of UWW's 226 total receiving yards.  Howard had five grabs for 72 yards and a score, Huber had three receptions for 64 yards and a touchdown, and Kumerow caught three passes for 63 yards and two scores.   

Buffalo State starting quarterback Casey Kacz (Amherst/Sweet Home) saw just limited time, finishing 6 of 13 for 50 yards with a touchdown and an interception.  Buffalo State's backup quarterbacks combined to go just 1 of 11 for four yards with an interception.  Mike Doherty (Tonawanda/Kenmore East) had five catches for 39 yards and a touchdown.  Mitchell Thomas (Buffalo/Sweet Home) had a game-high 12 tackles.

The Warhawks raced out to a 31-0 lead, including 24 points in the first quarter and held a 45-7 advantage at halftime.  UWW scored just 1:34 into the game on a 34-yard catch by Tyler Huber (N. Prairie, WI/Mukwonago) and kept rolling.

After a field goal and three more UWW passing touchdowns, including a running back option pass from Steve Morris (Racine, WI/Horlick) to Kumerow that covered 36 yards, Buffalo State finally got on the scoreboard with a 2-yard strike from Kacz to Mike Doherty (Tonawanda/Kenmore East) that capped a 14-play, 64-yard drive.

UWW closed the first half with two more touchdowns, including a 30-yard fumble recovery return by Andrew Keister (Evansville, WI/Evansville).

The Warhawks added to the lead just 1:19 into the second half, when Zach Nellis (Waupaca, WI/Waupaca) scooped up another Buffalo State fumble and returned it 30 yards to push the lead to 52-7. 

After a second Eric Kindler (Germantown, WI/Germantown) field goal, this time from 37 yards, Buffalo State competed the scoring with the only points of the fourth quarter.  Freshman Trey Jones (Rochester/Greece-Athena) sprinted across the goal line on a 4-yard run for his first collegiate touchdown.

Buffalo State will open Empire 8 play next Saturday with its homecoming against Ithaca at noon at Coyer Field.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading