September 21, 2013

Ursinus downs F&M, 20-9

More news about: Ursinus

COLLEGEVILLE, Pa. – Ursinus senior quarterback Chris Curran (Oceanview, N.J./Ocean City) rushed for two touchdowns, including a 57-yard score in the fourth quarter as the Bears (3-0, 2-0 Centennial) defeated Franklin & Marshall (1-2, 1-1 Centennial) 20-9 Saturday afternoon at Patterson Field.

Ursinus moved to 3-0 for the first time since 2010, which was the last time they earned a share of the Centennial crown. Curran also threw for 190 yards, as Ursinus scored 20 straight points in the win.

Senior running back Jason Golderer (Philadelphia, Pa./Bishop McDevitt) ran for 118 yards and a touchdown, helping Ursinus to 405 yards of total offense.
Defensively, Ursinus pitched a shutout over the last two quarters, holding the Diplomats to 92 yards of total offense.

Senior receiver Jerry Rahill (Chalfont, Pa./Archbishop Wood) caught five passes for 110 yards, including a brilliant 53-yard catch on a tipped pass with under a minute left in the first half.

Defensively, junior defensive back Greg DiSanto (Havertown, Pa./Archbishop Carroll) had seven stops as the Bears had four sacks of F&M quarterback E.J. Schneider.

F&M was led by Schneider who had 193 yards on 22-for-42 passing, while rushing for 63 yards.

The Diplomats scored first as Connor Ryan hit a 21-yard field goal with 8:02 left for the 3-0 lead and the only score of the first quarter. F&M went up 9-0 in the second quarter with 13:08 left as Schneider found Jordan Zackery for a 7-yard completion.

Ursinus scored its first touchdown on a short field as Curran found junior wide receiver Josh Williams (Jamison, Pa./Central Bucks South) on a 37-yard pass to give the Bears a 1st-and-goal at the 1. Curran punched it in one play later for a 9-6 F&M lead with 7:41 left.

Ursinus had one chance to score before the end of the half, getting the ball back with 1:27 left. On third-and-5 from the Ursinus 17, Curran threw a pass that was tipped by senior wide receiver Neill Kennedy (Ellicott City, Md./McDonogh School) right into the hands of Rahill who moved the ball down to the 30 yard line. A 22-yard rush from Curran on second down gave the ball to the Bears at the 3. However, Ursinus could not push it in on two chances from the 1 with time running out and the half ended 9-6.

On its second drive of the third quarter, Ursinus went 66 yards in six plays capped by a 1-yard run from Golderer for a  13-9 Bears' lead with 6:16 left.

After that score, F&M did not get past the 50-yard line as the defensive unit tightened up.

The last score came on a third-and-6 when Curran ran straight down the left and scored on the 57-yard play for the final score of the game.

Ursinus hosts McDaniel on Saturday.

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
Kean at Christopher Newport
TBA
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
TBA
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
TBA
Marietta at Denison
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
Sewanee at Kenyon
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos